CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Renault Megane E-Tech vs Deepal S07
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Renault Megane E-Tech vs Deepal S07

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 22 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Renault Megane E-TechTechno9?03
Deepal S07RWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecRenaultDeepal
Price (RRP)$50,000 est.$49,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$50,000est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

$49,990RRP

  • with the Renault Megane E-Tech's standard kit: $49,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range454km475km
Battery67 kWh80 kWh
Power160kW160kW
0-100 km/h7.4s7.9s
Max DC Charge130kW92kW
10-80% Charge Time30 min—
Boot (seats up)440L445L
Towing900kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / 160k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars
V2LNoYes (3.3kW)

Track the Renault Megane E-Tech & Deepal S07

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Renault Megane E-Tech starts from $50,000 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Deepal S07 opens at $49,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $55,000 and $54,989 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

Both the Renault Megane E-Tech and Deepal S07 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 85% for the Renault Megane E-Tech and 95% for the Deepal S07.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Renault Megane E-Tech and 7 in the Deepal S07.

Recalls on our record

Renault Megane E-Tech

None open on our record

Deepal S07

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

55kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

53 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 130kW · 0–80%

25 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

66kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 3m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 92kW · 0–80%

43 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 92kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Renault Megane E-Tech features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Deepal S07 gets a 15.6-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Renault Megane E-Tech stands out with BOSE audio — features our data doesn't list for the Deepal S07. The Deepal S07 counters with panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, V2L and Sony audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Renault Megane E-Tech uses a Electric producing 160kW and 300Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.

The Deepal S07 responds with a Electric making 160kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.

Power output is identical on paper, so the difference comes down to tuning, weight distribution, and suspension. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Renault Megane E-Tech is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 67kWh (Renault Megane E-Tech) vs 80kWh (Deepal S07), giving WLTP ranges of 454km and 475km. DC fast charging peaks at 130kW (Renault Megane E-Tech) vs 92kW (Deepal S07).

Space & Comfort

The Renault Megane E-Tech measures 4,200mm long on a 2,685mm wheelbase, 550mm shorter than the Deepal S07 at 4,750mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Deepal S07 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 440L in the Renault Megane E-Tech and 445L in the Deepal S07, giving the Deepal S07 a 5L advantage.

For towing, the Deepal S07 leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 900kg. That 600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.5m

TightestRenault Megane E-Tech TechnoTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Renault Megane E-Tech Techno
10.8mTighter
Best
Deepal S07 RWD
11.5m
Worst
Renault Megane E-Tech Techno
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Deepal S07 RWD
11.5m · Average

Based on 11.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestRenault Megane E-TechTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Renault Megane E-TechTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Deepal S0711.5 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Renault Megane E-Tech) vs 7 years / 160,000km (Deepal S07). The Deepal S07 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Renault Megane E-Tech if: You or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Deepal S07 if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Deepal's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Deepal S07: Level on the CarSorted Score at 75, ahead on the category wins

The Deepal S07 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 75), taking 5 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Renault Megane E-Tech ahead by 17), reliability (Deepal S07 ahead by 6), value (Deepal S07 ahead by 3). The Deepal S07 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Renault Megane E-Tech and Deepal S07?

The Deepal S07 is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Renault Megane E-Tech by $10.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Renault Megane E-Tech has the most range at 500km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Renault Megane E-Tech accepts the highest DC charging at up to 130kW.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Renault Megane E-Tech and Deepal S07 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Deepal S07 has the largest boot at 445L with the seats up (1,385L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Deepal S07 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Deepal S07 has the longest warranty at 7 years / 160k km.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs