2026 MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ review
A $30,990 Hybrid Small SUV With a 10-Year Warranty
Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 25 Jun 2026
Review snapshot

Model reviewed
MG ZS Essence Hybrid+From $33,990 RRP
Excl. on-road costs
from $188/wk in VIC, excludes servicing and insurance (estimate)
79/100
CarSorted Score
- Fuel use
- 4.7 L/100km
- Boot
- 443L
The MG ZS starts at $22,990 for the 81kW Vibe, the 125kW turbo grades are $24,990 and $29,990, and the Hybrid+ claims 4.7L/100km from $30,990 RRP. Every grade has a 443-litre boot, the full assist list on our rows, a five-star ANCAP rating from 2025 and a 10-year, 250,000km warranty. The limits are a 500kg tow rating, a 41-litre tank on the hybrid and 95 RON fuel on everything but the Vibe.
Likes
- $22,990 entry price
- Hybrid+ claims 4.7L/100km with 75kW
- 443-litre boot on every grade, hybrid included
- Every core driver assist standard on every grade
- 10-year, 250,000km warranty and a 2025 five-star ANCAP rating
Dislikes
- 500kg braked tow rating
- Turbo and hybrid need 95 RON premium
- Hybrid+ uses a tyre repair kit, no spare
- 41-litre tank on the hybrid
- 10,000km service intervals
Competitors
This review is built from MG's published figures, ANCAP and our own calculators. We have not driven this car, as at October 2026.
Written 20 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, prices and scores on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
The MG ZS is the small SUV that made a lot of rivals rethink their prices. The second-generation car on sale now comes three ways: an 81kW 1.5-litre Vibe, a 125kW 1.5 turbo in Excite and Essence trim, and the Hybrid+, which pairs the 1.5 with an electric motor for 75kW and a claimed 4.7L/100km.
On paper it is a lot of car for the money: a 443-litre boot, a five-star ANCAP rating from 2025, every core driver assist on every grade on our rows, and MG's 10-year warranty. The figures also show where the money was saved, and this review covers both.
We have not driven the ZS. This is a review of MG's published Australian figures, from the brochure we keep on file and our rows for each grade.
| Key details | 2026 MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ |
|---|---|
| Engine | 1.5L 4-cyl |
| Power | 158kW combined (engine 75kW) |
| Torque | 465Nm |
| Drive type | FWD |
| Transmission | Hybrid Transmission |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 111 kW/tonne |
| Weight | 1,420kg (kerb) |
| Spare tyre type | Repair kit |
| Tow rating | 500kg braked500kg unbraked |
| Turning circle | 11m |
| Fuel consumption | 4.7 L/100km |
| Boot | 443L seats up, 1,457L folded |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2025) |
Key details for 3 other variants
| Key details | 2026 MG ZS Vibe |
|---|---|
| Engine | 1.5L 4-cyl |
| Power | 81kW |
| Torque | 140Nm |
| Drive type | FWD |
| Transmission | CVT |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 63 kW/tonne |
| Weight | 1,295kg (kerb) |
| Spare tyre type | Space-saver |
| Tow rating | 500kg braked500kg unbraked |
| Turning circle | 11m |
| Fuel consumption | 6.7 L/100km |
| Boot | 443L seats up, 1,457L folded |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2025) |
| Key details | 2026 MG ZS Excite Turbo |
|---|---|
| Engine | 1.5L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power | 125kW |
| Torque | 275Nm |
| Drive type | FWD |
| Transmission | CVT |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 90 kW/tonne |
| Weight | 1,390kg (kerb) |
| Spare tyre type | Space-saver |
| Tow rating | 500kg braked500kg unbraked |
| Turning circle | 11m |
| Fuel consumption | 6.9 L/100km |
| Boot | 443L seats up, 1,457L folded |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2025) |
| Key details | 2026 MG ZS Essence Turbo |
|---|---|
| Engine | 1.5L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power | 125kW |
| Torque | 275Nm |
| Drive type | FWD |
| Transmission | CVT |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 90 kW/tonne |
| Weight | 1,390kg (kerb) |
| Spare tyre type | Space-saver |
| Tow rating | 500kg braked500kg unbraked |
| Turning circle | 11m |
| Fuel consumption | 6.9 L/100km |
| Boot | 443L seats up, 1,457L folded |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2025) |
Is it good value?
