

MG ZS vs Chery Tiggo 4
$30,990 vs $30,350. The two cheapest hybrid small SUVs in Australia are separated by $640, so warranty, safety and running costs decide it.
Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 29 Oct 2026
Comparison snapshot
Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Lighter on fuel by 0.7 L/100km, 8kW more power

From about $31,250 est. RRP
Estimated RRP, this brand lists drive-away prices only.
27L more boot
Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
Price
On RRP these two are line-ball: $30,990 for the MG ZS Excite Hybrid+ against $30,350 for the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid Ultimate, so the Chery is $640 cheaper on paper. Worth knowing before you compare them at the dealer: Chery quotes drive-away, and the Tiggo 4 Hybrid Ultimate is $34,990 drive-away, while the MG figure is RRP before on-roads. Budget on the money that actually leaves your account and they land within a few hundred dollars of each other. If you just want the cheapest way into either, the Tiggo 4 Hybrid Urban opens the range at $29,990 drive-away.
Running costs then break the tie. The MG's 4.7L/100km uses about $1,340 a year over 15,000km at $1.90/L, versus roughly $1,540 for the Chery's 5.4L/100km. That is around $200 a year back to the MG, which wipes out the Chery's $640 RRP advantage inside four years.
Warranty is the MG's trump card if you service at MG: 10 years / 250,000km with MG dealer servicing, otherwise 7 years, against Chery's 7-year, unlimited-kilometre cover. Both are strong, and without MG servicing they run the same 7 years. The Chery counters with a longer 15,000km service interval versus the MG's 10,000km, so visits are less frequent.
Safety
This is a clear MG win on paper. The ZS holds a 5-star ANCAP rating dated 2023, with autonomous emergency braking, lane-keep assist and the full active-safety suite standard.
The petrol Tiggo 4 is also 5-star (2023), but at the time of writing the newer Tiggo 4 Hybrid grades were not separately ANCAP-rated in our data. If a current, confirmed 5-star rating on the exact variant you're buying matters to you, the MG has the edge until Chery's hybrid rating is published. Both come with comprehensive driver-assistance systems whose warning chimes can be eager until you set them to taste.
Features
The Chery's headline strength is its cabin. In Ultimate trim the Tiggo 4 feels genuinely upmarket, with a large touchscreen, a clean modern dashboard, ambient lighting and soft-touch materials that punch well above the price. It's one of the nicest interiors at this end of the market.
The MG ZS answers with a well-equipped, sensibly laid-out cabin of its own and slightly more interior space, at 4,430mm long versus the Chery's 4,330mm. Neither is a class leader on outright rear-seat room, but both suit a couple or a small family comfortably. Both run big central touchscreens and digital driver displays; the software on both is functional rather than slick.
The MG also offers a small advantage in towing (a modest 500kg braked) where the Chery hybrid isn't rated to tow. Neither is a tow car, but it's worth knowing if you have a small trailer.
Drivetrain
Both pair a petrol engine with an electric motor, but the MG's hybrid system is the stronger of the two. The ZS makes a combined 158kW and 465Nm against the Tiggo's 150kW and 310Nm. The torque gap is the big one, 155Nm in the MG's favour, and it shows in the 0–100km/h times: 8.7 seconds for the ZS versus 10.5 for the Chery. In day-to-day driving the MG simply feels punchier off the line and more relaxed at highway speed.
The MG is also the more efficient, at a claimed 4.7L/100km versus 5.4 for the Chery. Both are front-wheel drive and both drive through smooth dedicated hybrid transmissions that are at their best in stop-start city traffic, where these hybrids do most of their fuel-saving work. The Chery is no slouch, but on pure performance and efficiency the MG has the measure of it.
CarSorted Data Insight
In our database, the MG ZS Hybrid+ and Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid sit among the three or four cheapest hybrid SUVs on sale in Australia, a segment that barely existed two years ago and is now one of the fastest-growing. The MG's 465Nm of combined torque is among the higher figures for a small hybrid SUV, while the Chery's $29,990 drive-away entry price on the Hybrid Urban is among the lowest for any electrified SUV in the country.
The Verdict
Buy the Chery Tiggo 4 if: you want the plushest-feeling cabin and the lowest entry price (the Hybrid Urban at $29,990 drive-away), and you're comfortable confirming the hybrid's current safety rating before you sign.
Buy the MG ZS if: you want stronger performance, better fuel economy, up to 10 years of warranty with MG servicing and a confirmed 5-star rating today. With the prices this close, it's our pick on the numbers.
Compare both on CarSorted. See also: MG ZS review | Chery Tiggo 4 review.
