CS
CarSorted
Mitsubishi Outlander ES 2WD
Hyundai Tucson Petrol
Comparison 21 June 2026 10 min readBy Uzzi

Mitsubishi Outlander vs Hyundai Tucson

$39,990 vs $38,900. Two mid-size SUV best-sellers barely $1,100 apart. A warranty of up to 10 years with Mitsubishi servicing and a seven-seat option vs spacious, feature-packed value.

Data checked: specs 19 Oct 2026, price 3 Nov 2026

Comparison snapshot

Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Ahead on score
Mitsubishi Outlander ES 2WD
Mitsubishi Outlander ES 2WD

From $39,990 RRP

Excl. on-road costs

CarSorted Score
75/100

Lighter on fuel by 0.6 L/100km, 20kW more power

View car
Hyundai Tucson Petrol
Hyundai Tucson Petrol

From $39,350 RRP

Excl. on-road costs

CarSorted Score
70/100

54L more boot, tows 50kg more

View car

Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.

Price

The Tucson Active is $38,900 against the Outlander ES's $39,990, just $1,090 between them, two of Australia's best-selling mid-size SUVs.

Running costs lean to the Outlander: its 7.5L/100km uses about $2,140 a year over 15,000km versus roughly $2,310 for the Tucson's 8.1, despite the Mitsubishi being more powerful. Warranty depends on where you service: Mitsubishi's cover runs up to 10 years / 200,000km with Mitsubishi dealer servicing, otherwise 5 years / 100,000km, against Hyundai's 5 years (7 with Hyundai dealer servicing). Both hold value well in a deep, popular used market.

Safety

Both are 5-star ANCAP, the Outlander carrying a fresh 2025 rating, the newest in the class, with the full active-safety suite standard on both. The Outlander's newer assessment is a minor edge. Both are well-built family SUVs with ISOFIX points; there's little to separate them on everyday safety.

Features

The Outlander is the slightly larger and more rugged-feeling of the two at 4,720mm, with 205mm of ground clearance and the option of a third row higher up the range, a genuine point of difference if you occasionally need seven seats. Its cabin is modern and well-equipped.

The Tucson is the more overtly tech-forward and arguably the roomier in its two-row layout, with Hyundai's generous standard equipment and a contemporary, screen-led dashboard. Both are easy to live with and well-finished. The Outlander's seven-seat option and higher stance versus the Tucson's cabin space and tech are the main practical points of difference.

Drivetrain

The Outlander's 2.5-litre makes 135kW and 244Nm against the Tucson Active's 2.0-litre with 115kW and 192Nm, so the Mitsubishi is the stronger and quicker of the two (8.7s to 100km/h versus 9.2), and the more efficient. Both are front-wheel drive; the Outlander uses a CVT, the Tucson a conventional six-speed automatic.

Crucially, both nameplates also offer electrified options: the Outlander has a well-regarded plug-in hybrid (with AWD and seven seats), and the Tucson offers hybrid grades. If low running costs or AWD are priorities, those are worth comparing directly. But on this entry petrol pairing, the Outlander's extra power, efficiency, clearance and (with Mitsubishi servicing) longer warranty give it the edge.

CarSorted Data Insight

In our database, the Mitsubishi Outlander's warranty runs up to 10 years if serviced at a Mitsubishi dealer, otherwise 5, and its plug-in hybrid is one of the few PHEV options in the segment with seven seats. The Hyundai Tucson consistently ranks among the roomiest and most feature-rich mid-sizers for the money.

The Verdict

Buy the Mitsubishi Outlander if: you want more power, better economy, the longest warranty if you service at a Mitsubishi dealer, and seven-seat or PHEV options.

Buy the Hyundai Tucson if: you want a slightly lower price and Hyundai's spacious, tech-rich cabin.

Compare both on CarSorted. See also: Outlander vs RAV4 | RAV4 vs Tucson.

Key details

A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.

DetailMitsubishi OutlanderHyundai Tucson
PriceFrom $39,990 RRPFrom $39,350 RRP
Drive-away estimate

$41,490 drive-away (VIC), advertised

Calculating...