How much is the MG ZS?
- Vibe (1.5 petrol, 81kW): $22,990, held on our rows as both the RRP and the VIC drive-away price.
- Excite Turbo (125kW): $24,990 RRP.
- Essence Turbo (125kW): $29,990 RRP.
- Excite Hybrid+: $30,990 RRP.
- Essence Hybrid+: $33,990 RRP.
What each step up buys
The Vibe has cloth trim, a 10.25-inch touchscreen, a 7-inch driver display, four speakers, 16-inch wheels, keyless entry, a power tailgate and a space-saver spare, plus the full assist list. Its 1.5 makes 81kW and 140Nm through a CVT.
For $2,000 more, the Excite Turbo brings the 125kW, 275Nm turbo engine, six speakers and 17-inch wheels. The Essence Turbo adds a 12.3-inch touchscreen, the 360-degree camera, navigation, a sunroof, synthetic leather and 18-inch wheels for another $5,000.
The Excite Hybrid+ is only $1,000 more than the Essence Turbo. It keeps cloth trim and 17-inch wheels, but has the 12.3-inch touchscreen, a 12.3-inch driver display, the 360-degree camera, navigation and a panoramic roof. The Essence Hybrid+ adds synthetic leather, a sunroof and 18-inch wheels, and goes back to a 7-inch driver display on our row.
What it costs on the road and per week
On its $22,990 VIC drive-away figure, the Vibe works out to about $147 a week in VIC and $146 in QLD on our weekly-cost model ($5,000 deposit, five years at an assumed 7.5%, plus fuel, rego and tyres). For the Excite Hybrid+ at $30,990 RRP, our drive-away estimate is about $33,750 in VIC and $32,990 in QLD, and the weekly figure about $172 in VIC and $171 in QLD. Servicing and insurance are not in either number.
How it compares at the same money
The Chery Tiggo 4 Urban is $23,990 drive-away in VIC, with a 108kW turbo, a 380-litre boot and a 7.4L/100km claim. The GWM Haval Jolion Premium Hybrid is $29,990 drive-away in VIC with 140kW and a 4.8L/100km claim, but its boot is 337 litres or smaller, and it tows 1,300kg braked against the ZS's 500kg.
From the mainstream, the Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD is $31,790 RRP with a 3.8L/100km claim, a 390-litre boot and a 400kg braked tow rating. The Kia Seltos S is $31,250 RRP with 110kW, a 468-litre boot and a 1,100kg braked rating, but no hybrid in that grade. The ZS Excite Hybrid+ undercuts both while matching or beating them on boot space, apart from the Seltos.
| Key details: MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ | |
|---|---|
| Price | From $33,990 RRPExcl. on-road costs |
| Drive-away estimate | Calculating... |
| Cost per week in VIC | from $188/wk in VIC, excludes servicing and insuranceRepayments, fuel or charging, rego and CTP, servicing, tyres and insurance where held. Estimate only, not a quote. |
| Body | SUV |
| Powertrain | Hybrid, 1.5L 4-cyl |
| Towing (braked / unbraked) | 500kg / 500kg |
| Seats | 5 |
| Warranty | 10yr / 250,000 km |
| Rivals | Chery Tiggo 4, GWM Haval Jolion, Toyota Yaris Cross |
| The MG ZS range on sale | Price | Powertrain | Fuel or energy use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vibe | From $22,990 RRP | Petrol, FWD | 6.7 L/100km |
| Excite Turbo | From $24,990 RRP | Petrol, FWD | 6.9 L/100km |
| Essence Turbo | From $29,990 RRP | Petrol, FWD | 6.9 L/100km |
| Excite Hybrid+ | From $30,990 RRP | Hybrid, FWD | 4.7 L/100km |
| Essence Hybrid+ | From $33,990 RRP | Hybrid, FWD | 4.7 L/100km |
How much fuel does it use?