Key details
A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.
| Detail | MG ZS | Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Price | From $30,990 RRP | From about $31,250 est. RRP |
| Drive-away estimate | Calculating... | $34,394 drive-away (VIC), advertised |
| Body | SUV | SUV |
| Powertrain | Hybrid, 1.5L 4-cyl | Hybrid, 1.5L 4-cyl |
| Power / torque | 158kW / 465Nm | 150kW / 310Nm |
| Fuel use | 4.7 L/100km | 5.4 L/100km |
| 0-100km/h | 8.7s | 10.5s |
| Boot | 443L seats up | 470L seats up |
| Towing (braked) | 500kg | No data |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2025) | No data |
| Warranty | 7yrUp to 10yr / 250,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the MG dealer network | 7yr / unlimited km |
At a glance
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 443L seats up
- Length x width x height
- 4,430 x 1,818 x 1,635mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,610mm
- Engine
- 1.5L 4-cyl
- Power
- 158kW combined (engine 75kW)
- Torque
- 465Nm
- Drive
- FWD
- Transmission
- Hybrid Transmission
- Power-to-weight
- 112 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 1,410kg
- Spare wheel
- Repair kit
- Payload
- 470kg
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 500kg / 500kg
- Turning circle
- 11m
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 470L seats up
- Length x width x height
- 4,330 x 1,830 x 1,655mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,604mm
- Engine
- 1.5L 4-cyl
- Power
- 150kW
- Torque
- 310Nm
- Drive
- FWD
- Transmission
- Auto
- Power-to-weight
- No data
- Kerb weight
- No data
- Spare wheel
- Space Saver
- Payload
- 411kg
- Towing braked / unbraked
- No data / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 10.6m
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Fuel Economy
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
The verdict
MG ZS comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (80 vs 73)
The deciding gaps
- Safety:MG ZS 92, Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid 69, MG ZS ahead by 23
- Performance:MG ZS 49, Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid 37, MG ZS ahead by 12
- Fuel Economy:MG ZS 94, Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid 87, MG ZS ahead by 7
Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.
Our take (written 21 June 2026)
Two of the cheapest hybrid SUVs on sale, and on RRP there is almost nothing in it: $30,990 for the MG ZS Excite Hybrid+ against $30,350 for the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid Ultimate, a $640 gap to the Chery. Because price is effectively a wash, the rest of the numbers decide it, and they favour the MG: more power (158kW vs 150kW) and far more torque (465Nm vs 310Nm), better economy (4.7 vs 5.4L/100km), a quicker 0–100, a warranty of 10 years if serviced at an MG dealer (otherwise 7, the same as the Chery's), and a confirmed 5-star ANCAP rating where the Tiggo hybrid's rating is still pending. The Chery counters with a genuinely upmarket cabin and a cheaper way in, the Hybrid Urban at $29,990 drive-away. Buy the ZS for performance, efficiency, warranty (with MG servicing) and proven safety; buy the Tiggo if you prioritise interior feel or want the lower entry price.
Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?
One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Questions buyers ask
Which is cheaper, the MG ZS or Chery Tiggo 4 hybrid?
The MG ZS Excite Hybrid+ is from $30,990 RRP; the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid Ultimate is from about $31,250 est. RRP. That makes the MG ZS $260 cheaper.
Which hybrid uses less fuel?
On the official combined cycle, the MG ZS uses 4.7 L/100km and the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid uses 5.4 L/100km.
Which is quicker?
Peak power: the MG ZS at 158kW, against 150kW for the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid. The MG ZS is quicker to 100km/h (8.7s vs 10.5s).
Are both 5-star ANCAP rated?
The MG ZS holds 5 stars (rated 2025), and we have no ANCAP rating on record for the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid.
Which has the better warranty?
The MG ZS comes with a 7yr warranty, or up to 10yr / 250,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the MG dealer network; the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty. On the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing, both run 7 years.
Should I buy the MG ZS or Chery Tiggo 4 in 2026?
On the CarSorted Score the MG ZS comes out ahead (MG ZS 80/100, Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid 73/100), mainly on safety, performance, fuel economy. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.
Which has the bigger boot?
Boot space with the seats up: the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid at 470L, against 443L for the MG ZS.
Related
Compare
In the news
- Mahindra XUV 3XO Cut to $22,490 Driveaway in Australia Until 31 October, Now the Cheapest New SUV on Sale
- GAC Puts Seatbelt Pretensioners Back Into the Emzoom Premium After ANCAP Backlash, But Not Until November
- GAC Emzoom Premium Undercuts the Range at $22,990 Driveaway, Draws Level With the MG ZS Vibe
- Chery Recalls 1,936 Tiggo 4 Hybrids in Australia on REC-006735, and the Notice Says It Is Not a Safety One
How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!