

MG HS vs Toyota RAV4
$44,990 before on-roads vs $45,990 drive-away. Read that twice: the MG is no longer the cheap one. So what is it now?
Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Comparison snapshot
Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Tows 700kg more, 22kW more power

Lighter on fuel by 0.7 L/100km, 198L more boot
Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
Price
The two are quoted on different bases and it matters here more than anywhere else on this page. The MG HS Essence Hybrid+ is $44,990 recommended retail, before on-road costs. The Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD is $45,990 drive-away, with rego, stamp duty and CTP already in it.
On a VIC drive-away basis the MG lands somewhere around the high $48,000s once on-roads are added, which puts the Toyota roughly $3,000 ahead. The $12,000 MG saving that this comparison used to describe does not exist. That figure came from the petrol HS Vibe at $33,990, which is a different car with a different drivetrain.
| Variant | Drivetrain | Price |
|---|---|---|
| MG HS Vibe | 1.5T petrol | $33,990 RRP |
| MG HS Excite | 1.5T petrol | $36,990 RRP |
| MG HS Excite Hybrid+ | 1.5L hybrid | $40,990 RRP |
| MG HS Essence Hybrid+ | 1.5L hybrid | $44,990 RRP |
| Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD | 2.5L hybrid | $45,990 drive-away |
| MG HS Excite Super Hybrid | PHEV | $50,990 RRP |
| MG HS Essence Super Hybrid | PHEV | $54,990 RRP |
If value is what draws you to the MG, the Excite Hybrid+ at $40,990 is the variant to shortlist. Same 165kW combined output, same 5.2L/100km, same 10-year warranty, $4,000 less than the Essence.
Running costs still lean to the Toyota: the RAV4's 4.5L/100km costs about $1,280 a year over 15,000km against roughly $1,480 for the HS's 5.2, so around $200 a year. The MG's warranty, 10 years/250,000km if serviced at an MG dealer and otherwise 7, against Toyota's five years is the bigger long-term ownership lever, and the RAV4's resale is the counter to it.
Safety
The MG HS holds a five-star ANCAP rating from 2024, tested under the current protocols. The current-generation RAV4 has no ANCAP rating on record yet, so we will not attach a star count to it until one is published. That is not a claim the Toyota is unsafe, but if a current published rating is part of how you shortlist, the MG is the one that has it today. Both list the full active-safety suite as standard and both have ISOFIX points.
Features
The MG HS is the longer car at 4,670mm against the RAV4's 4,600mm, and in Essence trim it is generously equipped with a big touchscreen, synthetic leather and a long features list. It also tows considerably more, 1,500kg against 800kg, which is the single largest capability gap between them.
The RAV4 answers on packaging. It holds 705 litres in the boot against the MG's 507, which is a 198-litre gap and the practical counterweight to the MG's towing advantage. It also has 33mm more ground clearance (200mm vs 167mm) for gravel and kerbs, plus Toyota's reliability record and the deepest dealer network in the country. Both are comfortable five-seat family SUVs. The MG gives you more equipment and towing; the RAV4 gives you more room and the proven ownership experience.
Drivetrain
The MG HS Hybrid+ makes a combined 165kW against the RAV4's 143kW, and gets to 100km/h in a claimed 7.9 seconds against the Toyota's 8.4. It also tows nearly double, 1,500kg against 800kg. The RAV4's answer is efficiency: its long-proven 2.5-litre hybrid is rated at 4.5L/100km, among the best in the segment.
Both of these variants are front-wheel drive (Toyota offers AWD RAV4s higher up the range). The MG is the stronger drivetrain on paper; the RAV4 the more frugal and the more proven. With price no longer separating them, the decision comes down to the MG's output, towing, current ANCAP rating and longer warranty against the RAV4's economy, 198 litres of extra boot and resale.
CarSorted Data Insight
In our database, the Toyota RAV4 is one of the benchmark mid-size SUVs for hybrid efficiency, boot volume and resale, while the MG HS Hybrid+ leads on combined output, towing and warranty length. What has changed is price: on a levelled basis the MG no longer undercuts the RAV4, so the two now separate on capability rather than cost. The MG's warranty runs to 10 years/250,000km if serviced at an MG dealer, otherwise 7; the RAV4's resale is among the highest.
The Verdict
Buy the MG HS Essence Hybrid+ if: you want more power (165kW combined), the quicker 0-100, nearly double the towing at 1,500kg, a current 2024 five-star ANCAP rating and a warranty of up to 10 years/250,000km with MG servicing.
Buy the Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid if: you want better economy (4.5L/100km), 198 litres more boot, more ground clearance, class-leading resale, and the lower price once both are registered.
Buy the MG HS Excite Hybrid+ if: the MG is what you want but the Essence price is not. At $40,990 it keeps the same 165kW hybrid drivetrain, 5.2L/100km and 10-year warranty for $4,000 less.