Petrol, turbo or hybrid?
The Vibe's 1.5 is rated at 6.7L/100km combined and runs on 91 RON regular unleaded. At $1.95 a litre and 15,000km a year that is about $1,960 of fuel, and the 55-litre tank gives a calculated 821km between fills.
The 1.5 turbo is rated at 6.9L/100km, with a 9.4 urban figure, and it needs 95 RON premium. On the same $1.95 sums that is about $2,020 a year, and premium usually costs more, so the true figure will be higher.
The Hybrid+ claims 4.7L/100km combined, about $1,370 a year at $1.95, or roughly $590 less than the Vibe and $640 less than the turbo. It also needs 95 RON. The catch is the tank: 41 litres, against 55 on the petrol grades, which gives a calculated 872km between fills, close to the Vibe despite the lower consumption. On price, the Excite Hybrid+ is $6,000 more than the Excite Turbo, so the fuel saving alone takes around nine years to repay at 15,000km a year. Drive more, or mostly around town, and that shortens.
| Fuel: MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ | |
|---|---|
| Fuel use (combined) | 4.7 L/100km |
| Fuel type | Hybrid |
| Minimum fuel grade | 95 RON |
| Fuel tank | 41L |
| Range on a tank (calculated) | 872kmTank divided by the combined figure |
| CO2 (combined) | 110 g/km |
| Measured fuel use (AAA, on the road) | 5 L/100km6% above the manufacturer's ADR 81/02 claim of 4.7 L/100km. AAA test: this grade, 22 April 2026. Source: Australian Automobile Association Real-World Testing Program (realworld.org.au). |
| Service interval | 12 months or 15,000km |
What does it cost to own?
Warranty, servicing and roadside
MG quotes a 10-year, 250,000km warranty for the ZS, with seven years of roadside assistance renewed each time the car is serviced through MG. The Hybrid+ battery is covered for seven years or 150,000km. Check MG's warranty terms, because the full term depends on servicing within the MG network.
Service intervals are 12 months or 10,000km. For a small SUV that is a short distance interval, and a driver doing 15,000km a year will reach the kilometre limit before the 12 months are up. We do not hold MG's per-visit service prices for the ZS, so there is no five-year servicing total on this page. Ask the dealer for the printed schedule for your grade.
We hold no resale figure for the ZS. MG sells the ZS in large numbers in Australia, which gives the used market plenty of comparison points, but check current used prices before you assume a trade-in value.
| Warranty and servicing: MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ | |
|---|---|
| Warranty | 10yr / 250,000 km |
| Battery warranty | 7yr / 150,000 km |
| Roadside assistance | 7 years (renewed with dealer servicing) |
| Service interval | 12 months or 15,000km |
| Capped-price servicing | No data |
Cost per week in VIC: from $188/wk in VIC, excludes servicing and insurance
- Repayment estimate$134/wk
$5,000 deposit, 5yr loan at an assumed 7.5% p.a. on the RRP. Not an offer of credit
- Fuel$28/wk
4.7 L/100km combined at $2.10/L premium 95, the site default
- Rego + CTP$18/wk
VIC typical: car, metropolitan (high risk) zone, 12-month renewal, $958.80 a year. As at July 2026, VicRoads
- ServicingNo data
No data: no servicing cost held for this car
- Tyres$8/wk
Typical tyre spend for this type of car, scaled to 15,000 km a year (not this car's tyres)
- InsuranceNo data
No data: no insurance estimate held for this car
Based on 15,000 km a year in VIC. Estimate only, not a quote.
How safe is it?
