

BYD Atto 2 vs MG4
$31,990 vs $31,990. Two of the cheapest EVs in Australia, priced identically. One has more range and the Blade battery; the other has up to 10 years of warranty with MG servicing.
Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 4 Oct 2026
Comparison snapshot
Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

1 more year of base warranty
Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
Price
With both at exactly $31,990, this is a pure head-to-head on what each delivers for the same money, and both rank among the most affordable EVs in the country. Either way you're getting electric running costs for the price of a mid-spec petrol small car.
Charging costs are near-identical, both will run for roughly $500–$700 a year on home electricity over 15,000km. The MG4's standout is ownership cover: a 10-year / 250,000km warranty if serviced at an MG dealer, otherwise 7 years, with very long 40,000km service intervals, against BYD's 6-year / 150,000km. For a budget EV buyer planning to keep the car long-term, that warranty is a significant tilt in the MG's favour.
Safety
The MG4 holds a confirmed 5-star ANCAP rating (2023) with the full active-safety suite. At the time of writing the newer BYD Atto 2's ANCAP rating was still pending in our data, so if a confirmed 5-star rating matters to you, the MG4 currently has it locked in, confirm the Atto 2's status before buying. Both come with comprehensive driver-assistance systems.
Features
The two take slightly different body shapes. The Atto 2 is a compact electric SUV that rides a little higher (165mm versus the MG4's 147mm), while the MG4 is a low-slung electric hatch with a sportier stance. Both are five-seaters with usable cabins and the clean, screen-led dashboards typical of modern EVs.
The Atto 2 uses BYD's LFP Blade battery, which can be charged to 100% every day without degradation concerns, a genuine real-world convenience. The MG4's trump card beyond warranty is the way it drives: it's rear-biased in its layout and widely praised as one of the more engaging affordable EVs to steer, where the front-drive Atto 2 is the more practical, SUV-flavoured choice.
Drivetrain
The Atto 2 has the stronger drivetrain on paper, with 130kW and 290Nm against the MG4 Urban's 110kW and 250Nm, and it's the quicker of the two (7.9s to 100km/h versus 9.0). It also carries the bigger battery, 51.1kWh versus 43kWh, for more range: 345km WLTP against the MG4 Urban's 316km.
Both charge at the same 82kW DC peak, so road-trip top-ups take similar time, and both are front-wheel drive through a single-speed transmission. So on raw numbers, power, range, battery size and acceleration, the Atto 2 leads. The MG4 answers not with bigger figures but with its longer warranty, confirmed safety rating and the keener driving feel that's made it a budget-EV favourite. Note that MG also offers longer-range MG4 variants higher up the range if outright range is your priority.
CarSorted Data Insight
In our database, the BYD Atto 2 and MG4 Urban are two of the cheapest electric vehicles on sale in Australia, and the fact they land at exactly $31,990 makes this a pure value face-off. The MG4's warranty runs to 10 years if serviced at an MG dealer, otherwise 7; the Atto 2's LFP Blade battery offers charge-to-100%-daily flexibility the spec sheet doesn't capture.
The Verdict
Buy the BYD Atto 2 if: you want more power, more range and the Blade battery, in a higher-riding small SUV body.
Buy the MG4 if: you want up to 10 years of warranty with MG servicing, a confirmed 5-star rating and the sharper drive.
Compare both on CarSorted. See also: MG4 vs BYD Dolphin | Cheapest EVs in Australia.
Key details
A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.
| Detail | BYD Atto 2 | MG MG4 Urban |
|---|---|---|
| Price | From $31,990 RRP | From $29,990 drive-away (VIC) |
| Drive-away estimate | Calculating... | $29,990 drive-away (VIC), advertised |
| Body | SUV | Hatch |
| Powertrain | Electric, Electric motor | Electric, Electric motor |
| Power / torque | 130kW / 290Nm | 110kW / 250Nm |
| Energy use | 16.8 kWh/100km | 16.5 kWh/100km |
| 0-100km/h | 7.9s | 9s |
| Boot | 380L seats up · 1,320L seats folded | 382L seats up · 1,266L seats folded |
| Towing (braked) | No data | 500kg |
| ANCAP | No data | 5 stars (2025) |
| Warranty | 6yr / 150,000 km | 7yrUp to 10yr / 250,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the MG dealer network |
At a glance
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 380L seats up · 1,320L seats folded
- Length x width x height
- 4,310 x 1,830 x 1,675mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,620mm
- Engine
- Electric motor
- Power
- 130kW
- Torque
- 290Nm
- Drive
- FWD
- Transmission
- Auto
- Power-to-weight
- 84 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 1,555kg
- Spare wheel
- None
- Payload
- 400kg
- Towing braked / unbraked
- No data / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 10.5m
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 382L seats up · 1,266L seats folded
- Length x width x height
- 4,395 x 1,842 x 1,549mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,750mm
- Engine
- Electric motor
- Power
- 110kW
- Torque
- 250Nm
- Drive
- FWD
- Transmission
- Single Speed
- Power-to-weight
- No data
- Kerb weight
- No data
- Spare wheel
- Tyre repair kit
- Payload
- No data
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 500kg / 500kg
- Turning circle
- 10.5m
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Energy Efficiency
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
The verdict
MG MG4 Urban comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 71)
The deciding gaps
- Safety:BYD Atto 2 67, MG MG4 Urban 94, MG MG4 Urban ahead by 27
- Energy Efficiency:BYD Atto 2 75, MG MG4 Urban 100, MG MG4 Urban ahead by 25
- Value:BYD Atto 2 92, MG MG4 Urban 73, BYD Atto 2 ahead by 19
Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.
Our take (written 21 June 2026)
Priced identically at $31,990, these are two of the cheapest EVs on sale in Australia, and they split on what each prioritises. The BYD Atto 2 wins on the hardware: more power (130kW vs 110kW), more range (345km vs 316km), a bigger Blade (LFP) battery you can charge to 100% daily, and a quicker 0–100. The MG4 counters with a warranty of 10 years if serviced at an MG dealer, otherwise 7 (versus BYD's 6), a confirmed 5-star ANCAP rating, and famously sharp handling. Buy the Atto 2 for the better numbers and battery; buy the MG4 for the long warranty, confirmed safety and the fun-to-drive factor.
Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?
One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Questions buyers ask
Which is better value, the Atto 2 or MG4?
The BYD Atto 2 Dynamic is from $31,990 RRP; the MG MG4 Urban Essence 43 is from $29,990 drive-away (VIC). The two prices are not on the same basis, so we do not set one against the other.
Which has more range?
Electric range (WLTP where published): the BYD Atto 2 at 345km, against 316km for the MG MG4 Urban.
Which has the longer warranty?
The BYD Atto 2 comes with a 6yr / 150,000 km warranty; the MG MG4 Urban with a 7yr warranty, or up to 10yr / 250,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the MG dealer network. On the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing, the MG MG4 Urban runs 1 year longer.
Are both 5-star ANCAP?
We have no ANCAP rating on record for the BYD Atto 2, and the MG MG4 Urban holds 5 stars (rated 2025).
Should I buy the Atto 2 or MG4 in 2026?
On the CarSorted Score the MG MG4 Urban comes out ahead (BYD Atto 2 71/100, MG MG4 Urban 75/100), mainly on safety, energy efficiency. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.
Which is cheaper to run, the BYD Atto 2 or the MG MG4 Urban?
On the official combined cycle, the BYD Atto 2 uses 16.8 kWh/100km and the MG MG4 Urban uses 16.5 kWh/100km.
Which has the bigger boot?
Boot space with the seats up: the MG MG4 Urban at 382L, against 380L for the BYD Atto 2.
Related
Compare
How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!