

GWM Haval Jolion vs MG ZS
$33,990 vs $33,990. Identical money, two value hybrid small SUVs. One has more power and up to 10 years of warranty with MG servicing; the other rides higher and tows more.
Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 29 Oct 2026
Comparison snapshot
Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Tows 800kg more

188L more boot, 18kW more power
Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
Price
With both at exactly $33,990, price is a non-factor, the decision comes down to what each does better for the same money. Both are among the cheapest hybrid SUVs in Australia.
Running costs lean to the MG: its 4.7L/100km uses about $1,340 a year over 15,000km versus roughly $1,455 for the Jolion's 5.1L/100km. A modest but real ongoing saving.
Warranty is the MG's headline: 10 years / 250,000km if serviced at an MG dealer, otherwise 7 years, against GWM's 7-year/unlimited cover. GWM's unlimited-kilometre term suits very high-distance drivers, and its 15,000km service interval beats the MG's 10,000km for fewer visits.
Safety
Both are 5-star ANCAP, the MG ZS dated 2023 and the Haval Jolion 2022, with the full active-safety suite standard on each. The MG's slightly newer rating is a minor edge. Both come with the usual eager driver-assist chimes that you'll want to set to taste, and both are sensible, safe family small SUVs.
Features
Both cabins punch above the price with big touchscreens, digital displays and generous standard kit. The Jolion is the slightly larger car at 4,470mm versus the ZS's 4,430mm, and it rides noticeably higher at 185mm of ground clearance versus 161mm, so it feels more SUV-like over rough roads and speed bumps.
The Jolion also tows considerably more, 1,300kg braked against the MG's modest 500kg, a real advantage if you have a box trailer, camper or small boat. Neither is a class leader on outright rear-seat room, but both suit a couple or small family comfortably.
Drivetrain
The MG's hybrid is the stronger system, with a combined 158kW and 465Nm against the Jolion's 140kW and 375Nm. That 90Nm torque advantage makes the ZS feel noticeably punchier off the line and quicker overall, 8.7 seconds to 100km/h versus 9.5, while also using less fuel. Both drive through dedicated hybrid transmissions and front-wheel drive, and both do their best fuel-saving work in stop-start city traffic.
The Jolion is no slouch and its higher stance and stronger tow rating give it a more rugged, do-more character, but on pure drivetrain performance and efficiency the MG has the measure of it.
CarSorted Data Insight
In our database, the MG ZS Hybrid+ and Haval Jolion Hybrid are two of the cheapest electrified SUVs on sale in Australia, and the fact they land at exactly the same $33,990 makes this one of the purest value face-offs in the segment. The MG's 465Nm of combined torque is unusually high for a small hybrid SUV.
The Verdict
Buy the GWM Haval Jolion if: you want the higher-riding stance and the ability to tow up to 1,300kg.
Buy the MG ZS if: you want more power, better fuel economy and up to 10 years of warranty with MG servicing, our pick on the numbers.
Compare both on CarSorted. See also: MG ZS vs Tiggo 4 | Haval Jolion review.
Key details
A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.
| Detail | GWM Haval Jolion | MG ZS |
|---|---|---|
| Price | From $35,990 drive-away (VIC) | From $33,990 RRP |
| Drive-away estimate | $35,990 drive-away (VIC), advertised | Calculating... |
| Body | SUV | SUV |
| Powertrain | Hybrid, 1.5L 4-cyl | Hybrid, 1.5L 4-cyl |
| Power / torque | 140kW / 375Nm | 158kW / 465Nm |
| Fuel use | 4.8 L/100km | 4.7 L/100km |
| 0-100km/h | 9.5s | 8.7s |
| Boot | 255L seats up | 443L seats up |
| Towing (braked) | 1,300kg | 500kg |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2022) | 5 stars (2025) |
| Warranty | 7yr / unlimited km | 7yrUp to 10yr / 250,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the MG dealer network |
At a glance
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 255L seats up
- Length x width x height
- 4,470 x 1,898 x 1,625mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,700mm
- Engine
- 1.5L 4-cyl
- Power
- 140kW
- Torque
- 375Nm
- Drive
- FWD
- Transmission
- Dedicated Hybrid Transmission (DHT)
- Power-to-weight
- 89 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 1,575kg
- Spare wheel
- Repair kit
- Payload
- No data
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 1,300kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 12m
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 443L seats up
- Length x width x height
- 4,430 x 1,818 x 1,635mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,610mm
- Engine
- 1.5L 4-cyl
- Power
- 158kW combined (engine 75kW)
- Torque
- 465Nm
- Drive
- FWD
- Transmission
- Hybrid Transmission
- Power-to-weight
- 111 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 1,420kg
- Spare wheel
- Repair kit
- Payload
- 470kg
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 500kg / 500kg
- Turning circle
- 11m
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Fuel Economy
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
The verdict
MG ZS comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 75)
The deciding gaps
- Value:GWM Haval Jolion 74, MG ZS 93, MG ZS ahead by 19
- Performance:GWM Haval Jolion 46, MG ZS 49, MG ZS ahead by 3
Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.
Our take (written 21 June 2026)
Priced identically at $33,990, these two value hybrid small SUVs split cleanly. The MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ wins on the numbers, more power (158kW vs 140kW), more torque, a quicker 0–100, better fuel economy (4.7 vs 5.1L/100km), and a warranty of 10 years if serviced at an MG dealer, otherwise 7, against GWM's 7-year. The Haval Jolion fights back with more ground clearance (185mm vs 161mm) and much higher towing (1,300kg vs 500kg). For most buyers the MG's stronger drivetrain, economy and warranty (with MG servicing) make it the pick; choose the Jolion if you want the higher-riding stance or need to tow.
Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?
One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Questions buyers ask
Which is better value, the Jolion or MG ZS hybrid?
The GWM Haval Jolion Lux Hybrid is from $35,990 drive-away (VIC); the MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ is from $33,990 RRP. The two prices are not on the same basis, so we do not set one against the other.
Which uses less fuel?
On the official combined cycle, the GWM Haval Jolion uses 4.8 L/100km and the MG ZS uses 4.7 L/100km.
Which tows more?
Braked towing capacity: the GWM Haval Jolion at 1,300kg, against 500kg for the MG ZS.
Which has the longer warranty?
The GWM Haval Jolion comes with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty; the MG ZS with a 7yr warranty, or up to 10yr / 250,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the MG dealer network. On the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing, both run 7 years.
Should I buy the Haval Jolion or MG ZS in 2026?
On the CarSorted Score the MG ZS comes out ahead (GWM Haval Jolion 75/100, MG ZS 79/100), mainly on value, performance. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.
What are the ANCAP ratings for the GWM Haval Jolion and MG ZS?
The GWM Haval Jolion holds 5 stars (rated 2022), and the MG ZS holds 5 stars (rated 2025).
Which has the bigger boot?
Boot space with the seats up: the MG ZS at 443L, against 255L for the GWM Haval Jolion.
Related
Compare
- These two cars, side by side
- Every GWM Haval Jolion and MG ZS variant
- GAC Aion V vs MG ZS EV: a bigger BEV SUV with more range against a rival no longer sold new
- MG ZS vs Renault Duster: Hybrid SUV against a cheaper Petrol SUV
- Kia Sportage vs MG ZS: bigger AWD hybrid SUV or cheaper FWD hybrid SUV
- GWM Haval Jolion vs Suzuki Swift: Petrol SUV or MHEV Hatchback
How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!