ANCAP and the assist list
The ZS holds a five-star ANCAP rating from 2025, with 81% for adult occupant protection, 84% for child occupants, 73% for vulnerable road users and 79% for safety assist. The rating carries an expiry date of 31 December 2031. Six airbags are fitted.
Every grade on our rows lists autonomous emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-keep assist, speed-sign recognition and a driver attention monitor as standard. That full set on a $22,990 car is the ZS's strongest safety point. The 360-degree camera is on the Essence Turbo and both Hybrid+ grades.
For families, there are ISOFIX points on the two outer rear seats and top tethers on all three rear positions.
| ANCAP: MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ | |
|---|---|
| ANCAP rating | 5 stars (tested 2025) |
| Adult occupant | 81% |
| Child occupant | 84% |
| Vulnerable road users | 73% |
| Safety assist | 79% |
| Airbags | 6 |
| Driver assists: MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ | |
|---|---|
| Autonomous emergency braking | Standard |
| Adaptive cruise control | Standard |
| Blind-spot monitoring | Standard |
| Rear cross-traffic alert | Standard |
| Lane-keep assist | Standard |
| Speed sign recognition | Standard |
| Driver attention monitor | Standard |
| 360-degree camera | Standard |
Standard, Optional (with the printed price), No (the manufacturer's document says not fitted) or No data. 8 assists checked.
What is it like inside?
Space, boot and garage fit
The ZS is 4,430mm long, 1,818mm wide and 1,635mm tall on a 2,610mm wheelbase, with an 11m turning circle and 161mm of ground clearance. That is a compact footprint that fits any standard garage and tight city parking.
The boot is 443 litres seats up and 1,457 litres folded on every grade, with no penalty for the hybrid. Against the rivals above, that is bigger than the Tiggo 4's 380 litres, a 2WD Yaris Cross's 390 and any Jolion's 337 or less, and smaller than the base Seltos's 468. A compact pram goes in with room to spare; try your own in the boot-fit tool below.
Trim is cloth on the Vibe, Excite Turbo and Excite Hybrid+, and synthetic leather on the two Essence grades. Five seats, single-zone climate control throughout.
| Space and dimensions: MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ | |
|---|---|
| Seats | 5 |
| Boot, seats up | 443L |
| Boot, seats folded | 1,457L |
| Length x width x height | 4,430 x 1,818 x 1,635mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,610mm |
| Ground clearance | 161mm |
| ISOFIX | 2 points (2L, 2R) |
| Top tethers | 3 |
| Seat trim | Synthetic leather |
| Spare wheel | Repair kit |
Does it have good tech?
Screens, phones and sound
The Vibe and Excite Turbo have a 10.25-inch touchscreen; the Essence Turbo and both Hybrid+ grades have a 12.3-inch one. The driver display is 7 inches on most grades and 12.3 inches on the Excite Hybrid+. Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and digital radio are standard on every grade, and USB-A and USB-C sockets are both fitted.
Audio is four speakers on the Vibe and six on the rest. We have no wireless phone mirroring or wireless phone charger confirmed for any ZS grade, so check the car in the showroom if either matters to you. The tech table below marks each feature as standard, optional, not fitted or no data.
| Screens and audio: MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ | |
|---|---|
| Touchscreen | 12.3 inches |
| Driver display | 7 inches |
| Audio | 6 speakers |
| USB | USB-A and USB-C |
| Connected services term | No data |
| Connectivity: MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ | |
|---|---|
| Apple CarPlay | Standard |
| Android Auto | Standard |
| Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto | No data |
| Wireless phone charging | No data |
| Head-up display | No data |
| Built-in navigation | Standard |
| Digital radio | Standard |
| Over-the-air updates | No data |
| Remote climate (app) | No data |
What the figures say about driving it
The MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ has 111 kW for every tonne of kerb weight, 465Nm of torque, a claimed 0-100km/h of 8.7s. It weighs 1,420kg and turns in 11m. These are the figures that shape how quickly a car gets moving and how easily it parks.
| The figures: MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ | |
|---|---|
| Power-to-weight | 111 kW/tonne |
| Power | 158kW combined (engine 75kW) |
| Torque | 465Nm |
| 0-100km/h (claimed) | 8.7s |
| Kerb weight | 1,420kg |
| Turning circle | 11m |
| Tyres | 215/50R18 |
| Drive | FWD |
| Transmission | Hybrid Transmission |
| Towing (braked) | 500kg |
As at October 2026, we have not driven this car. These are MG's published figures for the MG ZS.
