CS
CarSorted
Ford Everest Sport
Isuzu MU-X LS-U 3.0L 4x4
Isuzu UTE Australia
Comparison 21 June 2026 11 min readBy Uzzi

Ford Everest vs Isuzu MU-X

$68,990 vs $64,900. Two seven-seat 4WD wagons built off best-selling utes, and only $4,090 between them at this trim.

Data checked: specs 23 Oct 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Comparison snapshot

Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Ford Everest Sport
Ford Everest Sport

From $68,990 RRP

Excl. on-road costs

CarSorted Score
75/100

44kW more power

View car
Ahead on score
Isuzu MU-X LS-U 3.0L 4x4
Isuzu MU-X LS-U 3.0L 4x4

POA

Price on application

CarSorted Score
77/100

Lighter on fuel by 0.9 L/100km, 52L more boot

View car

Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.

Price

The MU-X LS-U 3.0 4x4 is $64,900 against the Everest Sport's $68,990, both recommended retail before on-road costs. That is a gap of $4,090 between two well-equipped seven-seat 4WD wagons that both tow 3.5 tonnes.

VariantDriveRRP
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L4x2$43,900
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L4x4$55,900
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 3.0L4x4$57,900
Isuzu MU-X LS-U 2.2L4x4$61,900
Isuzu MU-X LS-U 3.0L4x4$64,900
Ford Everest Sport4WD$68,990
Isuzu MU-X LS-T 3.0L4x4$73,400
Isuzu MU-X X-TERRAIN 3.0L4x4$77,100
Ford Everest Tremor4WD$79,990
Ford Everest Platinum4WD$83,490

The $43,900 figure people still quote for the MU-X is the LS-M 2.2 in rear-drive, which is a different car to the one lined up here. Once you specify a 3.0-litre 4x4 with LS-U equipment you are at $64,900 and within touching distance of the Ford.

Running costs still lean to the MU-X: 7.6L/100km against the Everest V6's 8.5, worth roughly $255 a year over 15,000km, plus a six-year warranty against Ford's five. But $255 a year does not move a $4,090 gap far in five years, and the Everest brings 44kW and 150Nm more engine for the money. On value the two are now close enough that the choice comes down to what you want the car to do rather than what it costs.

Safety

Both are 5-star ANCAP (2022) with the full active-safety suite, autonomous emergency braking, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise, standard. The MU-X in particular has been praised for the breadth of its standard safety tech. Both are large, sturdy ladder-frame wagons with ISOFIX points and a mass advantage in a crash.

Features

The Everest is the more refined and tech-rich inside, with Ford's big portrait touchscreen, slick SYNC software, and a more car-like cabin feel that makes it pleasant for daily family duty as well as touring. At 4,978mm it's the larger car, with a roomy third row and big boot.

The MU-X is the workhorse of the pair: a tough, sensible cabin, proven Isuzu switchgear, and the deep dealer and aftermarket support that comes from the D-Max-derived platform. It is a genuine seven-seater with 235mm of clearance to the Everest's 226, and it holds 311 litres behind the third row against the Ford's 259. Both have proper low-range 4WD and serious off-road hardware.

Drivetrain

The Everest's 3.0-litre V6 makes 184kW and 600Nm against the MU-X's 3.0-litre four with 140kW and 450Nm. The Ford's extra power and torque make it the stronger, more relaxed tow vehicle and the quicker of the two (10.1s to 100km/h versus 11.0). For heavy towing and effortless overtaking, the V6 is the pick.

The MU-X's four-cylinder is more efficient, and the Isuzu diesel has a long reputation for economy at this size. Both tow the full 3,500kg and both have proven 4WD systems. The difference is that the Everest's extra muscle used to cost $25,090; now it costs $4,090. That reframes the whole engine argument. If you tow anything near the limit, the V6 is a lot of capability for a small premium.

CarSorted Data Insight

In our database, the Ford Everest V6 has one of the highest torque outputs of any seven-seat 4WD wagon at 600Nm, while the Isuzu MU-X's sub-8L/100km diesel economy is among the best in the ute-based 4WD class. Both deliver the full 3,500kg tow rating that defines serious touring wagons.

The Verdict

Buy the Ford Everest Sport if: you want the most power and torque, the easiest towing at the 3,500kg limit and the more tech-rich cabin. At $4,090 over the LS-U it is the better buy of these two.

Buy the Isuzu MU-X LS-U if: you want the lower fuel bill, the six-year warranty, 235mm of ground clearance and 311 litres behind the third row.

Buy the MU-X LS-M 3.0 4x4 if: value is the whole point. At $57,900 it keeps the 3.0-litre and the 4x4 hardware and saves $11,090 against the Everest.

Compare both on CarSorted. See also: Prado vs Everest | D-Max vs HiLux.

Key details

A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.

DetailFord EverestIsuzu MU-X
PriceFrom $68,990 RRPPOA
Drive-away estimate

Calculating...

No data
BodySUVSUV
PowertrainDiesel, 3L 6-cyl turboDiesel, 3L 4-cyl turbo
Power / torque184kW / 600Nm140kW / 450Nm
Fuel use8.5 L/100km7.6 L/100km
Boot259L seats up · 1,823L seats folded311L seats up · 2,138L seats folded
Towing (braked)3,500kg3,500kg
ANCAP5 stars (2022)5 stars (2022)
Warranty5yr / unlimited kmUp to 7yr if every scheduled service is done in the Ford dealer network (km limit: no data)6yr / 150,000 km

At a glance

Ford Everest Sport
Seats
7
Boot
259L seats up · 1,823L seats folded
Length x width x height
4,914 x 1,923 x 1,876mm
Wheelbase
2,900mm
Engine
3L 6-cyl turbo
Power
184kW
Torque
600Nm
Drive
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Power-to-weight
75 kW/tonne
Kerb weight
2,455kg
Spare wheel
Full size
Payload
703kg
Towing braked / unbraked
3,500kg / 750kg
Turning circle
11.8m
Isuzu MU-X LS-U 3.0L 4x4
Seats
7
Boot
311L seats up · 2,138L seats folded
Length x width x height
4,860 x 1,870 x 1,825mm
Wheelbase
2,855mm
Engine
3L 4-cyl turbo
Power
140kW
Torque
450Nm
Drive
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Power-to-weight
65 kW/tonne
Kerb weight
2,160kg
Spare wheel
Full size
Payload
640kg
Towing braked / unbraked
3,500kg / 750kg
Turning circle
11.6m

CarSorted Score breakdown

The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.

Safety

Everest
98
MU-X
96

Fuel Economy

Everest
59
MU-X
67

Value

Everest
71
MU-X
68

Practicality

Everest
76
MU-X
78

Technology

Everest
92
MU-X
90

Performance

Everest
61
MU-X
52

Reliability

Everest
59
MU-X
70

The verdict

Isuzu MU-X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 75)

The deciding gaps

  • Reliability:Ford Everest 59, Isuzu MU-X 70, Isuzu MU-X ahead by 11
  • Performance:Ford Everest 61, Isuzu MU-X 52, Ford Everest ahead by 9
  • Fuel Economy:Ford Everest 59, Isuzu MU-X 67, Isuzu MU-X ahead by 8

Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.

Our take (written 21 June 2026)

This used to be a value blowout. On current pricing it is not. The MU-X LS-U 3.0 4x4 lists at $64,900 against $68,990 for the Everest Sport, a gap of just $4,090, and for that $4,090 the Ford gives you 44kW and 150Nm more, a 10-speed auto against a six-speed, and a second on the 0-100 claim. The MU-X answers with 0.9L/100km better economy, worth roughly $255 a year over 15,000km, an extra year of warranty, 9mm more ground clearance and 52 litres more boot with all seven seats up. Both tow the full 3,500kg and both hold 5-star ANCAP from 2022. At this trim pairing the Everest is the better buy. The MU-X's value case is still very much alive, but it lives lower down the range, where the LS-M 3.0 4x4 at $57,900 undercuts the Ford by $11,090.

Our written take favoured the Ford Everest; on today's figures the score favours the Isuzu MU-X.

Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?

One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper, the Everest or MU-X?

The Ford Everest Sport is from $68,990 RRP; the Isuzu MU-X LS-U 3.0L 4x4 is not priced on our records. The two prices are not on the same basis, so we do not set one against the other.

Which is more powerful?

Peak power: the Ford Everest at 184kW, against 140kW for the Isuzu MU-X.

Which uses less fuel?

On the official combined cycle, the Ford Everest uses 8.5 L/100km and the Isuzu MU-X uses 7.6 L/100km.

Do both tow 3,500kg?

Braked towing capacity: both are listed at 3,500kg.

Should I buy the Everest or MU-X in 2026?

On the CarSorted Score the Isuzu MU-X comes out ahead (Ford Everest 75/100, Isuzu MU-X 77/100), mainly on reliability, fuel economy. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.

What are the ANCAP ratings for the Ford Everest and Isuzu MU-X?

The Ford Everest holds 5 stars (rated 2022), and the Isuzu MU-X holds 5 stars (rated 2022).

Which has the bigger boot?

Boot space with the seats up: the Isuzu MU-X at 311L, against 259L for the Ford Everest.

Which has the better warranty?

The Ford Everest comes with a 5yr / unlimited km warranty, or up to 7yr if every scheduled service is done in the Ford dealer network (km limit: no data); the Isuzu MU-X with a 6yr / 150,000 km warranty. On the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing, the Isuzu MU-X runs 1 year longer.

How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!