CS
CarSorted
Kia EV3 Air Standard Range
Kia Australia
BYD Atto 3 Essential
Comparison 21 June 2026 11 min readBy Uzzi

Kia EV3 vs BYD Atto 3

$48,315 vs $39,990. Korea's polished new small EV takes on the Blade-battery value champion. More range, or more money saved?

Data checked: specs 31 Oct 2026, price 1 Oct 2026

Comparison snapshot

Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Ahead on score
Kia EV3 Air Standard Range
Kia EV3 Air Standard Range

From $47,600 RRP

Excl. on-road costs

CarSorted Score
81/100

Uses 3.5 kWh/100km less, 20L more boot

View car
BYD Atto 3 Essential
BYD Atto 3 Essential

From $39,990 RRP

Excl. on-road costs

CarSorted Score
74/100

Cheaper by $7,610, tows 250kg more

View car

Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.

Price

There's real money between them: $39,990 for the BYD Atto 3 Essential versus $48,315 for the Kia EV3 Air Standard Range, an $8,325 gap. The Atto 3 is one of the cheapest electric SUVs on sale; the EV3 sits a clear step upmarket.

Charging costs are similar, both will run for roughly $600–$800 a year on home electricity over 15,000km, a fraction of a petrol equivalent. But the EV3 is cheaper to service: its 24-month / 30,000km intervals are among the longest of any EV, versus the Atto 3's 12-month / 20,000km. Over several years that's real money and hassle saved.

Warranty favours Kia at 7 years/unlimited kilometres versus BYD's 6-year/150,000km, with both backing their batteries separately for longer. The EV3 also holds its value well thanks to Kia's strong local presence; the Atto 3 is a proven seller with an established used market of its own.

Safety

Both are 5-star ANCAP, the Kia EV3 dated 2024 and the BYD Atto 3 dated 2022. Both come with the full active-safety suite: autonomous emergency braking, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise.

The EV3's newer rating reflects assessment against more recent protocols. The Atto 3 has a long, strong safety record in Australia and its structural Blade battery adds rigidity to the cabin. Both seat five with ISOFIX points. There's little practical difference on safety, both are sensible family choices.

Features

The Kia EV3 feels the more grown-up, polished car inside, with a clean, modern dashboard, crisp screens and the kind of fit and finish you'd expect from Kia's established EV range. It's the more conventional, mature small EV of the two.

The BYD Atto 3 leans playful, with a distinctive, colourful cabin design (the famous "guitar string" door pockets and rotating screen) that some buyers love and others find quirky. It's the slightly longer car at 4,455mm versus the EV3's 4,300mm, and it rides higher at 175mm of ground clearance versus 140mm, so it feels a touch more SUV-like over speed bumps and rough roads.

Both are five-seat small SUVs with usable rear-seat space and flat floors thanks to their dedicated EV platforms. The Atto 3 tows a modest 750kg against the EV3's 500kg, neither is a tow car, but it's worth knowing for a small trailer or bike rack.

Drivetrain

Both make 150kW from a single front motor, with the Atto 3 carrying slightly more torque (310Nm vs 283Nm) and the EV3 the quicker 0–100 (7.5s vs 7.9s) thanks to its tidy efficiency. In daily driving both feel brisk and effortless, as EVs do; there's little to separate them on outright pace.

The bigger differences are range and charging. The EV3 carries a larger 58.3kWh battery for 436km of WLTP range against the Atto 3's 49.9kWh and 345km, a 91km advantage that matters if you do longer trips or want a bigger buffer. And the EV3 charges faster too, peaking at 101kW DC versus the Atto 3's 70kW, so road-trip top-ups are quicker. The Atto 3's trump card is its LFP Blade battery, which can be charged to 100% every day without degradation worries, a real convenience the EV3's chemistry asks you to manage more carefully.

CarSorted Data Insight

In our database, the Kia EV3's 30,000km service interval is among the longest of any electric vehicle on sale in Australia, a genuine ownership saving. The BYD Atto 3, meanwhile, remains one of the cheapest electric SUVs you can buy, and its LFP Blade battery's charge-to-100%-daily flexibility is a real-world advantage the spec sheet doesn't fully capture.

The Verdict

Buy the BYD Atto 3 if: you want the lowest price, the proven Blade battery you can charge to full daily, and a higher-riding small SUV.

Buy the Kia EV3 if: you want more range, faster charging, cheaper servicing and a longer warranty in a more polished package.

Compare both on CarSorted. See also: Atto 3 vs Kona Electric | Best EVs under $50k.

Key details

A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.

DetailKia EV3BYD Atto 3
PriceFrom $47,600 RRPFrom $39,990 RRP
Drive-away estimate

Calculating...

