CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mazda 6 vs Subaru WRX
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mazda 6 vs Subaru WRX

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 11 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mazda 6Limited0?012
Subaru WRXAWD Sedan Manual8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMazdaSubaru
Price (RRP)$29,740$48,890
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$29,740RRP

  • no option data for this car

$48,890RRP

  • with the Mazda 6's standard kit: $48,890 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power125kW202kW
0-100 km/h—6.4s
Fuel Economy8.4 L/100km9.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)519L414L
Towing1,500kg—
Warranty3yr / No data5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Mazda 6 & Subaru WRX

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mazda 6 starts from $29,740 before on-road costs, while the Subaru WRX opens at $48,890. That makes the Mazda 6 the more affordable entry point by $19,150.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $32,714 and $53,779 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mazda 6 by roughly $2,140 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mazda 6

  • REC-000894 · published 10 Oct 2019The affected vehicles may accumulate carbon deposits in the intake shutter valve, in addition to premature wear of certain engine components.Year range on the notice: 2012 - 2018
  • REC-000879 · published 20 Feb 2017On the driver’s seat of the affected vehicles, it is possible that the Seat Height Adjustment Lifter Link may crack, or the Lifter Link Retaining Nuts may separate.Year range on the notice: 2007 - 2012
  • REC-000872 · published 12 Sep 2016On the affected vehicles, an inappropriate type of paint has been used on the end-cap of the external body of the Liftgate Stay Dampers (struts).Year range on the notice: 2008 - 2016
  • 1 more on the model page.

Subaru WRX

  • REC-005484 · published 11 Aug 2022The reverse lamps may not illuminate and the rear-view reverse camera may not display the rearwards image when reversing as intended.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2021

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Subaru WRX counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mazda 6 uses a 2.5 litre in-line 4 cylinder 16 valve DOHC S-VT producing 125kW and 226Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual / 5-speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The Subaru WRX responds with a Petrol making 202kW and 350Nm, paired to a manual driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.4 seconds.

The Subaru WRX has the clear power advantage at 202kW vs 125kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mazda 6 measures 4,735mm long on a 2,725mm wheelbase, 65mm longer than the Subaru WRX at 4,670mm (2,675mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mazda 6 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 519L in the Mazda 6 and 414L in the Subaru WRX, giving the Mazda 6 a 105L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.2m

TightestMazda 6 LimitedTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mazda 6 Limited
11.0mTighter
Best
Subaru WRX AWD Sedan Manual
11.2m
Worst
Mazda 6 Limited
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru WRX AWD Sedan Manual
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMazda 6Tightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Mazda 6Tightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Subaru WRX11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,394/year for the Mazda 6 and $2,822/year for the Subaru WRX. That is a $428 annual difference in favour of the Mazda 6.

Warranty: 3 years (Mazda 6) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru WRX). The Subaru WRX has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mazda 6 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru WRX if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (60 vs 65). The Mazda 6 and Subaru WRX trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mazda 6 will save you roughly $428 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mazda 6 has a clear edge. The Subaru WRX adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mazda 6 and Subaru WRX?

The Mazda 6 is the cheapest at $29,740 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Subaru WRX by $19,150.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mazda 6 uses the least fuel at 8.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Mazda 6 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Subaru WRX, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mazda 6 has the largest boot at 519L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mazda 6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Subaru WRX has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Subaru WRX makes the most power at 202kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars