CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW M3 vs Alfa Romeo Giulia
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW M3 vs Alfa Romeo Giulia

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 15 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW M3Sedan Manual9?03
Alfa Romeo GiuliaVeloce RWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBMWAlfa Romeo
Price (RRP)$163,700$76,450
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$163,700RRP

  • no option data for this car

$76,450RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power353kW206kW
0-100 km/h4.2s5.2s
Fuel Economy10.1 L/100km6.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)480L480L
Towing1,800kg1,600kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the BMW M3 & Alfa Romeo Giulia

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW M3 starts from $163,700 before on-road costs, while the Alfa Romeo Giulia opens at $76,450. That makes the Alfa Romeo Giulia the more affordable entry point by $87,250.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $180,070 and $84,095 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Alfa Romeo Giulia by roughly $5,700 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW M3

  • REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020

Alfa Romeo Giulia

  • REC-005416 · published 28 Apr 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the automatic Adaptive Light System (AFS) sensors may not adjust as intended when there is a change in load or load distribution on the vehicle.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-005038 · published 19 Jan 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the fuel sensor housing may crack and cause a fuel leak.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021
  • REC-000006 · published 11 Aug 2019On some Alfa Romeo Giulia MY2017-2019 and Alfa Romeo Stelvio MY2017-2019, the instrument panel shows more fuel than what is actually present in the fuel tank.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The BMW M3 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Alfa Romeo Giulia gets a 8.8-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW M3 stands out with head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Alfa Romeo Giulia. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW M3 gets merino leather upholstery while the Alfa Romeo Giulia offers leather.

Drivetrain

The BMW M3 uses a Petrol producing 353kW and 550Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.2 seconds.

The Alfa Romeo Giulia responds with a Petrol making 206kW and 400Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.2 seconds.

The BMW M3 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 206kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW M3 is 1.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW M3 measures 4,801mm long on a 2,857mm wheelbase, 158mm longer than the Alfa Romeo Giulia at 4,643mm (2,820mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW M3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 480L in the BMW M3 and 480L in the Alfa Romeo Giulia.

For towing, the BMW M3 leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.6m

TightestBMW M3 Sedan ManualTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0mTighter
Best
Alfa Romeo Giulia Veloce RWD
11.6m
Worst
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Alfa Romeo Giulia Veloce RWD
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW M3Tightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW M3Tightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Alfa Romeo Giulia11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,879/year for the BMW M3 and $1,739/year for the Alfa Romeo Giulia. That is a $1,140 annual difference in favour of the Alfa Romeo Giulia.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M3) vs 5 years / 150,000km (Alfa Romeo Giulia). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW M3 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Alfa Romeo Giulia if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Alfa Romeo Giulia: Top CarSorted Score, 70 vs 60

The Alfa Romeo Giulia comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (70 vs 60), taking 1 of 4 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Alfa Romeo Giulia ahead by 36), value (Alfa Romeo Giulia ahead by 34), performance (BMW M3 ahead by 21). The Alfa Romeo Giulia will save you roughly $1,140 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW M3 and Alfa Romeo Giulia?

The Alfa Romeo Giulia is the cheapest at $76,450 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW M3 by $87,250.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Alfa Romeo Giulia uses the least fuel at 6.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW M3 and Alfa Romeo Giulia carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M3 makes the most power at 353kW. The BMW M3 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars