CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsHonda HR-V vs Hyundai Kona
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Honda HR-V vs Hyundai Kona

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Hyundai Kona: we're still completing kerb weight, seat count, 0-100km/h and warranty.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHondaHyundai
Price (RRP)$30,300$26,600
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power89kW110kW
0-100 km/h9.2s
Fuel Economy6.2 L/100km6.2 L/100km
Boot Space304L374L
Towing1,000kg1,300kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety4 StarsNo data

Track the Honda HR-V & Hyundai Kona

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Honda HR-V starts from $30,300 before on-road costs, while the Hyundai Kona opens at $26,600. That makes the Hyundai Kona the more affordable entry point by $3,700.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $33,330 and $29,260 respectively.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Honda HR-V features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Hyundai Kona gets a 8-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Honda HR-V stands out with ambient lighting that you will not find on the Hyundai Kona. The Hyundai Kona counters with wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Honda HR-V uses a Petrol producing 89kW and 145Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.2 seconds.

The Hyundai Kona lines up making 110kW and 180Nm, paired to a smartstream intelligent variable transmission (ivt) with sequential manual mode driving the front wheels.

The Hyundai Kona has the clear power advantage at 110kW vs 89kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Honda HR-V measures 4,345mm long on a 2,610mm wheelbase, 140mm longer than the Hyundai Kona at 4,205mm (2,600mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Honda HR-V generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 304L in the Honda HR-V and 374L in the Hyundai Kona, giving the Hyundai Kona a 70L advantage.

For towing, the Hyundai Kona leads with a 1,300kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.0m

TightestHyundai Kona KONA 2.0 Atkinson MPi 2WD (OS MY21)Tightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Hyundai Kona KONA 2.0 Atkinson MPi 2WD (OS MY21)
10.6mTighter
Best
Honda HR-V Vi X
11.0m
Worst
Honda HR-V Vi X
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Hyundai Kona 2.0 Atkinson MPi 2WD (OS MY21)
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHyundai KonaTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Honda HR-V11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Hyundai KonaTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,767/year for the Honda HR-V and $1,767/year for the Hyundai Kona.

Estimated annual total: $1,767 (Honda HR-V) vs $1,767 (Hyundai Kona). Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Honda HR-V if: You or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai Kona if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Hyundai Kona takes 4 of 4 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. If boot space matters, the Hyundai Kona has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Honda HR-V and Hyundai Kona?

The Hyundai Kona is the cheapest at $26,600 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Honda HR-V by $3,700.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Honda HR-V uses the least fuel at 6.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Honda HR-V all hold a 4-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Hyundai Kona has the largest boot at 374L.

Which can tow the most?

The Hyundai Kona has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,300kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Hyundai Kona makes the most power at 110kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs