CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsBMW 8 Series vs Lexus LC
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW 8 Series vs Lexus LC

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecBMWLexus
Price (RRP)$294,900$198,400
Power390kW351kW
0-100 km/h3.8s4.7s
Fuel Economy9.7 L/100km11.6 L/100km
Boot Space110L197L
Warranty5yr / 999.999k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The BMW 8 Series starts from $294,900 before on-road costs, while the Lexus LC opens at $198,400. That makes the Lexus LC the more affordable entry point by $96,500.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $324,390 and $218,240 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW 8 Series by roughly $2,705 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the BMW 8 Series and Lexus LC hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The BMW 8 Series packs more ADAS features with 7 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 4 in the Lexus LC.

Both include the essentials: lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW 8 Series stands out with panoramic roof and Bowers & Wilkins audio that you will not find on the Lexus LC. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The BMW 8 Series uses a Petrol producing 390kW and 750Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.8 seconds.

The Lexus LC responds with a Petrol making 351kW and 540Nm, paired to a 10-speed auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.7 seconds.

The BMW 8 Series has the clear power advantage at 390kW vs 351kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW 8 Series is 0.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW 8 Series measures 5,082mm long on a 3,023mm wheelbase, 312mm longer than the Lexus LC at 4,770mm (2,870mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW 8 Series generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 110L in the BMW 8 Series and 197L in the Lexus LC, giving the Lexus LC a 87L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m diameter

Average

BMW 8 Series M850i xDrive Gran Coupe
11.4m
BMW 8 Series
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,765/year for the BMW 8 Series and $3,306/year for the Lexus LC. That is a $541 annual difference in favour of the BMW 8 Series.

Estimated annual total: $2,765 (BMW 8 Series) vs $3,306 (Lexus LC). The BMW 8 Series saves you roughly $541 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 8 Series) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Lexus LC). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW 8 Series if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Lexus LC if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Lexus's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW 8 Series takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The BMW 8 Series will save you roughly $541 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Lexus LC has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes