CS
CarSorted
Kia Tasman SX 4x4
Ford Ranger XLT 4x4 Double Cab Pick-up 3.0 V6
Comparison 21 June 2026 13 min readBy Uzzi

Kia Tasman vs Ford Ranger

$54,490 vs $67,190. Kia's first ute crashes into the segment Ford owns. $12,700 apart, but the gap isn't as simple as the sticker.

Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Comparison snapshot

Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Ahead on score
Kia Tasman SX 4x4
Kia Tasman SX 4x4

From $54,490 RRP

Excl. on-road costs

CarSorted Score
78/100

Lighter on fuel by 0.8 L/100km, 2 more years of base warranty

View car
Ford Ranger XLT 4x4 Double Cab Pick-up 3.0 V6
Ford Ranger XLT 4x4 Double Cab Pick-up 3.0 V6

Price when new $67,190 RRP

No longer sold new. Not a current offer or a used value.

CarSorted Score
71/100

30kW more power

View car

Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.

Price

The headline is the price: $54,490 for the Kia Tasman SX 4x4 versus $67,190 for the Ford Ranger XLT 4x4 V6. That's a $12,700 gap before on-road costs, which is still a lot for two 4x4 dual-cabs that both tow 3.5 tonnes. On the road, the difference stretches past $13,000 in most states. That money buys a lot of fuel, accessories, or a deposit on something else.

Fuel costs favour the Kia. At 7.6L/100km the Tasman uses roughly $2,166 a year over 15,000km at $1.90/L, versus about $2,394 for the Ranger's 8.4L/100km. That is around $228 a year, or $1,140 over five years, in the Tasman's favour. Not huge against the purchase-price gap, but it compounds.

Warranty is where Kia presses hard: 7 years, unlimited kilometres against Ford's 5-year, unlimited-kilometre cover. For a work ute that racks up big distances, two extra years of factory backing is genuinely valuable. Both run 15,000km service intervals.

Then there's resale, and this is the Ranger's trump card. The Ranger has been Australia's best-selling vehicle, which creates a deep, confident used market and strong residual values. The Tasman is brand new, so its resale story is still being written. Over a 3–5 year hold the Ranger will likely give back a higher percentage of its (higher) purchase price; over a longer hold, the Tasman's lower entry cost and longer warranty start to win the total-cost argument.

Safety

Both utes carry a 5-star ANCAP rating, the Tasman dated 2024 and the Ranger 2022. Both come with the expected active-safety suite: autonomous emergency braking, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert across these grades.

As a newer design, the Tasman benefits from being engineered against the latest ANCAP protocols, and Kia has tuned its driver-assistance systems for Australian conditions. The Ranger's 2022 rating is still current and its safety hardware is comprehensive and well-proven across hundreds of thousands of vehicles on Australian roads.

Both seat five with ISOFIX points in the rear, and both are heavy vehicles (2,225kg for the Tasman, 2,349kg for the Ranger) that carry their mass advantage in a multi-vehicle crash. For a dual-purpose work-and-family ute, neither gives anything away on safety.

Features

The Tasman SX 4x4 lands in the heart of the range and comes generously equipped for the money, with a large touchscreen, digital instruments, dual-zone climate, and the kind of cabin tech you'd expect from a modern Kia. Its party trick is packaging: at 5,410mm long on a 3,270mm wheelbase, the Tasman has one of the roomiest dual-cab rear seats in the class, and a class-leading 1,025kg payload.

The Ranger XLT is the volume-selling sweet spot of Ford's range, and it shows. You get the big portrait touchscreen running Ford's slick SYNC 4 software, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and the deepest accessory catalogue of any ute in the country, from canopies to bull bars to drawer systems. If you want to personalise or kit out a work truck, nothing matches the Ranger ecosystem.

Payload is the Tasman's clear win at 1,025kg versus 931kg, 94kg more useful load, which matters if you carry tools, stock or a slide-on. Both have a one-tonne-plus focus, both offer a full suite of tie-downs and tub options, and both can be optioned with tow packs and canopies.