BodySUVSUV
PowertrainPetrol, 2.5L 4-cylPetrol, 2L 4-cyl
Power / torque135kW / 244Nm115kW / 192Nm
Fuel use7.5 L/100km8.1 L/100km
0-100km/h8.7sNo data
Boot485L seats up · 1,466L seats folded539L seats up
Towing (braked)1,600kg1,650kg
ANCAP5 stars (2025)5 stars (2021)
Warranty5yrUp to 10yr / 200,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the Mitsubishi dealer network5yr / unlimited kmUp to 7yr if every scheduled service is done in the Hyundai dealer network (km limit: no data)

At a glance

Mitsubishi Outlander ES 2WD
Seats
5
Boot
485L seats up · 1,466L seats folded
Length x width x height
4,720 x 1,862 x 1,742mm
Wheelbase
2,706mm
Engine
2.5L 4-cyl
Power
135kW
Torque
244Nm
Drive
FWD
Transmission
CVT Automatic
Power-to-weight
85 kW/tonne
Kerb weight
1,585kg
Spare wheel
Temporary spare
Payload
660kg
Towing braked / unbraked
1,600kg / 750kg
Turning circle
11.2m
Hyundai Tucson Petrol
Seats
5
Boot
539L seats up
Length x width x height
4,640 x 1,865 x 1,665mm
Wheelbase
2,755mm
Engine
2L 4-cyl
Power
115kW
Torque
192Nm
Drive
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Power-to-weight
No data
Kerb weight
No data
Spare wheel
Space saver
Payload
No data
Towing braked / unbraked
1,650kg / 750kg
Turning circle
11.8m

CarSorted Score breakdown

The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.

Safety

Outlander
94
Tucson
84

Fuel Economy

Outlander
68
Tucson
63

Value

Outlander
82
Tucson
79

Practicality

Outlander
64
Tucson
64

Technology

Outlander
80
Tucson
69

Performance

Outlander
45
Tucson
43

Reliability

Outlander
63
Tucson
63

The verdict

Mitsubishi Outlander comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 70)

The deciding gaps

  • Technology:Mitsubishi Outlander 80, Hyundai Tucson 69, Mitsubishi Outlander ahead by 11
  • Safety:Mitsubishi Outlander 94, Hyundai Tucson 84, Mitsubishi Outlander ahead by 10
  • Fuel Economy:Mitsubishi Outlander 68, Hyundai Tucson 63, Mitsubishi Outlander ahead by 5

Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.

Our take (written 21 June 2026)

Two mid-size SUV staples, barely $1,100 apart, and the Mitsubishi Outlander edges ahead on the numbers. It's more powerful, more efficient, rides higher, holds a newer 2025 ANCAP rating, and is backed by a warranty of 10 years if serviced at a Mitsubishi dealer, otherwise 5, against Hyundai's 5 (7 if serviced at a Hyundai dealer). It also offers a seven-seat option and a strong plug-in hybrid higher up the range. The Tucson counters with a slightly lower price, a touch more cabin space, and Hyundai's polished, feature-rich approach. Both are excellent; the Outlander's warranty (with Mitsubishi servicing), efficiency and PHEV option make it our pick, but the Tucson remains a strong, spacious alternative.

Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?

One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper, the Outlander or Tucson?

The Mitsubishi Outlander ES 2WD is from $39,990 RRP; the Hyundai Tucson Petrol is from $39,350 RRP. That makes the Hyundai Tucson $640 cheaper.

Which has the better warranty?

The Mitsubishi Outlander comes with a 5yr warranty, or up to 10yr / 200,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the Mitsubishi dealer network; the Hyundai Tucson with a 5yr / unlimited km warranty, or up to 7yr if every scheduled service is done in the Hyundai dealer network (km limit: no data). On the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing, both run 5 years.

Which uses less fuel?

On the official combined cycle, the Mitsubishi Outlander uses 7.5 L/100km and the Hyundai Tucson uses 8.1 L/100km.

Can I get either as a seven-seater or hybrid?

Seating: both are listed at 5 seats.

Should I buy the Outlander or Tucson in 2026?

On the CarSorted Score the Mitsubishi Outlander comes out ahead (Mitsubishi Outlander 75/100, Hyundai Tucson 70/100), mainly on technology, safety, fuel economy. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.

What are the ANCAP ratings for the Mitsubishi Outlander and Hyundai Tucson?

The Mitsubishi Outlander holds 5 stars (rated 2025), and the Hyundai Tucson holds 5 stars (rated 2021).

Which has the bigger boot?

Boot space with the seats up: the Hyundai Tucson at 539L, against 485L for the Mitsubishi Outlander.

Which tows more?

Braked towing capacity: the Hyundai Tucson at 1,650kg, against 1,600kg for the Mitsubishi Outlander.

How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!