Calculating...

BodySUVSUV
PowertrainElectric, Electric motorElectric, Electric motor
Power / torque150kW / 283Nm150kW / 310Nm
Energy use12.5 kWh/100km16 kWh/100km
0-100km/h7.5s7.9s
Boot460L seats up440L seats up
Towing (braked)500kg750kg
ANCAP5 stars (2025)5 stars (2022)
Warranty7yr / unlimited km6yr / 150,000 km

At a glance

Kia EV3 Air Standard Range
Seats
5
Boot
460L seats up
Length x width x height
4,300 x 1,850 x 1,560mm
Wheelbase
2,680mm
Engine
Electric motor
Power
150kW
Torque
283Nm
Drive
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Power-to-weight
No data
Kerb weight
No data
Spare wheel
Tyre mobility kit
Payload
No data
Towing braked / unbraked
500kg / 500kg
Turning circle
10.4m
BYD Atto 3 Essential
Seats
5
Boot
440L seats up
Length x width x height
4,455 x 1,875 x 1,615mm
Wheelbase
2,720mm
Engine
Electric motor
Power
150kW
Torque
310Nm
Drive
FWD
Transmission
Auto
Power-to-weight
89 kW/tonne
Kerb weight
1,680kg
Spare wheel
None
Payload
410kg
Towing braked / unbraked
750kg / 750kg
Turning circle
11m

CarSorted Score breakdown

The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.

Safety

EV3
94
Atto 3
94

Energy Efficiency

EV3
100
Atto 3
70

Value

EV3
87
Atto 3
88

Practicality

EV3
50
Atto 3
52

Technology

EV3
92
Atto 3
73

Performance

EV3
51
Atto 3
50

Reliability

EV3
69
Atto 3
64

The verdict

Kia EV3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (81 vs 74)

The deciding gaps

  • Energy Efficiency:Kia EV3 100, BYD Atto 3 70, Kia EV3 ahead by 30
  • Technology:Kia EV3 92, BYD Atto 3 73, Kia EV3 ahead by 19
  • Reliability:Kia EV3 69, BYD Atto 3 64, Kia EV3 ahead by 5

The Kia EV3 wins on the score; the BYD Atto 3 is the cheaper of the two, and price is already part of the Value axis.

Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.

Our take (written 21 June 2026)

Two of the most popular small electric SUVs, and a clear split. The BYD Atto 3 Essential is $8,325 cheaper, uses BYD's safe LFP Blade battery you can charge to 100% daily, and rides a little higher. The Kia EV3 justifies its premium with more range (436km vs 345km), faster 101kW charging, a longer 7-year warranty and a far longer 30,000km service interval. Buy the Atto 3 to spend less and get the proven Blade battery; buy the EV3 for more range, quicker charging and the more polished, longer-legged package.

Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?

One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper, the Kia EV3 or BYD Atto 3?

The Kia EV3 Air Standard Range is from $47,600 RRP; the BYD Atto 3 Essential is from $39,990 RRP. That makes the BYD Atto 3 $7,610 cheaper.

Which has more range?

Electric range (WLTP where published): the Kia EV3 at 436km, against 345km for the BYD Atto 3.

Which charges faster?

Peak DC charging: the BYD Atto 3 is listed at 70kW. We have no DC charging figure on record for the Kia EV3.

Which is cheaper to service?

Capped-price servicing over five years: the BYD Atto 3 is listed at $1,626. We have no capped-price servicing figure on record for the Kia EV3.

Should I buy the EV3 or Atto 3 in 2026?

On the CarSorted Score the Kia EV3 comes out ahead (Kia EV3 81/100, BYD Atto 3 74/100), mainly on energy efficiency, technology, reliability. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.

Which is cheaper to run, the Kia EV3 or the BYD Atto 3?

On the official combined cycle, the Kia EV3 uses 12.5 kWh/100km and the BYD Atto 3 uses 16 kWh/100km.

What are the ANCAP ratings for the Kia EV3 and BYD Atto 3?

The Kia EV3 holds 5 stars (rated 2025), and the BYD Atto 3 holds 5 stars (rated 2022).

Which has the bigger boot?

Boot space with the seats up: the Kia EV3 at 460L, against 440L for the BYD Atto 3.

Which has the better warranty?

The Kia EV3 comes with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty; the BYD Atto 3 with a 6yr / 150,000 km warranty.

What's special about the Atto 3's battery?

It uses BYD's LFP Blade battery, which can be charged to 100% daily without degradation concerns and has a strong safety record. The EV3's chemistry is best kept below 100% for everyday charging.

How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!