The Ranger answers with capability hardware: 234mm of ground clearance versus the Tasman's 206mm, and a long-proven 4WD system with rear locker availability that off-road buyers trust. For touring and serious tracks, the Ford has the harder-earned reputation; for around-town and worksite duty with the occasional dirt road, the Kia is more than enough.

Drivetrain

This is where the Ranger flexes. Its 3.0-litre V6 turbo-diesel makes 184kW and a muscular 600Nm, against the Tasman's 2.2-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel with 154kW and 440Nm. That's 30kW and 160Nm in Ford's favour, and you feel every bit of it. The V6 is effortless when loaded or towing, surges up highway inclines with a trailer behind it, and turns a 0–100km/h sprint in about 10.5 seconds versus the Tasman's 12.5.

The Tasman's four-cylinder is no weakling, it's competitive with the four-cylinder HiLux and D-Max it really targets, and 440Nm is plenty for everyday work and towing within sensible limits. But hitch up close to 3,500kg and climb a long grade, and the Ranger V6's extra torque buys real overtaking and hill-climbing confidence that the Tasman can't quite match. Both drive through smooth multi-speed automatics and selectable 4WD.

On towing, both are rated to the full 3,500kg braked, but the way they get there differs. The Ranger's V6 makes towing feel easy; the Tasman does the job but works harder. As always with heavy towing, watch the gross combined mass, especially with the Tasman's higher payload tempting you to load both the tray and a heavy trailer at once.

Efficiency goes the other way. The Tasman's smaller engine sips a claimed 7.6L/100km against the thirstier V6's 8.4, so the Kia is cheaper to run day to day, especially unladen around town.

CarSorted Data Insight

In our database of over Australian vehicles, both utes hit the full 3,500kg braked tow rating that defines the dual-cab class, but they reach it from opposite directions. The Ford Ranger V6's 600Nm is among the higher torque figures of any mainstream ute, while the Kia Tasman's 1,025kg payload is one of the stronger payload ratings in the segment. Buyers who load the tray heavily lean Kia; buyers who tow heavy and often lean Ford.

On price, the Tasman SX 4x4 at $54,490 lands closer to the four-cylinder HiLux and D-Max it's really chasing, while the Ranger XLT V6 at $67,190 sits in flagship dual-cab territory. Compared like-for-like on a four-cylinder basis the gap narrows, but the Tasman still undercuts the equivalent Ranger.

Work, Tow or Tour?

For work and payload: the Tasman's 1,025kg payload, lower running costs and 7-year warranty make it the smarter tool for a tradie or fleet that keeps utes long-term.

For towing and touring: the Ranger's V6, extra ground clearance and unmatched accessory ecosystem make it the more capable choice for caravanners and serious off-roaders, and its resale cushions the higher entry price.

The Verdict

Buy the Kia Tasman if: value, payload, fuel economy and a long warranty top your list, and you don't need the absolute maximum towing muscle. It's a remarkable debut that beats the establishment on the numbers that matter to most buyers.

Buy the Ford Ranger if: you tow heavy regularly, head off-road often, or want the safety net of Australia's strongest ute resale and aftermarket. The V6 is worth the premium if you'll use it.

Line them up on CarSorted . See also: D-Max vs Ranger | HiLux vs Ranger.

Key details

A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.

DetailKia TasmanFord Ranger
PriceFrom $54,490 RRPPrice when new $67,190 RRP
Drive-away estimate

Calculating...

Not sold new
BodyUteUte
PowertrainDiesel, 2.2L 4-cyl turboDiesel, 3L 6-cyl turbo
Power / torque154kW / 440Nm184kW / 600Nm
Fuel use7.6 L/100km8.4 L/100km
0-100km/h12.5s10.5s
Boot352L seats upNo data
Towing (braked)3,500kg3,500kg
ANCAP5 stars (2025)5 stars (2022)
Warranty7yr / unlimited km5yr / unlimited kmUp to 7yr if every scheduled service is done in the Ford dealer network (km limit: no data)

