

GWM Cannon Alpha vs Ford Ranger
$59,990 vs $67,190. A 300kW plug-in hybrid that still tows 3.5 tonnes takes on Australia's best-selling vehicle. Cheaper, faster, and it can run on electricity.
Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 19 Sep 2026
Comparison snapshot
Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Lighter on fuel by 6.7 L/100km, 116kW more power

Price when new $67,190 RRP
No longer sold new. Not a current offer or a used value.
No clear edge on the headline figures
Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
Price
The Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV is $59,990 against $67,190 for the Ranger XLT 4x4 V6, a $7,200 saving up front. The running-cost story is where the PHEV shines: with around 115km of electric range, a home-charging owner can do most daily and around-town driving on cheap electricity, only burning petrol on longer hauls and while towing. Its 1.7L/100km combined figure assumes a charged battery, so treat it as a best case, not an everyday number.
The Ranger is a conventional V6 diesel at a claimed 8.4L/100km, roughly $2,390 a year in fuel over 15,000km. A home-charging Cannon Alpha can undercut that significantly; one that's never plugged in will not.
Warranty favours GWM at 7 years/unlimited kilometres versus Ford's 5 years, with the Cannon Alpha's high-voltage battery covered separately for longer. The Ranger's ace remains resale, as Australia's best-selling vehicle it has the deepest used market and strongest residuals, cushioning its higher purchase price.
Safety
Both are 5-star ANCAP, the Cannon Alpha dated 2024 and the Ranger 2022. Both come with comprehensive active safety, autonomous emergency braking, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise, as standard.
Both are heavy utes that carry a mass advantage in a crash, the Cannon Alpha especially so at 2,810kg, the weight of its battery pack. Both seat five with ISOFIX points. There's little to separate them on everyday safety; the Cannon Alpha's newer rating reflects assessment against more recent protocols.
Features
The Cannon Alpha leans plush and big, with a premium-feeling cabin, large screens, and limousine-like rear legroom thanks to its 5,445mm length. It's pitched as much at families and tourers as tradies, and the quiet electric drive around town adds to that upmarket feel.
The Ranger is the segment benchmark for breadth and support: Ford's slick SYNC 4 software, wireless smartphone mirroring, and the deepest accessory ecosystem of any ute in Australia, canopies, bars, drawers, trays and suspension for every use. If you personalise or kit out a work truck, nothing matches the Ranger network.
Payload is the Ranger's practical win at 931kg versus the heavier Cannon Alpha's 685kg, the battery weight eats into what the GWM can legally carry. The Ranger also clears more ground (234mm vs 210mm) and is lighter, which helps on soft sand and tight tracks.
Drivetrain
The Cannon Alpha's plug-in hybrid system makes a combined 300kW and 750Nm, far more than the Ranger V6's 184kW and 600Nm, and with instant electric torque it feels genuinely rapid for a 2.8-tonne truck. Crucially, it does all this while keeping the full 3,500kg braked tow rating, the headline advantage over the BYD Shark 6, which is capped at 2,500kg.
The Ranger answers with the most relaxed, proven towing experience in the class. Its 3.0-litre V6 diesel makes heavy towing effortless and never asks you to think about battery charge, and it's lighter, so more of its gross combined mass is available for the trailer. Charging on the Cannon Alpha is modest, a 50kW DC peak, so you'll charge it overnight at home rather than relying on public chargers, which suits the use case fine.
So both tow 3,500kg, but they get there differently: the Cannon Alpha with electrified muscle and cheap running for a home charger, the Ranger with effortless, no-fuss diesel torque and more payload headroom.
CarSorted Data Insight
In our database, the GWM Cannon Alpha is one of the few plug-in hybrid utes that retains the full 3,500kg braked tow rating, the figure that defines a serious dual-cab. Its 300kW output is one of the higher outputs of any ute on sale, and its 2,810kg kerb weight is also among the heaviest, which is why its payload trails the lighter Ranger.
The Verdict
Buy the GWM Cannon Alpha if: you want a plug-in hybrid that still tows 3.5 tonnes, with huge power and cheap home-charged running costs, for less money.
Buy the Ford Ranger if: you need maximum payload, the most off-road and accessory support, and the safety net of Australia's strongest ute resale.
Compare both on CarSorted. See also: Shark 6 vs Cannon Alpha | Tasman vs Ranger.
