
GWM ORA vs MG4
$31,990 vs $31,990. Two of the cheapest EVs in Australia, priced identically. Retro style and more range vs sharp handling and a warranty of up to 10 years with MG servicing.
Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 16 Sep 2026
Comparison snapshot
Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.
16kW more power

Cheaper by $5,000, 154L more boot
Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
Price
With both at exactly $31,990, this is a pure head-to-head, and both rank among the most affordable EVs in Australia. Either way you get electric running costs for the price of a mid-spec petrol small car.
Charging costs are near-identical, roughly $500–$700 a year on home electricity over 15,000km. The MG4's warranty runs 10 years / 250,000km if serviced at an MG dealer, otherwise 7 years, with very long 40,000km service intervals, against the ORA's 7-year / unlimited-kilometre cover. For a budget EV buyer keeping the car long-term and servicing at MG, that's a meaningful tilt to the MG.
Safety
Both are 5-star ANCAP, the ORA dated 2022 and the MG4 2023, with the full active-safety suite standard on each. The MG4's slightly newer rating is a minor edge. Both come with comprehensive driver assistance and the usual eager warning chimes you'll want to set to taste. There's little to separate them on everyday safety.
Features
The ORA leans hard on charm, its rounded, retro-styled body stands out in a class of conventional shapes, and the cabin follows suit with a cute, friendly design. It's the more characterful, fashion-forward choice. The MG4 takes the opposite tack: a low-slung, modern electric hatch with a sportier stance and a cleaner, more contemporary cabin.
Both are five-seaters with usable interiors for the size. The ORA is the shorter car at 4,235mm; the MG4 is a touch longer at 4,395mm. The MG4's real party trick is the way it drives, its rear-biased layout makes it genuinely engaging to steer, where the front-drive ORA is the more relaxed, style-led cruiser.
Drivetrain
The ORA has the stronger drivetrain and, crucially, far more range. It makes 126kW and 250Nm against the MG4 Urban's 110kW and 250Nm, and its bigger 57.7kWh battery delivers a claimed 400km WLTP versus the entry MG4's 316km, an 84km advantage that genuinely matters for everyday usability and the odd longer trip. The ORA is also the quicker of the two (8.4s to 100km/h versus 9.0).
Both charge at a similar ~80kW DC peak and both are front-wheel drive. So the ORA leads on power and range; the MG4 answers with sharper handling and, with MG servicing, a longer warranty. Note that MG offers longer-range MG4 variants higher up the range (the Excite 64, Long Range 77 and XPower) if outright range or performance is your priority, which changes the comparison considerably.
CarSorted Data Insight
In our database, the GWM ORA and entry MG4 are two of the cheapest EVs on sale in Australia, and the fact they land at exactly $31,990 makes this a pure value face-off. The ORA's 400km range is unusually strong for the price, while the MG4's warranty runs to 10 years if serviced at an MG dealer, otherwise 7.
The Verdict
Buy the GWM ORA if: you want more range, more power and standout retro style.
Buy the MG4 if: you want up to 10 years of warranty with MG servicing and the more engaging drive.
Compare both on CarSorted. See also: BYD Atto 2 vs MG4 | MG4 vs Dolphin.
Key details
A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.
