

Mitsubishi Triton vs Toyota HiLux
$59,090 vs $65,990. The value 4x4 with a warranty of 10 years if serviced at a Mitsubishi dealer, otherwise 5, takes on the king of resale. Both tow 3.5 tonnes, $6,900 apart.
Data checked: specs 26 Oct 2026, price 30 Oct 2026
Comparison snapshot
Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

No clear edge on the headline figures

Lighter on fuel by 0.5 L/100km
Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
Price
The Triton GLS 4x4 is $59,090 against the HiLux SR5 V-Active's $65,990, a $6,900 saving for a comparably equipped 4x4 dual-cab. Both are genuine work-and-family utes with similar core hardware.
Fuel costs are close, the HiLux's 48V V-Active helps it to 7.2L/100km versus the Triton's 7.7, worth roughly $145 a year over 15,000km in Toyota's favour. Both run 15,000km service intervals.
Warranty depends on where you service the Triton: up to 10 years / 200,000km when serviced with Mitsubishi, otherwise 5 years / 100,000km, against Toyota's 5-year/unlimited cover. But the HiLux's resale is the great equaliser, it holds value better than almost anything on the road, narrowing the real-world cost gap over a typical ownership period.
Safety
The Triton holds a current 5-star ANCAP rating (2024) with the full active-safety suite. The all-new HiLux's rating was still pending in our data at the time of writing, so confirm it before you buy.
Toyota's safety hardware is comprehensive and proven, but if a confirmed 5-star rating today is essential, the Triton currently has it locked in. Both seat five with ISOFIX points and both carry their mass as a crash advantage.
Features
The Triton GLS is well equipped for the money, with a modern touchscreen, digital displays and a comfortable, sensibly laid-out cabin. Its 1,071kg payload is among the best in the class, useful if you carry heavy tools, stock or a slide-on.
The HiLux is the establishment benchmark for support: a tough, work-ready cabin and the deepest accessory and aftermarket ecosystem in the country. Whatever you want to fit, the HiLux network has it.
On capability the two are line-ball, both clear about 225–228mm and both have proven 4WD systems with off-road modes. The Triton's newer underpinnings make it a genuinely capable and refined truck; the HiLux just carries the harder-earned reputation.
Drivetrain
Both make 150kW, but from different engines: the Triton's 2.4-litre bi-turbo four with 470Nm, the HiLux's larger 2.8-litre four with 500Nm and 48V assistance. The HiLux's 30Nm torque edge shows when towing heavy or climbing, and it's the quicker of the two at 10.2 seconds to 100km/h versus 11.3. Both drive through smooth automatics and selectable 4WD.
Both tow the full 3,500kg braked, so on capacity they're matched; the HiLux's extra torque just makes heavy towing feel a fraction more relaxed. The Triton answers with more payload and a lower price, so the decision comes down to whether you carry heavy (Triton) or want the easiest tow and the best resale (HiLux).
CarSorted Data Insight
In our database, the Triton's 1,071kg payload is among the higher ratings of any dual-cab, while the HiLux's resale is the benchmark our cost-of-ownership data keeps returning to. Both sit at the value-and-proven ends of the same 3.5-tonne-tow 4x4 class.
The Verdict
Buy the Mitsubishi Triton if: value, payload and a warranty of up to 10 years with Mitsubishi dealer servicing top your list.
Buy the Toyota HiLux if: you want the easiest tow, the proven nameplate and Australia's strongest ute resale.
Compare both on CarSorted. See also: Triton vs Navara | D-Max vs HiLux.
Key details
A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.
| Detail | Mitsubishi Triton | Toyota HiLux |
|---|---|---|
| Price | From $58,490 drive-away (VIC) | From $65,990 RRP |
| Drive-away estimate | $58,490 drive-away (VIC), advertised | Calculating... |
| Body | Ute | Ute |
| Powertrain | Diesel, 2.4L 4-cyl turbo | Mild-hybrid diesel, 2.8L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power / torque | 150kW / 470Nm | 150kW / 500Nm |
| Fuel use | 7.7 L/100km | 7.2 L/100km |
| 0-100km/h | 11.3s | 10.2s |
| Boot | No data | No data |
| Towing (braked) | 3,500kg | 3,500kg |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2024) | 5 stars (2025) |