Key details
A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.
| Detail | GWM Cannon Alpha | Ford Ranger |
|---|---|---|
| Price | From $57,490 drive-away (VIC) | Price when new $67,190 RRP |
| Drive-away estimate | $57,490 drive-away (VIC), advertised | Not sold new |
| Body | Ute | Ute |
| Powertrain | Plug-in hybrid, 2L 4-cyl turbo | Diesel, 3L 6-cyl turbo |
| Power / torque | 300kW / 750Nm | 184kW / 600Nm |
| Fuel use | 1.7 L/100km (7.9 L/100km as a hybrid) | 8.4 L/100km |
| 0-100km/h | 6.3s | 10.5s |
| Boot | No data | No data |
| Towing (braked) | 3,500kg | 3,500kg |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2024) | 5 stars (2022) |
| Warranty | 7yr / unlimited km | 5yr / unlimited kmUp to 7yr if every scheduled service is done in the Ford dealer network (km limit: no data) |
At a glance
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- No data
- Length x width x height
- 5,445 x 1,991 x 1,924mm
- Wheelbase
- 3,350mm
- Engine
- 2L 4-cyl turbo
- Power
- 300kW
- Torque
- 750Nm
- Drive
- 4WD
- Transmission
- 9-Speed Hybrid Automatic
- Power-to-weight
- 107 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 2,810kg
- Spare wheel
- Full-size
- Payload
- 685kg
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 3,500kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 13m
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- No data
- Length x width x height
- 5,370 x 1,918 x 1,886mm
- Wheelbase
- 3,270mm
- Engine
- 3L 6-cyl turbo
- Power
- 184kW
- Torque
- 600Nm
- Drive
- AWD
- Transmission
- Automatic
- Power-to-weight
- 78 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 2,349kg
- Spare wheel
- 17" Steel
- Payload
- 931kg
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 3,500kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 12.9m
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Fuel Economy
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
The verdict
GWM Cannon Alpha comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 71)
The deciding gaps
- Fuel Economy:GWM Cannon Alpha 100, Ford Ranger 60, GWM Cannon Alpha ahead by 40
- Technology:GWM Cannon Alpha 92, Ford Ranger 60, GWM Cannon Alpha ahead by 32
- Performance:GWM Cannon Alpha 75, Ford Ranger 55, GWM Cannon Alpha ahead by 20
Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.
Our take (written 21 June 2026)
Unlike the BYD Shark 6, the GWM Cannon Alpha plug-in hybrid keeps the full 3,500kg braked tow rating, so it answers the big knock on PHEV utes head-on. It's $7,200 cheaper than the Ranger XLT V6, makes a monstrous 300kW/750Nm, offers ~115km of electric range, and adds two years of warranty. The Ranger counters with more payload (931kg vs 685kg), more ground clearance, a lighter kerb weight, the deepest accessory and resale support in the country, and the easy, proven V6 diesel. Buy the Cannon Alpha for outright power, EV running costs and value while keeping 3.5-tonne towing. Buy the Ranger for payload, capability headroom and unbeatable resale.
Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?
One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Questions buyers ask
Does the GWM Cannon Alpha PHEV tow 3,500kg?
Braked towing capacity: both are listed at 3,500kg.
Is the Cannon Alpha cheaper than the Ranger?
The GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV is from $57,490 drive-away (VIC); the Ford Ranger XLT 4x4 Double Cab Pick-up 3.0 V6 is listed at $67,190 RRP when new (no longer sold new). The two prices are not on the same basis, so we do not set one against the other.
How far does the Cannon Alpha go on electric?
Electric range (WLTP where published): the GWM Cannon Alpha is listed at 115km. We have no electric range figure on record for the Ford Ranger.
Which carries more, the Cannon Alpha or Ranger?
Payload: the Ford Ranger at 931kg, against 685kg for the GWM Cannon Alpha.
Which is more powerful?
Peak power: the GWM Cannon Alpha at 300kW, against 184kW for the Ford Ranger. The GWM Cannon Alpha is quicker to 100km/h (6.3s vs 10.5s).
Should I buy the Cannon Alpha or Ranger in 2026?
On the CarSorted Score the GWM Cannon Alpha comes out ahead (GWM Cannon Alpha 82/100, Ford Ranger 71/100), mainly on fuel economy, technology, performance. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.
Which is cheaper to run, the GWM Cannon Alpha or the Ford Ranger?
On the official combined cycle, the GWM Cannon Alpha uses 1.7 L/100km and the Ford Ranger uses 8.4 L/100km.
What are the ANCAP ratings for the GWM Cannon Alpha and Ford Ranger?
The GWM Cannon Alpha holds 5 stars (rated 2024), and the Ford Ranger holds 5 stars (rated 2022).
Which has the better warranty?
The GWM Cannon Alpha comes with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty; the Ford Ranger with a 5yr / unlimited km warranty, or up to 7yr if every scheduled service is done in the Ford dealer network (km limit: no data). On the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing, the GWM Cannon Alpha runs 2 years longer.
Related
Compare
How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!