Compare both on CarSorted. See also: RAV4 vs CX-5 | MG HS review.
Key details
A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.
| Detail | MG HS | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | From $44,990 RRP | From $45,990 RRP |
| Drive-away estimate | Calculating... | $50,872 drive-away (VIC), advertised |
| Body | SUV | SUV |
| Powertrain | Hybrid, 1.5L 4-cyl turbo | Hybrid, 2.5L 4-cyl |
| Power / torque | 165kW / 340Nm | 143kW / No data |
| Fuel use | 5.2 L/100km | 4.5 L/100km |
| 0-100km/h | 7.9s | 8.4s |
| Boot | 507L seats up · 1,484L seats folded | 705L seats up |
| Towing (braked) | 1,500kg | 800kg |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2024) | No data |
| Warranty | 7yrUp to 10yr / 250,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the MG dealer network | 5yr / unlimited km |
At a glance
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 507L seats up · 1,484L seats folded
- Length x width x height
- 4,670 x 1,890 x 1,655mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,765mm
- Engine
- 1.5L 4-cyl turbo
- Power
- 165kW combined (engine 105kW)
- Torque
- 340Nm
- Drive
- FWD
- Transmission
- Hybrid Transmission
- Power-to-weight
- 96 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 1,720kg
- Spare wheel
- Space saver
- Payload
- No data
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 1,500kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 11m
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 705L seats up
- Length x width x height
- 4,600 x 1,855 x 1,685mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,690mm
- Engine
- 2.5L 4-cyl
- Power
- 143kW
- Torque
- No data
- Drive
- FWD
- Transmission
- CVT (e-CVT)
- Power-to-weight
- 82 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 1,745kg
- Spare wheel
- Space saver
- Payload
- 400kg
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 800kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 11.36m
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Fuel Economy
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
The verdict
MG HS comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (80 vs 76)
The deciding gaps
- Safety:MG HS 92, Toyota RAV4 71, MG HS ahead by 21
- Performance:MG HS 54, Toyota RAV4 46, MG HS ahead by 8
- Fuel Economy:MG HS 89, Toyota RAV4 95, Toyota RAV4 ahead by 6
Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.
Our take (written 21 June 2026)
The framing everyone still uses for this comparison, cheap MG against expensive Toyota, no longer matches the price list. The MG HS Essence Hybrid+ is $44,990 recommended retail before on-road costs. The RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD is quoted at $45,990 drive-away, which already includes registration, stamp duty and CTP. Add the MG's on-road costs and the Toyota is the cheaper car to actually put on the road. So this is now a genuine tie decided on what the two cars do, not what they cost. The MG's case: 165kW combined against 143kW, 7.9 seconds to 100km/h against 8.4, nearly double the towing at 1,500kg to 800kg, a published five-star ANCAP rating from 2024, and a warranty of 10 years/250,000km if serviced at an MG dealer, otherwise 7, against Toyota's five years. The RAV4's case: 4.5L/100km against 5.2, a much bigger 705-litre boot against 507, 33mm more ground clearance, and resale that is among the strongest in the class. If you want the value angle on the MG, it is now the Excite Hybrid+ at $40,990, not the Essence.
Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?
One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Questions buyers ask
Which is cheaper, the MG HS or RAV4 hybrid?
The MG HS Essence Hybrid+ is from $44,990 RRP; the Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD is from $45,990 RRP. That makes the MG HS $1,000 cheaper.
Which uses less fuel?
On the official combined cycle, the MG HS uses 5.2 L/100km and the Toyota RAV4 uses 4.5 L/100km.
Which has the better warranty?
The MG HS comes with a 7yr warranty, or up to 10yr / 250,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the MG dealer network; the Toyota RAV4 with a 5yr / unlimited km warranty. On the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing, the MG HS runs 2 years longer.
Which tows more?
Braked towing capacity: the MG HS at 1,500kg, against 800kg for the Toyota RAV4.
Which has the bigger boot?
Boot space with the seats up: the Toyota RAV4 at 705L, against 507L for the MG HS.
Does the RAV4 have an ANCAP rating?
The MG HS holds 5 stars (rated 2024), and we have no ANCAP rating on record for the Toyota RAV4.
Should I buy the MG HS or RAV4 in 2026?
On the CarSorted Score the MG HS comes out ahead (MG HS 80/100, Toyota RAV4 76/100), mainly on safety, performance. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.
Related
Compare
- These two cars, side by side
- Every MG HS and Toyota RAV4 variant
- Toyota RAV4 vs Renault Duster: Hybrid SUV or cheaper Petrol SUV
- Toyota RAV4 vs Tesla Model Y: Hybrid SUV or Electric SUV
- Toyota RAV4 vs Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid: Hybrid boot space or Plug-in Hybrid value
- MG HS vs BYD Sealion 6: Cheaper Petrol SUV or Thriftier Plug-in Hybrid
How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!