Holden Astra vs Hyundai i30 Hatch
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Holden Astra
Price TBC
Hatchback
Petrol
1.4L Ecotec turbo direct-injection DOHC
110kW
5.8 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
360L

Hyundai i30 Hatch
From $26,990
Hatchback
Petrol
Petrol
120kW
7.3 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
395L
Track the Holden Astra & Hyundai i30 Hatch
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
The Holden Astra features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Hyundai i30 Hatch gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
Drivetrain
The Holden Astra uses a 1.4L Ecotec turbo direct-injection DOHC producing 110kW and 240Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a FWD layout.
The Hyundai i30 Hatch responds with a Petrol making 120kW and 203Nm, paired to a manual driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.4 seconds.
The Hyundai i30 Hatch has the clear power advantage at 120kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Holden Astra measures 4,386mm long on a 2,662mm wheelbase, 46mm longer than the Hyundai i30 Hatch at 4,340mm (2,650mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Holden Astra generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 360L in the Holden Astra and 395L in the Hyundai i30 Hatch, giving the Hyundai i30 Hatch a 35L advantage.
For towing, the Hyundai i30 Hatch leads with a 1,300kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.6m to 11.1m
Based on 11.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,653/year for the Holden Astra and $2,081/year for the Hyundai i30 Hatch. That is a $428 annual difference in favour of the Holden Astra.
Estimated annual total: $1,653 (Holden Astra) vs $2,081 (Hyundai i30 Hatch). The Holden Astra saves you roughly $428 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Holden Astra) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai i30 Hatch). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Holden Astra if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Hyundai i30 Hatch if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Hyundai i30 Hatch takes 3 of 4 key spec categories. The Holden Astra will save you roughly $428 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Hyundai i30 Hatch has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Holden Astra and Hyundai i30 Hatch?
The Hyundai i30 Hatch is the cheapest at $26,990 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Holden Astra uses the least fuel at 5.8L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Holden Astra and Hyundai i30 Hatch carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Hyundai i30 Hatch has the largest boot at 395L.
Which can tow the most?
The Hyundai i30 Hatch has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,300kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Hyundai i30 Hatch makes the most power at 120kW.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!