At a glance

Kia Tasman SX 4x4
Seats
5
Boot
352L seats up
Length x width x height
5,410 x 1,930 x 1,870mm
Wheelbase
3,270mm
Engine
2.2L 4-cyl turbo
Power
154kW
Torque
440Nm
Drive
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Power-to-weight
69 kW/tonne
Kerb weight
2,225kg
Spare wheel
Full size alloy
Payload
1,025kg
Towing braked / unbraked
3,500kg / 750kg
Turning circle
12.34m
Ford Ranger XLT 4x4 Double Cab Pick-up 3.0 V6
Seats
5
Boot
No data
Length x width x height
5,370 x 1,918 x 1,886mm
Wheelbase
3,270mm
Engine
3L 6-cyl turbo
Power
184kW
Torque
600Nm
Drive
AWD
Transmission
Automatic
Power-to-weight
78 kW/tonne
Kerb weight
2,349kg
Spare wheel
17" Steel
Payload
931kg
Towing braked / unbraked
3,500kg / 750kg
Turning circle
12.9m

CarSorted Score breakdown

The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.

Safety

Tasman
94
Ranger
98

Fuel Economy

Tasman
67
Ranger
60

Value

Tasman
80
Ranger
70

Practicality

Tasman
75
Ranger
73

Technology

Tasman
92
Ranger
60

Performance

Tasman
41
Ranger
55

Reliability

Tasman
69
Ranger
59

The verdict

Kia Tasman comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (78 vs 71)

The deciding gaps

  • Technology:Kia Tasman 92, Ford Ranger 60, Kia Tasman ahead by 32
  • Performance:Kia Tasman 41, Ford Ranger 55, Ford Ranger ahead by 14
  • Value:Kia Tasman 80, Ford Ranger 70, Kia Tasman ahead by 10

Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.

Our take (written 21 June 2026)

Two very different value propositions. The Kia Tasman SX 4x4 undercuts the Ranger XLT V6 by $12,700, carries 94kg more payload (1,025kg vs 931kg), uses less fuel (7.6 vs 8.4L/100km), and adds two extra years of warranty. The Ford Ranger hits back with a far gruntier 3.0L V6 (184kW/600Nm vs 154kW/440Nm), a quicker 0–100, more ground clearance, and the deepest resale, dealer and aftermarket support of any ute in Australia. Both tow the full 3,500kg and both are 5-star. Buy the Tasman for value, payload and warranty. Buy the Ranger for outright capability, towing confidence and resale.

Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?

One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Questions buyers ask

Is the Kia Tasman cheaper than the Ford Ranger?

The Kia Tasman SX 4x4 is from $54,490 RRP; the Ford Ranger XLT 4x4 Double Cab Pick-up 3.0 V6 is listed at $67,190 RRP when new (no longer sold new). The two prices are not on the same basis, so we do not set one against the other.

Which tows more, the Tasman or the Ranger?

Braked towing capacity: both are listed at 3,500kg.

Which ute has more payload?

Payload: the Kia Tasman at 1,025kg, against 931kg for the Ford Ranger.

Which is cheaper to run?

On the official combined cycle, the Kia Tasman uses 7.6 L/100km and the Ford Ranger uses 8.4 L/100km.

Should I buy the Tasman or the Ranger in 2026?

On the CarSorted Score the Kia Tasman comes out ahead (Kia Tasman 78/100, Ford Ranger 71/100), mainly on technology, value. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.

What are the ANCAP ratings for the Kia Tasman and Ford Ranger?

The Kia Tasman holds 5 stars (rated 2025), and the Ford Ranger holds 5 stars (rated 2022).

Which has the bigger boot?

Boot space with the seats up: the Kia Tasman is listed at 352L. We have no boot figure on record for the Ford Ranger.

Which has the better warranty?

The Kia Tasman comes with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty; the Ford Ranger with a 5yr / unlimited km warranty, or up to 7yr if every scheduled service is done in the Ford dealer network (km limit: no data). On the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing, the Kia Tasman runs 2 years longer.

Does the Kia Tasman have good resale value?

It's too new to know for certain. The Ranger has the strongest resale of any ute in Australia thanks to its best-seller status and deep used market. The Tasman's residuals are still establishing, which is the main risk against its lower purchase price.

How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!