Audi S5 vs BMW M4
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$99,900RRP
- no option data for this car
$168,700RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Audi S5 & BMW M4
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Audi S5 starts from $99,900 before on-road costs, while the BMW M4 opens at $168,700. That makes the Audi S5 the more affordable entry point by $68,800.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $109,890 and $185,570 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi S5 by roughly $4,275 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
We hold no ANCAP data for the BMW M4. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.
Recalls on our record
Audi S5
None open on our record
BMW M4
- REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
- REC-000126 · published 31 Jan 2019The CFK drive shaft contains a 3-hole-flange with pushing piece which is not produced with sufficient long-term durability.Year range on the notice: 2016
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Audi S5 features a 14.5-inch touchscreen paired with a 11.9-inch digital dash, while the BMW M4 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Audi S5 stands out with power tailgate and Bang & Olufsen audio — features our data doesn't list for the BMW M4. The BMW M4 counters with heated front seats and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Audi S5 gets leather upholstery while the BMW M4 offers merino leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Audi S5 and 2-zone in the BMW M4.
Drivetrain
The Audi S5 uses a Petrol MHEV producing 270kW and 550Nm of torque, sent through a s tronic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.5 seconds.
The BMW M4 responds with a Petrol making 353kW and 550Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.2 seconds.
The BMW M4 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 270kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW M4 is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Audi S5 measures 4,829mm long on a 2,892mm wheelbase, 28mm longer than the BMW M4 at 4,801mm (2,857mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Audi S5 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 445L in the Audi S5 and 440L in the BMW M4, giving the Audi S5 a 5L advantage. The Audi S5 seats 5 vs 4.
For towing, the BMW M4 leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,800kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 11.4m
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,024/year for the Audi S5 and $2,879/year for the BMW M4. That is a $855 annual difference in favour of the Audi S5.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi S5) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M4). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Audi S5 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the BMW M4 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Audi S5: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 59
The Audi S5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 59), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Audi S5 ahead by 27), fuel economy (Audi S5 ahead by 27), value (Audi S5 ahead by 23). The Audi S5 will save you roughly $855 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Audi S5 and BMW M4?
The Audi S5 is the cheapest at $99,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW M4 by $68,800.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Audi S5 uses the least fuel at 7.1L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Audi S5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We hold no ANCAP data for BMW M4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Audi S5 has the largest boot at 445L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Audi S5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The BMW M4 makes the most power at 353kW. The BMW M4 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













