CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsHyundai IONIQ 9 vs Kia EV5
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Hyundai IONIQ 9 vs Kia EV5

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecHyundaiKia
Price (RRP)TBC$49,770
Range (WLTP)511km
Battery110.3 kWh64.2 kWh
Power314kW160kW
0-100 km/h7.2s
Max DC Charge350kW150kW
10-80% Charge Time24 min30 min
Boot Space338L460L
Towing2,500kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / unlimited7yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LYes (2.8kW)No

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV5 gets a 12.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 stands out with head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, V2L, Bose audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the Kia EV5. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 runs a pure electric powertrain producing 314kW and 700Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed reduction gear to a AWD layout.

The Kia EV5 responds with a Electric making 160kW and 310Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.2 seconds.

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has the clear power advantage at 314kW vs 160kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 110.3kWh (Hyundai IONIQ 9) vs 64.2kWh (Kia EV5). DC fast charging peaks at 350kW (Hyundai IONIQ 9) vs 150kW (Kia EV5).

Space & Comfort

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 measures 5,060mm long on a 3,130mm wheelbase, 445mm longer than the Kia EV5 at 4,615mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai IONIQ 9 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 338L in the Hyundai IONIQ 9 and 460L in the Kia EV5, giving the Kia EV5 a 122L advantage. The Hyundai IONIQ 9 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Hyundai IONIQ 9 leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m diameter

Average

Kia EV5 Air Standard Range FWD
11.2m
Kia EV5
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years (Hyundai IONIQ 9) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV5). The Kia EV5 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV5 if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 takes 6 of 8 key spec categories. If boot space matters, the Kia EV5 has a clear edge. The Kia EV5 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs