MG MG3 vs Hyundai i30 Sedan: Hybrid Hatchback or Hybrid Sedan
The MG3 Hatchback costs less, has the higher ANCAP rating and more combined power, while the i30 Sedan uses a little less fuel and has a much bigger boot.
By Uzzi · 22 October 2026 · Every figure comes from each car's own page on CarSorted.


$27,990
RRP excl. on-roads
Price tracker
Standing price
$27,990 RRP before on-road costs
We check the manufacturer's published price regularly and record every change here.
RRP before on-road costs, as published by the manufacturer.
2025 Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 1.6 Hybrid
$33,250
RRP excl. on-roads
Price tracker
Standing price
$33,250 RRP before on-road costs
We check the manufacturer's published price regularly and record every change here.
RRP before on-road costs, as published by the manufacturer.
Who the MG MG3 suits
The MG3 suits a buyer who wants a hybrid at the lower price and is happy with a smaller Hatchback. It has 5 seats, a 293L boot that grows to 938L with the seats folded, and a 10-year warranty on record. It also has the higher ANCAP rating of the two.
Who the Hyundai i30 Sedan suits
The i30 Sedan suits a buyer who needs more boot space and a longer car, and will pay more for it. Its 474L boot and 3.9L/100km combined fuel figure are its strongest numbers. We have no warranty or servicing figures for it, so check those with the dealer.
What decides it
1. Price
The MG3 lists at $27,990 (RRP excl. on-roads) and the i30 Sedan at $33,250 (RRP excl. on-roads). That makes the MG3 about $5,260 cheaper before on-road costs. We have no drive-away figures for either car.
2. Boot space
The i30 Sedan has a 474L boot with the seats up, against 293L in the MG3. That is about 181L more space in the Hyundai. The MG3 folds out to 938L, but we have no seats-folded figure for the i30 Sedan.
3. Safety rating
The MG3 carries a 4-star ANCAP rating from 2025. The i30 Sedan carries a 3-star rating from 2024. If the rating matters most to you, the MG3 has the higher score of the two.
Running costs
Both cars are hybrids. The i30 Sedan is rated at 3.9L/100km combined and the MG3 at 4.3L/100km, so the Hyundai uses about 0.4L/100km less on paper. The MG3 has a 10-year, 250,000km warranty and a 12 months service interval, while we have no warranty or service interval figures for the i30 Sedan. Check the running-cost chart below for how the two compare over time.
True Cost of Ownership (5 Years)
$4,949
per year to run
$52,737
total 5yr cost
$0.68
per kilometre
Where the 5-year total goes
About $4,949/year to run, or $24,745 over 5 years including fuel, insurance, servicing, tyres and registration.
* Estimates based on your parameters. Servicing uses each manufacturer's capped-price schedule where we have it, and tyres scale with your weekly km. A guide only, not a quote.
True Cost of Ownership (5 Years)
$4,831
per year to run
$57,404
total 5yr cost
$0.74
per kilometre
Where the 5-year total goes
About $4,831/year to run, or $24,155 over 5 years including fuel, insurance, servicing, tyres and registration.
* Estimates based on your parameters. Servicing uses each manufacturer's capped-price schedule where we have it, and tyres scale with your weekly km. A guide only, not a quote.
Practicality
The MG3 has 5 seats, and we have no seat count on record for the i30 Sedan. The Hyundai is about 597mm longer at 4,710mm against 4,113mm, and it has the bigger boot at 474L. The MG3 is rated to tow 500kg braked, and we have no towing figure for the i30 Sedan.
Will it fit in the boot?
May fitExample sizes only - measure your item before relying on this.
Volume check only (seats up)
Item box about 166L (57% of the volume). Litres don't describe shape, so this can't confirm a fit.
MG doesn't publish boot dimensions for this car, only 293 litres. Litres can prove something won't fit, but never that a rigid item will - so the best this car can score is "May fit".
Based on the manufacturer's published boot volume.
How quick is it?
How quick is it?
0-100 times as published and held in our records. Counts cover on-sale cars with a figure and refresh daily.
How quick is it?
No manufacturer 0-100 time is held for this car, so it isn't ranked.
