CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsHyundai IONIQ 9 vs Nissan ARIYA
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Hyundai IONIQ 9 vs Nissan ARIYA

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecHyundaiNissan
Price (RRP)TBC$54,990
Range (WLTP)385km
Battery110.3 kWh63 kWh
Power314kW160kW
0-100 km/h7.5s
Max DC Charge350kW130kW
10-80% Charge Time24 min30 min
Boot Space338L466L
Towing2,500kg
Warranty5yr / unlimited5yr / 300k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LYes (2.8kW)No

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Nissan ARIYA gets a 12.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 stands out with panoramic roof, ventilated seats, V2L, Bose audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the Nissan ARIYA. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 runs a pure electric powertrain producing 314kW and 700Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed reduction gear to a AWD layout.

The Nissan ARIYA responds with a Electric making 160kW and 300Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has the clear power advantage at 314kW vs 160kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 110.3kWh (Hyundai IONIQ 9) vs 63kWh (Nissan ARIYA). DC fast charging peaks at 350kW (Hyundai IONIQ 9) vs 130kW (Nissan ARIYA).

Space & Comfort

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 measures 5,060mm long on a 3,130mm wheelbase, 465mm longer than the Nissan ARIYA at 4,595mm (2,775mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai IONIQ 9 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 338L in the Hyundai IONIQ 9 and 466L in the Nissan ARIYA, giving the Nissan ARIYA a 128L advantage. The Hyundai IONIQ 9 seats 7 vs 5.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m diameter

Good

Nissan ARIYA Evolve FWD 63kWh
11.0m
Nissan ARIYA
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years (Hyundai IONIQ 9) vs 5 years / 300,000km (Nissan ARIYA). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Nissan ARIYA if: You need more boot space, or prefer Nissan's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 takes 6 of 7 key spec categories. If boot space matters, the Nissan ARIYA has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs