CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›MINI Cooper vs Volkswagen Polo
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

MINI Cooper vs Volkswagen Polo

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
MINI CooperC Core11?01
Volkswagen Polo85TSI Life5?07

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMINIVolkswagen
Price (RRP)$41,990$30,790
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$41,990RRP

  • with the Volkswagen Polo's standard kit: $41,990 (nothing to add)

$30,790RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power115kW85kW
0-100 km/h7.9s10.4s
Fuel Economy6.2 L/100km5.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)210L351L
Towing750kg750kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the MINI Cooper & Volkswagen Polo

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The MINI Cooper starts from $41,990 before on-road costs, while the Volkswagen Polo opens at $30,790. That makes the Volkswagen Polo the more affordable entry point by $11,200.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $46,189 and $33,869 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Volkswagen Polo by roughly $1,140 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

MINI Cooper

  • REC-006442 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger and/or driver seatbelts may not meet the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006091 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2024

Volkswagen Polo

  • REC-006631 · published 18 Jun 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006370 · published 26 Jun 2025Due to a manufacturing issue, the front passenger airbag may be fitted with a faulty gas generator.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-005623 · published 21 Feb 2023Due to a software fault, the visual and acoustic seat belt warning system may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021
  • 13 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The MINI Cooper features a 9.4-inch touchscreen, while the Volkswagen Polo gets a 8-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The MINI Cooper stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Volkswagen Polo. The Volkswagen Polo counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the MINI Cooper gets synthetic leather / cloth upholstery while the Volkswagen Polo offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the MINI Cooper and 1-zone in the Volkswagen Polo.

Drivetrain

The MINI Cooper uses a Petrol Turbo producing 115kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds.

The Volkswagen Polo responds with a Petrol making 85kW and 200Nm, paired to a auto driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.4 seconds.

The MINI Cooper has the clear power advantage at 115kW vs 85kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MINI Cooper is 2.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The MINI Cooper measures 3,876mm long on a 2,495mm wheelbase, 204mm shorter than the Volkswagen Polo at 4,080mm (2,564mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Volkswagen Polo generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 210L in the MINI Cooper and 351L in the Volkswagen Polo, giving the Volkswagen Polo a 141L advantage. The Volkswagen Polo seats 5 vs 4.

For towing, the Volkswagen Polo leads with a 750kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 10.7m

TightestVolkswagen Polo 85TSI LifeTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Volkswagen Polo 85TSI Life
10.6mTighter
Best
MINI Cooper C Core
10.7m
Worst
MINI Cooper C Core
10.7m · Good

Based on 10.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volkswagen Polo 85TSI Life
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestVolkswagen PoloTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
MINI Cooper10.7 m
Good△ 3-point
Volkswagen PoloTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,767/year for the MINI Cooper and $1,539/year for the Volkswagen Polo. That is a $228 annual difference in favour of the Volkswagen Polo.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Cooper) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volkswagen Polo). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the MINI Cooper if: You prioritise performance, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volkswagen Polo if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Volkswagen Polo: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 69

The Volkswagen Polo comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 69), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Volkswagen Polo ahead by 19), performance (MINI Cooper ahead by 11), practicality (Volkswagen Polo ahead by 8). The Volkswagen Polo will save you roughly $228 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Volkswagen Polo has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, MINI Cooper and Volkswagen Polo?

The Volkswagen Polo is the cheapest at $30,790 before on-road costs. That undercuts the MINI Cooper by $11,200.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Volkswagen Polo uses the least fuel at 5.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Volkswagen Polo holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for MINI Cooper, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Volkswagen Polo has the largest boot at 351L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The MINI Cooper makes the most power at 115kW. The MINI Cooper is quickest to 100km/h in 7.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars