Renault Megane E-Tech vs smart #1
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 1 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$50,000est. RRP
- no option data for this car
$49,900RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Renault Megane E-Tech & smart #1
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Renault Megane E-Tech starts from $50,000 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the smart #1 opens at $49,900. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $55,000 and $54,890 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
Both the Renault Megane E-Tech and smart #1 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 85% for the Renault Megane E-Tech and 96% for the smart #1.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 9 of 10 key ADAS systems on the smart #1, against 7 on the Renault Megane E-Tech.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Renault Megane E-Tech and 7 in the smart #1.
Recalls on our record
Renault Megane E-Tech
None open on our record
smart #1
- REC-006233 · published 17 Jan 2025The rear double seat belt buckles may have been incorrectly anchored.Year range on the notice: 2024
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
55kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 130kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
62kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Renault Megane E-Tech features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the smart #1 gets a 12.8-inch display and 9.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Renault Megane E-Tech stands out with head-up display and BOSE audio — features our data doesn't list for the smart #1. The smart #1 counters with heated front seats, power tailgate and Beats audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Renault Megane E-Tech gets synthetic leather upholstery while the smart #1 offers leather.
Drivetrain
The Renault Megane E-Tech uses a Electric producing 160kW and 300Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.
The smart #1 responds with a Electric making 200kW and 343Nm, paired to a single-speed automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.7 seconds.
The smart #1 has the clear power advantage at 200kW vs 160kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the smart #1 is 0.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 67kWh (Renault Megane E-Tech) vs 66kWh (smart #1), giving WLTP ranges of 454km and 420km. DC fast charging peaks at 130kW (Renault Megane E-Tech) vs 150kW (smart #1).
Space & Comfort
The Renault Megane E-Tech measures 4,200mm long on a 2,685mm wheelbase, 70mm shorter than the smart #1 at 4,270mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the smart #1 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 440L in the Renault Megane E-Tech and 323L in the smart #1, giving the Renault Megane E-Tech a 117L advantage.
For towing, the smart #1 leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 900kg. That 700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 11.1m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Renault Megane E-Tech) vs 5 years / 150,000km (smart #1). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Renault Megane E-Tech if: You need more boot space, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the smart #1 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer smart's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (75 vs 75). The Renault Megane E-Tech and smart #1 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. If boot space matters, the Renault Megane E-Tech has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Renault Megane E-Tech and smart #1?
The smart #1 is the cheapest at $49,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Renault Megane E-Tech by $100.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Renault Megane E-Tech has the most range at 500km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The smart #1 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 150kW.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Renault Megane E-Tech and smart #1 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Renault Megane E-Tech has the largest boot at 440L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The smart #1 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The smart #1 makes the most power at 200kW. The smart #1 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.7s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!