| Warranty | 5yrUp to 10yr / 200,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the Mitsubishi dealer network | 5yr / unlimited km |
At a glance
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- No data
- Length x width x height
- 5,320 x 1,865 x 1,795mm
- Wheelbase
- 3,130mm
- Engine
- 2.4L 4-cyl turbo
- Power
- 150kW
- Torque
- 470Nm
- Drive
- 4WD
- Transmission
- Automatic
- Power-to-weight
- 70 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 2,129kg
- Spare wheel
- Full size alloy
- Payload
- 1,071kg
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 3,500kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 12.4m
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- No data
- Length x width x height
- 5,320 x 1,885 x 1,865mm
- Wheelbase
- 3,085mm
- Engine
- 2.8L 4-cyl turbo
- Power
- 150kW
- Torque
- 500Nm
- Drive
- 4WD
- Transmission
- Automatic
- Power-to-weight
- 70 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 2,155kg
- Spare wheel
- Full-size alloy
- Payload
- No data
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 3,500kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 10.8m
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Fuel Economy
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
The verdict
Toyota HiLux comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 73)
The deciding gaps
- Value:Mitsubishi Triton 65, Toyota HiLux 73, Toyota HiLux ahead by 8
- Technology:Mitsubishi Triton 90, Toyota HiLux 83, Mitsubishi Triton ahead by 7
- Fuel Economy:Mitsubishi Triton 66, Toyota HiLux 71, Toyota HiLux ahead by 5
Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.
Our take (written 21 June 2026)
The Mitsubishi Triton GLS 4x4 undercuts the HiLux SR5 V-Active by $6,900, carries more payload (1,071kg), and backs it with a warranty of 10 years if serviced at a Mitsubishi dealer, otherwise 5. Both tow the full 3,500kg and both clear about 228mm. The HiLux answers with a touch more torque, its new 48V mild-hybrid efficiency, and the strongest resale of any vehicle in Australia. Buy the Triton for value, payload and the longer warranty if you service at Mitsubishi; buy the HiLux for the proven nameplate, slightly easier towing and unbeatable residuals.
Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?
One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Questions buyers ask
Is the Triton cheaper than the HiLux?
The Mitsubishi Triton GLS 4x4 is from $58,490 drive-away (VIC); the Toyota HiLux SR5 4x4 Double Cab Auto V-Active is from $65,990 RRP. The two prices are not on the same basis, so we do not set one against the other.
Do both tow 3,500kg?
Braked towing capacity: both are listed at 3,500kg.
Which carries more?
Payload: the Mitsubishi Triton is listed at 1,071kg. We have no payload figure on record for the Toyota HiLux.
How long is the Triton warranty?
The Mitsubishi Triton comes with a 5yr warranty, or up to 10yr / 200,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the Mitsubishi dealer network; the Toyota HiLux with a 5yr / unlimited km warranty. On the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing, both run 5 years.
Should I buy the Triton or HiLux in 2026?
On the CarSorted Score the Toyota HiLux comes out ahead (Mitsubishi Triton 73/100, Toyota HiLux 76/100), mainly on value, fuel economy. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.
Which is cheaper to run, the Mitsubishi Triton or the Toyota HiLux?
On the official combined cycle, the Mitsubishi Triton uses 7.7 L/100km and the Toyota HiLux uses 7.2 L/100km.
What are the ANCAP ratings for the Mitsubishi Triton and Toyota HiLux?
The Mitsubishi Triton holds 5 stars (rated 2024), and the Toyota HiLux holds 5 stars (rated 2025).
Which has better resale?
The Toyota HiLux, comfortably, it has among the strongest resale of any vehicle in Australia, which offsets its higher purchase price.
Related
Compare
The cars
In the news
- Honda Is Getting a Mitsubishi Triton-Based Ute in 2028, but Honda Australia Won't Commit Yet
- 2027 Mahindra Lifestyler Ute Confirmed for Australia: 3.5-Tonne Tow Target, Fresh Ladder-Frame Platform, Australian Suspension Tune
- Mitsubishi Triton Raider: Full Specs, Price, Premcar Off-Road Pack
- VFACTS July 2026: Best July On Record, Toyota RAV4 Back On Top, and Half the Top 10 Now Built in China
How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!