CUPRA Tavascan vs Subaru Solterra
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$66,490RRP
- with the Subaru Solterra's standard kit: $66,490 (nothing to add)
$61,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the CUPRA Tavascan & Subaru Solterra
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The CUPRA Tavascan starts from $66,490 before on-road costs, while the Subaru Solterra opens at $61,990. That makes the Subaru Solterra the more affordable entry point by $4,500.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $73,139 and $68,189 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
The Subaru Solterra holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 4 stars for the CUPRA Tavascan. Adult occupant protection scored 89% for the CUPRA Tavascan and 88% for the Subaru Solterra.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 9 of 10 key ADAS systems on the CUPRA Tavascan, against 6 on the Subaru Solterra.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the CUPRA Tavascan and 8 in the Subaru Solterra.
Recalls on our record
CUPRA Tavascan
- REC-006687 · published 5 Aug 2026Due to a calibration issue the headlights may not distribute the high beam correctly when advanced full beam assist is active.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
Subaru Solterra
- REC-006641 · published 30 Jun 2026Due to a software issue with the high-voltage battery Electronic Control Unit, the electric drive system may shut down.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
- REC-006432 · published 12 Sep 2025Due to the programming of the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) control ECU software.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
77kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 135kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 135kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
74.7kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The CUPRA Tavascan features a 15-inch touchscreen paired with a 5.3-inch digital dash, while the Subaru Solterra gets a 14-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The CUPRA Tavascan stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Subaru Solterra. The Subaru Solterra counters with Apple CarPlay and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the CUPRA Tavascan gets cloth upholstery while the Subaru Solterra offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the CUPRA Tavascan and 2-zone in the Subaru Solterra.
Drivetrain
The CUPRA Tavascan uses a Electric Motor producing 210kW and 545Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.8 seconds.
The Subaru Solterra responds with a Electric Motor making 252kW and 437Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.
The Subaru Solterra has the clear power advantage at 252kW vs 210kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 77kWh (CUPRA Tavascan) vs 74.7kWh (Subaru Solterra), giving WLTP ranges of 531km and 517km. DC fast charging peaks at 135kW (CUPRA Tavascan) vs 150kW (Subaru Solterra).
Space & Comfort
The CUPRA Tavascan measures 4,644mm long on a 2,766mm wheelbase, 46mm shorter than the Subaru Solterra at 4,690mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Subaru Solterra generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 540L in the CUPRA Tavascan and 421L in the Subaru Solterra, giving the CUPRA Tavascan a 119L advantage.
For towing, the Subaru Solterra leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.2m to 11.2m
Based on 10.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Tavascan) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru Solterra). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the CUPRA Tavascan if: You need more boot space, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Subaru Solterra if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Subaru Solterra: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 72
The Subaru Solterra comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 72), taking 6 of 9 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Subaru Solterra ahead by 26), performance (CUPRA Tavascan ahead by 12), safety (Subaru Solterra ahead by 10). If boot space matters, the CUPRA Tavascan has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, CUPRA Tavascan and Subaru Solterra?
The Subaru Solterra is the cheapest at $61,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the CUPRA Tavascan by $4,500.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Subaru Solterra has the most range at 566km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Subaru Solterra accepts the highest DC charging at up to 150kW.
Which is safest?
The Subaru Solterra has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.
Which has the most boot space?
The CUPRA Tavascan has the largest boot at 540L with the seats up (1,550L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The Subaru Solterra has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Subaru Solterra makes the most power at 252kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