| Detail | GWM ORA | MG MG4 Urban |
|---|---|---|
| Price | From $34,990 drive-away (VIC) | From $29,990 drive-away (VIC) |
| Drive-away estimate | $34,990 drive-away (VIC), advertised | $29,990 drive-away (VIC), advertised |
| Body | Hatch | Hatch |
| Powertrain | Electric, Electric motor | Electric, Electric motor |
| Power / torque | 126kW / 250Nm | 110kW / 250Nm |
| Energy use | 16.5 kWh/100km | 16.5 kWh/100km |
| 0-100km/h | 8.4s | 9s |
| Boot | 228L seats up | 382L seats up · 1,266L seats folded |
| Towing (braked) | No data | 500kg |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2022) | 5 stars (2025) |
| Warranty | 7yr / unlimited km | 7yrUp to 10yr / 250,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the MG dealer network |
At a glance
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 228L seats up
- Length x width x height
- 4,235 x 1,825 x 1,603mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,650mm
- Engine
- Electric motor
- Power
- 126kW
- Torque
- 250Nm
- Drive
- FWD
- Transmission
- Auto
- Power-to-weight
- 76 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 1,650kg
- Spare wheel
- Repair kit
- Payload
- 375kg
- Towing braked / unbraked
- No data
- Turning circle
- 11.2m
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 382L seats up · 1,266L seats folded
- Length x width x height
- 4,395 x 1,842 x 1,549mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,750mm
- Engine
- Electric motor
- Power
- 110kW
- Torque
- 250Nm
- Drive
- FWD
- Transmission
- Single Speed
- Power-to-weight
- No data
- Kerb weight
- No data
- Spare wheel
- Tyre repair kit
- Payload
- No data
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 500kg / 500kg
- Turning circle
- 10.5m
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Energy Efficiency
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
The verdict
MG MG4 Urban comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 74)
The deciding gaps
- Energy Efficiency:GWM ORA 76, MG MG4 Urban 100, MG MG4 Urban ahead by 24
- Value:GWM ORA 92, MG MG4 Urban 73, GWM ORA ahead by 19
- Practicality:GWM ORA 35, MG MG4 Urban 44, MG MG4 Urban ahead by 9
Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.
Our take (written 21 June 2026)
Priced identically at $31,990, these are two of the cheapest EVs on sale, and they split cleanly. The GWM ORA wins on the hardware: more power, a bigger 57.7kWh battery and a much longer 400km range (versus the entry MG4's 316km), plus distinctive retro styling. The MG4 counters with a warranty of 10 years if serviced at an MG dealer, otherwise 7 (versus ORA's 7), a newer 2023 ANCAP rating, and famously sharp, rear-biased handling that makes it one of the more fun affordable EVs. Buy the ORA for more range and retro charm; buy the MG4 for the keener drive and up to 10 years of warranty with MG servicing.
Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?
One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Questions buyers ask
Which has more range, the ORA or MG4?
Electric range (WLTP where published): the GWM ORA at 400km, against 316km for the MG MG4 Urban.
Which has the longer warranty?
The GWM ORA comes with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty; the MG MG4 Urban with a 7yr warranty, or up to 10yr / 250,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the MG dealer network. On the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing, both run 7 years.
Which is better to drive?
On the CarSorted Score the MG MG4 Urban comes out ahead (GWM ORA 74/100, MG MG4 Urban 75/100), mainly on energy efficiency, practicality. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.
Are both 5-star ANCAP?
The GWM ORA holds 5 stars (rated 2022), and the MG MG4 Urban holds 5 stars (rated 2025).
Should I buy the ORA or MG4 in 2026?
On the CarSorted Score the MG MG4 Urban comes out ahead (GWM ORA 74/100, MG MG4 Urban 75/100), mainly on energy efficiency, practicality. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.
Which is cheaper, the GWM ORA or the MG MG4 Urban?
The GWM ORA Lux is from $34,990 drive-away (VIC); the MG MG4 Urban Essence 43 is from $29,990 drive-away (VIC). That makes the MG MG4 Urban $5,000 cheaper.
Which is cheaper to run, the GWM ORA or the MG MG4 Urban?
On the official combined cycle, the GWM ORA uses 16.5 kWh/100km and the MG MG4 Urban uses 16.5 kWh/100km.
Which has the bigger boot?
Boot space with the seats up: the MG MG4 Urban at 382L, against 228L for the GWM ORA.
Related
Compare
In the news
- Honda Super-ONE Priced for Australia From $36,900 Driveaway: Honda's First EV Lands With Under 130 Cars for 2026
- GWM ORA 5: Cheapest Electric SUV From $33,990
- BYD Atto 2 DM-i Priced From $24,990: Australia's New Cheapest Plug-In Hybrid, and $9,000 Under the Sealion 5
- BYD Dolphin Essential Cut to $28,888 Driveaway in Australia From 15 September
How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!