Safety
The MG3 has a 4-star ANCAP rating from 2025. The i30 Sedan has a 3-star ANCAP rating from 2024.
The figures side by side
| MG MG3 | Hyundai i30 Sedan | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $27,990 (RRP excl. on-roads) | $33,250 (RRP excl. on-roads) |
| Powertrain | HEV | HEV |
| Fuel | Hybrid | Hybrid |
| Drive | FWD | FWD |
| Transmission | Hybrid Transmission | 6DCT dual-clutch |
| Power | 75kW | 104kW |
| Combined system power | 155kW | 104kW |
| Torque | 425Nm | 265Nm |
| 0-100km/h | 8.0 seconds | No data |
| Fuel use (combined) | 4.3L/100km | 3.9L/100km |
| Fuel tank | 36L | 42L |
| Battery | 1.8kWh | No data |
| Body | Hatchback | Sedan |
| Seats | 5 seats | No data |
| Boot (seats up) | 293L | 474L |
| Boot (seats folded) | 938L | No data |
| Length | 4,113mm | 4,710mm |
| Width | 1,797mm | 1,825mm |
| Height | 1,502mm | 1,420mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,570mm | 2,720mm |
| Ground clearance | 148mm | 140mm |
| Turning circle | 10.2m | No data |
| Kerb weight | 1,298kg | No data |
| Towing (braked) | 500kg | No data |
| Towing (unbraked) | 500kg | No data |
| ANCAP rating | 4-star (2025) | 3-star (2024) |
| Warranty | 10-year | No data |
| Warranty distance | 250,000km | No data |
| Service interval | 12 months | No data |
The verdict
For most buyers the MG3 makes the stronger case on price and ANCAP rating, unless boot space is the priority.
Pick the MG MG3 if
you want the lower price, the higher ANCAP rating of the two and a warranty you can see on paper.
Pick the Hyundai i30 Sedan if
you need the bigger boot and a longer car, and the slightly lower fuel figure matters more than the higher price.
Put them side by side yourself
Every figure, feature and running cost for both, in our live comparison table.
CarSorted CoDriverBeta
Ask about these two cars
- MG3 Excite Hybrid+
- Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 1.6 Hybrid
Tap a question or ask your own.Tap a question or ask your own. The answer starts from the cars in this comparison, with links to the rows behind them.
Questions buyers ask
Is the MG3 Hybrid cheaper than the Hyundai i30 Sedan Hybrid?
Yes. The MG3 lists at $27,990 (RRP excl. on-roads) and the i30 Sedan at $33,250 (RRP excl. on-roads), a gap of about $5,260 before on-road costs.
Which uses less fuel, the MG3 Hybrid or the i30 Sedan Hybrid?
On the combined figures, the i30 Sedan is rated at 3.9L/100km and the MG3 at 4.3L/100km. Real-world use will vary.
Which has the bigger boot?
The i30 Sedan, with 474L with the seats up against 293L in the MG3. We only have a seats-folded figure for the MG3, which is 938L.
What ANCAP ratings do the MG3 and i30 Sedan have?
The MG3 has a 4-star ANCAP rating from 2025. The i30 Sedan has a 3-star rating from 2024.
What warranty does the MG3 Hybrid come with?
Our data shows a 10-year, 250,000km warranty for the MG3. We have no warranty figure on record for the i30 Sedan.
More on these cars
- 2026 MG MG3 Excite Hybrid+: full specs and priceEvery MG MG3 gradeAll MG models
- 2025 Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 1.6 Hybrid: full specs and priceEvery Hyundai i30 Sedan gradeAll Hyundai models
Related reading
- MG MG3 vs BYD Atto 1: Petrol Hatchback or Electric Hatchback
- Hyundai i30 Sedan N Monochrome Confirmed for Australia: 200 Cars, Manual and DCT, Due in November
- Hyundai i30 Sedan Hybrid Recall Australia: 3,316 Cars Called Back Over a Fire Risk on REC-006714
- New Hyundai i30 Sedan Reported for Australia in the First Half of 2027: What Is Confirmed, What Is Not, and Whether to Wait