CS
CarSorted
GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV
Toyota HiLux SR5 4x4 Double Cab Auto V-Active
Comparison 21 June 2026 12 min readBy Uzzi

GWM Cannon Alpha vs Toyota HiLux

$59,990 vs $65,990. A 300kW plug-in hybrid that still tows 3.5 tonnes takes on the ute that built Australia.

Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 19 Sep 2026

Comparison snapshot

Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Ahead on score
GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV
GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV

From $57,490 drive-away (VIC)

drive-away (VIC), manufacturer advertised

CarSorted Score
82/100

Lighter on fuel by 5.5 L/100km, 150kW more power

View car
Toyota HiLux SR5 4x4 Double Cab Auto V-Active
Toyota HiLux SR5 4x4 Double Cab Auto V-Active

From $65,990 RRP

Excl. on-road costs

CarSorted Score
76/100

No clear edge on the headline figures

View car

Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.

Price

The Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV is $59,990 against the HiLux SR5 V-Active's $65,990, so the GWM undercuts the Toyota by $6,000. The running-cost story is where the PHEV shines: with ~115km of electric range, a home-charging owner can do most daily driving on cheap electricity and only burn petrol on longer hauls and while towing. Its 1.7L/100km combined figure assumes a charged battery, so treat it as a best case.

The HiLux is a conventional diesel helped by its 48V V-Active system at 7.2L/100km, roughly $2,050 a year over 15,000km. A home-charging Cannon Alpha can undercut that significantly; one that's never plugged in will not. Warranty favours GWM at 7 years versus Toyota's 5, while the HiLux's class-leading resale cushions its higher price.

Safety

The Cannon Alpha holds a current 5-star ANCAP rating (2024) with the full active-safety suite. The all-new HiLux's rating was still pending in our data at the time of writing, so confirm it before you buy. Both are heavy utes that carry a mass advantage in a crash, the Cannon Alpha especially so at 2,810kg.

Features

The Cannon Alpha leans plush and big, with a premium-feeling cabin, large screens and limousine-like rear legroom from its 5,445mm length, plus the quiet refinement of electric drive around town. It's pitched as much at families as tradies.

The HiLux is the establishment benchmark for support: a tough, work-ready cabin and the deepest accessory and aftermarket ecosystem in the country. It's also lighter (2,180kg vs 2,810kg) and carries more payload (940kg vs 685kg, the Cannon's battery weight eats into its load capacity) and clears more ground (225mm vs 210mm). For pure work and serious off-roading, the HiLux has the harder-earned reputation.

Drivetrain

On paper it's a rout. The Cannon Alpha's plug-in hybrid makes a combined 300kW and 750Nm against the HiLux's 150kW and 500Nm, double the power, and with instant electric torque it feels genuinely fast for a heavy ute. Crucially, it keeps the full 3,500kg braked tow rating, matching the HiLux where the BYD Shark 6 (capped at 2,500kg) cannot.

The HiLux's strength is the relaxed, proven, no-fuss diesel experience: it never asks you to think about battery charge, it's lighter so more of its gross combined mass is free for the trailer, and its 48V system keeps it efficient. Charging on the Cannon Alpha is modest (50kW DC), so you'll charge it overnight at home. So both tow 3,500kg, but the Cannon Alpha brings electrified muscle and cheap home-charged running, while the HiLux brings effortless diesel reliability and more payload.

CarSorted Data Insight

In our database, the GWM Cannon Alpha is the only plug-in hybrid ute that keeps the full 3,500kg tow rating, and its 300kW output is among the highest of any ute on sale. The HiLux remains the resale and durability benchmark the value brands are chasing; its lighter weight also gives it the payload edge here.

The Verdict

Buy the GWM Cannon Alpha if: you want a plug-in that still tows 3.5 tonnes, with huge power and cheap home-charged running, for less.

Buy the Toyota HiLux if: you want more payload, proven durability and Australia's strongest ute resale.

Compare both on CarSorted. See also: Cannon Alpha vs Ranger | Shark 6 vs HiLux.

Key details

A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.

DetailGWM Cannon AlphaToyota HiLux
PriceFrom $57,490 drive-away (VIC)From $65,990 RRP
Drive-away estimate

$57,490 drive-away (VIC), advertised

Calculating...

BodyUteUte
PowertrainPlug-in hybrid, 2L 4-cyl turboMild-hybrid diesel, 2.8L 4-cyl turbo
Power / torque300kW / 750Nm150kW / 500Nm
Fuel use1.7 L/100km (7.9 L/100km as a hybrid)7.2 L/100km
0-100km/h6.3s10.2s
BootNo dataNo data
Towing (braked)3,500kg3,500kg
ANCAP5 stars (2024)5 stars (2025)
Warranty7yr / unlimited km5yr / unlimited km

At a glance

GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV
Seats
5
Boot
No data
Length x width x height
5,445 x 1,991 x 1,924mm
Wheelbase
3,350mm
Engine
2L 4-cyl turbo
Power
300kW
Torque
750Nm
Drive
4WD
Transmission
9-Speed Hybrid Automatic
Power-to-weight
107 kW/tonne
Kerb weight
2,810kg
Spare wheel
Full-size
Payload
685kg
Towing braked / unbraked
3,500kg / 750kg
Turning circle
13m
Toyota HiLux SR5 4x4 Double Cab Auto V-Active
Seats
5
Boot
No data
Length x width x height
5,320 x 1,885 x 1,865mm
Wheelbase
3,085mm
Engine
2.8L 4-cyl turbo
Power
150kW
Torque
500Nm
Drive
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Power-to-weight
70 kW/tonne
Kerb weight
2,155kg
Spare wheel
Full-size alloy
Payload
No data
Towing braked / unbraked
3,500kg / 750kg
Turning circle
10.8m

CarSorted Score breakdown

The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.

Safety

Cannon Alpha
94
HiLux
96

Fuel Economy

Cannon Alpha
100
HiLux
71

Value

Cannon Alpha
81
HiLux
73

Practicality

Cannon Alpha
70
HiLux
69

Technology

Cannon Alpha
92
HiLux
83

Performance

Cannon Alpha
75
HiLux
49

Reliability

Cannon Alpha
60
HiLux
67

The verdict

GWM Cannon Alpha comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 76)

The deciding gaps

  • Fuel Economy:GWM Cannon Alpha 100, Toyota HiLux 71, GWM Cannon Alpha ahead by 29
  • Performance:GWM Cannon Alpha 75, Toyota HiLux 49, GWM Cannon Alpha ahead by 26
  • Technology:GWM Cannon Alpha 92, Toyota HiLux 83, GWM Cannon Alpha ahead by 9

Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.

Our take (written 21 June 2026)

The GWM Cannon Alpha plug-in hybrid keeps the full 3,500kg braked tow rating, so it sidesteps the big knock on PHEV utes, while undercutting the HiLux SR5 V-Active by $6,000, making a monstrous 300kW/750Nm, and offering ~115km of electric range. The Toyota HiLux answers with more payload (940kg vs 685kg), a lighter kerb weight, more ground clearance, and the strongest resale and dealer support of any ute in Australia. Buy the Cannon Alpha for power, EV running costs and value while still towing 3.5 tonnes; buy the HiLux for payload, proven durability and unbeatable resale.

Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?

One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Questions buyers ask

Does the GWM Cannon Alpha PHEV tow 3,500kg?

Braked towing capacity: both are listed at 3,500kg.

Is the Cannon Alpha cheaper than the HiLux?

The GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV is from $57,490 drive-away (VIC); the Toyota HiLux SR5 4x4 Double Cab Auto V-Active is from $65,990 RRP. The two prices are not on the same basis, so we do not set one against the other.

Which carries more?

Payload: the GWM Cannon Alpha is listed at 685kg. We have no payload figure on record for the Toyota HiLux.

Which is more powerful?

Peak power: the GWM Cannon Alpha at 300kW, against 150kW for the Toyota HiLux. The GWM Cannon Alpha is quicker to 100km/h (6.3s vs 10.2s).

Should I buy the Cannon Alpha or HiLux in 2026?

On the CarSorted Score the GWM Cannon Alpha comes out ahead (GWM Cannon Alpha 82/100, Toyota HiLux 76/100), mainly on fuel economy, performance, technology. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.

Which is cheaper to run, the GWM Cannon Alpha or the Toyota HiLux?

On the official combined cycle, the GWM Cannon Alpha uses 1.7 L/100km and the Toyota HiLux uses 7.2 L/100km.

What are the ANCAP ratings for the GWM Cannon Alpha and Toyota HiLux?

The GWM Cannon Alpha holds 5 stars (rated 2024), and the Toyota HiLux holds 5 stars (rated 2025).

Which has the better warranty?

The GWM Cannon Alpha comes with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty; the Toyota HiLux with a 5yr / unlimited km warranty.

How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!