Lexus LC vs BMW M4
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$198,400RRP
- with the BMW M4's standard kit: $198,400 (nothing to add; 4 with no data, not charged)
$168,700RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Lexus LC & BMW M4
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Lexus LC starts from $198,400 before on-road costs, while the BMW M4 opens at $168,700. That makes the BMW M4 the more affordable entry point by $29,700.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $218,240 and $185,570 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW M4 by roughly $2,135 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Lexus LC
- REC-005374 · published 6 Apr 2020The fuel pump on affected vehicles may stop operating.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2019
BMW M4
- REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
- REC-000126 · published 31 Jan 2019The CFK drive shaft contains a 3-hole-flange with pushing piece which is not produced with sufficient long-term durability.Year range on the notice: 2016
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Lexus LC features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 8-inch digital dash, while the BMW M4 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Lexus LC stands out with Mark Levinson audio — features our data doesn't list for the BMW M4. The BMW M4 counters with Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Lexus LC gets semi-aniline leather upholstery while the BMW M4 offers merino leather.
Drivetrain
The Lexus LC uses a Petrol producing 351kW and 540Nm of torque, sent through a 10-speed auto to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.7 seconds.
The BMW M4 responds with a Petrol making 353kW and 550Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.2 seconds.
The BMW M4 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 351kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW M4 is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Lexus LC measures 4,770mm long on a 2,870mm wheelbase, 31mm shorter than the BMW M4 at 4,801mm (2,857mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Lexus LC generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 197L in the Lexus LC and 440L in the BMW M4, giving the BMW M4 a 243L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 11.4m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,306/year for the Lexus LC and $2,879/year for the BMW M4. That is a $427 annual difference in favour of the BMW M4.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Lexus LC) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M4). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Lexus LC if: You or prefer Lexus's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the BMW M4 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
BMW M4: Top CarSorted Score, 59 vs 56
The BMW M4 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (59 vs 56), taking 4 of 4 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (BMW M4 ahead by 14), practicality (BMW M4 ahead by 14), reliability (Lexus LC ahead by 8). The BMW M4 will save you roughly $427 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW M4 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Lexus LC and BMW M4?
The BMW M4 is the cheapest at $168,700 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Lexus LC by $29,700.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BMW M4 uses the least fuel at 10.1L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Lexus LC and BMW M4 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The BMW M4 has the largest boot at 440L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The BMW M4 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The BMW M4 makes the most power at 353kW. The BMW M4 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!









