

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Kia Sorento
$53,400 vs $54,380. Two seven-seaters from the same group, barely $1k apart. Turbo-petrol punch vs diesel economy and a longer warranty.
Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 10 Sep 2026
Comparison snapshot
Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

463L more boot, 58kW more power

Lighter on fuel by 3.1 L/100km, 2 more years of base warranty
Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
Price
The Santa Fe 2.5T is $53,400 against the Sorento S Diesel's $54,380, just $980 apart, two well-equipped seven-seat SUVs from the same parent group.
Running costs split sharply. The Sorento diesel sips 6.0L/100km (about $1,710 a year for diesel over 15,000km), while the Santa Fe's turbo-petrol drinks 9.1L/100km (around $2,595 a year at $1.90/L), nearly $900 a year more. Over five years that's a meaningful sum that outweighs the Santa Fe's tiny purchase saving. The Sorento also carries a longer 7-year warranty against Hyundai's 5.
Safety
Both are 5-star ANCAP, the Santa Fe dated 2024 and the Sorento 2021, with the full active-safety suite, autonomous emergency braking, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise and rear cross-traffic alert, standard. Both are well-built family SUVs with ISOFIX points across the second row. There's nothing to separate them on everyday safety; the Santa Fe's newer rating is a minor edge.
Features
The latest Santa Fe makes the bigger style statement, its boxy, upright design is one of the most distinctive in the class, and it translates to excellent headroom and a genuinely roomy, flexible cabin with a usable third row. It feels modern and upmarket inside.
The Sorento is the more conventionally handsome of the two, with a richly equipped, well-finished cabin and Kia's strong recent interior gains. It's also a genuine seven-seater with a comfortable second row and a usable third. Both offer the family-friendly packaging, multiple USB points, flexible seating, big boots, that these vehicles live on. Choice here is largely down to whether you prefer the Santa Fe's bold look or the Sorento's more classic style.
Drivetrain
Two different characters. The Santa Fe's 2.5-litre turbo-petrol makes a strong 206kW and 422Nm for among the quicker grade-for-grade urge in this class, but it's front-wheel drive and thirsty at 9.1L/100km. The Sorento's 2.2-litre turbo-diesel makes 148kW but a slightly higher 440Nm, with all-wheel drive and far better economy (6.0L/100km), the kind of relaxed low-down torque that suits towing and long highway hauls.
Both tow the same 2,000kg and seat seven. The Santa Fe is the more powerful and overtly modern; the Sorento is the more economical, all-paw and tow-friendly. Crucially, both ranges also offer hybrid options (and the Santa Fe a hybrid, the Sorento petrol and PHEV variants), so if low running costs are the priority, it's worth comparing the electrified grades directly rather than this petrol-versus-diesel pair alone.
CarSorted Data Insight
In our database, the Hyundai Santa Fe and Kia Sorento share underpinnings but tune for different buyers, the Santa Fe leans power and bold design, the Sorento value and efficiency. The Sorento's diesel economy and 7-year warranty make it one of the strongest value seven-seaters in the class.
The Verdict
Buy the Hyundai Santa Fe if: you want more power and the most distinctive design.
Buy the Kia Sorento if: you want diesel economy, all-wheel drive and the longer warranty.
Compare both on CarSorted. See also: Santa Fe vs Kluger | Kluger vs Sorento.
Key details
A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.
| Detail | Hyundai Santa Fe | Kia Sorento |
|---|---|---|
| Price | From $54,400 RRP | From $54,380 RRP |
| Drive-away estimate | Calculating... | Calculating... |
| Body | SUV | SUV |
| Powertrain | Petrol, 2.5L 4-cyl | Diesel, 2.2L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power / torque | 206kW / 422Nm | 148kW / 440Nm |
| Fuel use | 9.1 L/100km | 6 L/100km |
| 0-100km/h | No data | 9s |
| Boot | 642L seats up · 1,949L seats folded | 179L seats up · 1,996L seats folded |
| Towing (braked) | 2,000kg | 2,000kg |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2024) | 5 stars (2020) |
| Warranty | 5yr / unlimited kmUp to 7yr if every scheduled service is done in the Hyundai dealer network (km limit: no data) | 7yr / unlimited km |
At a glance
- Seats
- 7
- Boot
- 642L seats up · 1,949L seats folded
- Length x width x height
- 4,830 x 1,900 x 1,720mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,815mm
- Engine
- 2.5L 4-cyl
- Power
- 206kW
- Torque
- 422Nm
- Drive
- FWD
- Transmission
- Automatic
- Power-to-weight
- 112 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 1,835kg
- Spare wheel
- Full size
- Payload
- No data
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 2,000kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 11.6m
- Seats
- 7
- Boot
- 179L seats up · 1,996L seats folded
- Length x width x height
- 4,815 x 1,900 x 1,700mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,815mm
- Engine
- 2.2L 4-cyl turbo
- Power
- 148kW
- Torque
- 440Nm
- Drive
- AWD
- Transmission
- Automatic
- Power-to-weight
- No data
- Kerb weight
- No data
- Spare wheel
- Full size
- Payload
- No data
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 2,000kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 11.6m
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Fuel Economy
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
The verdict
Kia Sorento comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 72)
The deciding gaps
- Fuel Economy:Hyundai Santa Fe 54, Kia Sorento 82, Kia Sorento ahead by 28
- Practicality:Hyundai Santa Fe 76, Kia Sorento 57, Hyundai Santa Fe ahead by 19
- Technology:Hyundai Santa Fe 78, Kia Sorento 68, Hyundai Santa Fe ahead by 10
Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.
Our take (written 21 June 2026)
Two closely related seven-seaters, barely $1k apart. The Hyundai Santa Fe 2.5T is the more powerful and has the boldest, most distinctive design, but its turbo-petrol is thirstier and this grade is front-drive. The Kia Sorento S Diesel is far more economical (6.0 vs 9.1L/100km), adds all-wheel drive and stronger low-down torque for towing, and carries a longer 7-year warranty. Buy the Santa Fe for performance and standout style; buy the Sorento for diesel economy, AWD and the longer warranty. Both seat seven, tow 2,000kg and are 5-star. (Both ranges also offer other powertrains, including hybrids, worth matching if economy is your priority.)
Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?
One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Questions buyers ask
Which is cheaper, the Santa Fe or Sorento?
The Hyundai Santa Fe 2.5 Petrol FWD is from $54,400 RRP; the Kia Sorento S Diesel is from $54,380 RRP. That makes the Kia Sorento $20 cheaper.
Which uses less fuel?
On the official combined cycle, the Hyundai Santa Fe uses 9.1 L/100km and the Kia Sorento uses 6 L/100km.
Which has the longer warranty?
The Hyundai Santa Fe comes with a 5yr / unlimited km warranty, or up to 7yr if every scheduled service is done in the Hyundai dealer network (km limit: no data); the Kia Sorento with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty. On the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing, the Kia Sorento runs 2 years longer.
Should I buy the Santa Fe or Sorento in 2026?
On the CarSorted Score the Kia Sorento comes out ahead (Hyundai Santa Fe 72/100, Kia Sorento 75/100), mainly on fuel economy. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.
What are the ANCAP ratings for the Hyundai Santa Fe and Kia Sorento?
The Hyundai Santa Fe holds 5 stars (rated 2024), and the Kia Sorento holds 5 stars (rated 2020).
Which has the bigger boot?
Boot space with the seats up: the Hyundai Santa Fe at 642L, against 179L for the Kia Sorento.
Which tows more?
Braked towing capacity: both are listed at 2,000kg.
Which has all-wheel drive?
The Kia Sorento S Diesel is AWD; the Santa Fe 2.5T at this grade is front-wheel drive. The Sorento has the edge for wet-weather grip and towing stability.
Related
The cars
In the news
- Hyundai i30 Sedan N Monochrome Confirmed for Australia: 200 Cars, Manual and DCT, Due in November
- 2027 Hyundai Inster Price Cut: $37,500 Start, Extended Range Gone, and the Heat Pump Off the List
- New Hyundai Tucson Revealed: Fifth-Gen NX5 Goes Boxy, Due in Australia Mid-2027
- Hyundai Palisade LX3 Recall: Interim Over-the-Air Software Rolls Out for 2,304 Cars in Australia, New Deliveries Still Paused
How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!