Power, weight and towing
The Vibe's 1.5 makes 81kW and 140Nm through a CVT at 1,295kg. The turbo grades make 125kW and 275Nm, also through a CVT, with a claimed 0-100km/h of 9.9 seconds at 1,390kg. The Hybrid+ quotes 75kW, with 465Nm on our row, and a claimed 8.7 seconds at 1,410kg to 1,420kg. All are front-wheel drive.
Towing is the weak point: 500kg braked and 500kg unbraked on every grade, with a 150kg towball download. That covers a light box trailer and little else. If you tow a camper or a boat, the Jolion's 1,300kg to 1,500kg or the Seltos's 1,100kg are the numbers to look at.
Payload is 450kg on the petrol grades and 470kg on the hybrids, with gross vehicle masses of 1,745kg for the Vibe, 1,840kg for the turbo and up to 1,890kg for the hybrid. Four adults at around 80kg each plus a weekend of luggage sits inside those payloads, but five adults and a loaded boot is close to the limit.
Best deals
Should I buy it?
The verdict
The MG ZS makes a clear case on its figures. The Vibe at $22,990 brings every core assist, a 443-litre boot and a 2025 five-star rating for less than any rival named on this page. The Excite Hybrid+ at $30,990 RRP is the one we would shortlist: 75kW, a 4.7L/100km claim, the 360-degree camera and the same boot, for less than a Yaris Cross GX Hybrid or a Seltos S.
Look elsewhere if you tow anything heavier than a box trailer, if you want a spare wheel on the hybrid for country driving, or if 95 RON fuel and 10,000km service intervals push the running costs past what the sticker price saves. The Jolion tows more and the Yaris Cross uses less fuel on the label; the ZS sits between them on price with the bigger boot.
Compare every grade on the MG ZS listing, or put it against the Haval Jolion in the compare tool.
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from this car's published data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Fuel Economy
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
Questions buyers ask
How much is the MG ZS in Australia?
The MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ is from $33,990 RRP, before on-road costs. The range table above lists every current variant.
How much fuel does the MG ZS Hybrid+ use?
On the official combined cycle the MG ZS uses 4.7 L/100km.
How big is the MG ZS boot?
The MG ZS has 443L of boot space with the seats up.
How much can the MG ZS tow?
The MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ is rated to tow 500kg braked and 500kg unbraked.
What warranty does the MG ZS have?
The MG ZS comes with a 10yr / 250,000 km warranty.
What ANCAP rating does the MG ZS have?
The MG ZS holds 5 ANCAP stars (rated 2025).
Does the MG ZS Hybrid+ have a spare tyre?
No spare wheel on our rows: the Hybrid+ grades carry a tyre repair kit, while the Vibe, Excite Turbo and Essence Turbo carry a space-saver.
How powerful is the MG ZS?
The MG ZS Essence Hybrid+ makes 158kW combined (engine 75kW) and 465Nm, with a claimed 0-100km/h of 8.7s.
How to read this page. This is a review of the published figures. As at October 2026, we have not driven this car. Prices, specifications, ANCAP ratings, warranty, equipment and the CarSorted Score come from our records for the variant shown, sourced from MG's Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised; cost per week is an estimate, not a quote. The editorial text was written on 20 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or a dealer before you buy. As at October 2026, no car manufacturer or dealer pays CarSorted for a ranking, score, verdict or spec value.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!


