CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Nissan ARIYA vs Renault Megane E-Tech
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Nissan ARIYA vs Renault Megane E-Tech

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Nissan ARIYAEngage 63kWh FWD10?02
Renault Megane E-TechTechno9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecNissanRenault
Price (RRP)$55,840$50,000 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$55,840RRP

  • no option data for this car

$50,000est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range385km454km
Battery63 kWh67 kWh
Power160kW160kW
0-100 km/h8s7.4s
Max DC Charge130kW130kW
10-80% Charge Time30 min30 min
Boot (seats up)466L440L
Towing750kg900kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Nissan ARIYA & Renault Megane E-Tech

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Nissan ARIYA starts from $55,840 before on-road costs, while the Renault Megane E-Tech opens at $50,000 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $61,424 and $55,000 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

Both the Nissan ARIYA and Renault Megane E-Tech hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 86% for the Nissan ARIYA and 85% for the Renault Megane E-Tech.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Nissan ARIYA and 7 in the Renault Megane E-Tech.

Recalls on our record

Nissan ARIYA

None open on our record

Renault Megane E-Tech

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

87kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 24m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 130kW · 0–80%

40 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

55kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

53 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 130kW · 0–80%

25 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Nissan ARIYA features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Renault Megane E-Tech gets a 9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Nissan ARIYA stands out with heated front seats and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Renault Megane E-Tech. The Renault Megane E-Tech counters with BOSE audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Nissan ARIYA gets nappa leather upholstery while the Renault Megane E-Tech offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Nissan ARIYA uses a Electric producing 160kW and 300Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8 seconds.

The Renault Megane E-Tech responds with a Electric making 160kW and 300Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.

Power output is identical on paper, so the difference comes down to tuning, weight distribution, and suspension. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Renault Megane E-Tech is 0.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 63kWh (Nissan ARIYA) vs 67kWh (Renault Megane E-Tech), giving WLTP ranges of 385km and 454km. DC fast charging peaks at 130kW (Nissan ARIYA) vs 130kW (Renault Megane E-Tech).

Space & Comfort

The Nissan ARIYA measures 4,595mm long on a 2,775mm wheelbase, 395mm longer than the Renault Megane E-Tech at 4,200mm (2,685mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Nissan ARIYA generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 466L in the Nissan ARIYA and 440L in the Renault Megane E-Tech, giving the Nissan ARIYA a 26L advantage.

For towing, the Renault Megane E-Tech leads with a 900kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 150kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.5m

TightestRenault Megane E-Tech TechnoTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Renault Megane E-Tech Techno
10.8mTighter
Best
Nissan ARIYA Engage 63kWh FWD
11.5m
Worst
Nissan ARIYA Engage 63kWh FWD
11.5m · Average

Based on 11.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Renault Megane E-Tech Techno
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestRenault Megane E-TechTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Nissan ARIYA11.5 m
Average△ 3-point
Renault Megane E-TechTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Nissan ARIYA) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Renault Megane E-Tech). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Nissan ARIYA if: You need more boot space, or prefer Nissan's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Renault Megane E-Tech if: You need stronger towing, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Renault Megane E-Tech: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 73

The Renault Megane E-Tech comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 73), taking 3 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Renault Megane E-Tech ahead by 17), reliability (Nissan ARIYA ahead by 6). The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Nissan ARIYA and Renault Megane E-Tech?

The Renault Megane E-Tech is the cheapest at $50,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Nissan ARIYA by $5,840.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Renault Megane E-Tech has the most range at 500km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Nissan ARIYA accepts the highest DC charging at up to 130kW.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Nissan ARIYA and Renault Megane E-Tech all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Nissan ARIYA has the largest boot at 466L with the seats up.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs