2026 Chery Tiggo 4 Urban review
One of Australia's Cheapest SUVs, Here's the Honest Take
Data checked: specs 22 Jun 2026, price 28 Oct 2026
Text fact-checked against our data 27 August 2026Review snapshot

Model tested
Chery Tiggo 4 UrbanFrom about $21,800 est. RRP
Estimated RRP, this brand lists drive-away prices only.
from $162/wk in VIC, excludes insurance (estimate)
75/100
CarSorted Score
- Fuel use
- 7.4 L/100km
- Boot
- 380L
Live offer: $23,990 drive-away (state not stated). Tiggo 4 Urban: $23,990 drive-away + $1,500 fuel card Ends 21 December 2026. All deals
The Chery Tiggo 4 is the SUV that resets what cheap looks like. From $21,750 it undercuts almost everything, and the Ultimate has a cabin that genuinely embarrasses cars costing thousands more. Add a 5.4L/100km hybrid from $27,500 and a 7-year unlimited-kilometre warranty and the value case is loud. It won't thrill keen drivers and the rear seat is tight, but as comfortable, low-cost family transport it's one of the smartest buys going. Here's the honest take.
Likes
- Cheapest SUV in Australia from $21,750
- Ultimate cabin feels well above the price
- Frugal 5.4L/100km hybrid from $27,500
- 7-year, unlimited-kilometre warranty
- Quiet, comfortable, easy to live with
Dislikes
- Rear seat is tight for three adults
- Petrol CVT drones under hard acceleration
- Hybrid grades not yet separately ANCAP-rated
- Eager driver-assist beeps until you learn the menus
- Newer brand, resale still establishing
Competitors
Uzzi drove this car; the figures are Chery's.
Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, prices and scores on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
Design: Bigger-Looking Than It Is
In the metal the Tiggo 4 carries itself like a larger, pricier SUV. The tall nose, the big diamond-pattern grille and the full-width lighting give it real road presence, and in silver it looks clean and modern rather than cheap. At roughly 4,307mm long on a 2,610mm wheelbase it's a true compact SUV, so it's easy to place and park, but the upright stance disguises that well. Ground clearance of 168mm (175mm on the hybrid) is fine for kerbs and gravel, not for serious off-roading.
| Key details | 2026 Chery Tiggo 4 Urban |
|---|---|
| Engine | 1.5L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power | 108kW |
| Torque | 210Nm |
| Drive type | FWD |
| Transmission | CVT |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 75 kW/tonne |
| Weight | 1,435kg (kerb) |
| Spare tyre type | Space Saver |
| Tow rating | No data |
| Turning circle | No data |
| Fuel consumption | 7.4 L/100km |
| Boot | 380L seats up |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2023) |
Key details for another variant
| Key details | 2026 Chery Tiggo 4 Ultimate |
|---|---|
| Engine | 1.5L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power | 108kW |
| Torque | 210Nm |
| Drive type | FWD |
| Transmission | CVT |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 75 kW/tonne |
| Weight | 1,435kg (kerb) |
| Spare tyre type | Space Saver |
| Tow rating | No data |
| Turning circle | No data |
| Fuel consumption | 7.4 L/100km |
| Boot | 380L seats up |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2023) |
Is it good value?
Cost: The Cheapest Way Into a New SUV
The Tiggo 4 lineup is refreshingly simple: two petrol grades and two hybrids. Prices below are before on-road costs.
That $21,750 starting price makes it one of the cheapest SUVs in the country, undercutting the likes of the GWM Haval Jolion and the MG ZS. But the variant we'd point most people at is the Ultimate petrol at $24,600, because it adds the leather-look trim, bigger screen and ambient lighting that make the cabin feel special, for not much more money. If your driving is mostly urban, the Hybrid from $27,500 is the clever long-term play.
Rivals: The Value SUV Fight
The closest rival is the MG ZS, which matches the Tiggo on price and hybrid availability and counters with a longer 10-year warranty, though the Chery's Ultimate grade lists the longer standard equipment sheet of the two. The GWM Haval Jolion is the other value heavyweight, slightly larger with its own unlimited-km warranty. Against the mainstream, the Toyota Yaris Cross hybrid is more efficient and holds its value better, but costs meaningfully more and is the smaller car outside, shorter, narrower and lower on a 50mm shorter wheelbase, even though its 390-litre boot edges the Chery's 380. The Tiggo's pitch is simple: more car, nicer cabin, less money.
Still deciding? See where it ranks in our best small SUVs guide and the best cars under $30k.
| Key details: Chery Tiggo 4 Urban | |
|---|---|
| Price | From about $21,800 est. RRPEstimated RRP, this brand lists drive-away prices only. |
| Drive-away estimate | $23,990 drive-away (VIC), advertised |
| Cost per week in VIC | from $162/wk in VIC, excludes insuranceRepayments, fuel or charging, rego and CTP, servicing, tyres and insurance where held. Estimate only, not a quote. |
| Body | SUV |
| Powertrain | Petrol, 1.5L 4-cyl turbo |
| Seats | 5 |
| Warranty | 7yr / unlimited km |
| Rivals | MG ZS, GWM Haval Jolion, Toyota Yaris Cross |
How much fuel does it use?
Efficiency & Running Costs
The petrol claims 7.4L/100km, which works out to roughly $2,110 a year in fuel over 15,000km at $1.90/L, reasonable for a petrol SUV. The hybrid is the standout at a claimed 5.4L/100km, dropping that to about $1,540 a year, a saving of nearly $600 every year that widens the more city driving you do. Both run a 51-litre tank for long range between fills, servicing is a relaxed 12 months or 15,000km, and the unlimited-kilometre warranty means high-distance drivers stay covered.
| Fuel: Chery Tiggo 4 Urban | |
|---|---|
| Fuel use (combined) | 7.4 L/100km |
| Fuel type | Petrol |
| Minimum fuel grade | No data |
| Urban / extra-urban | 9.6 L/100km / 7.3 L/100km |
| Fuel tank | 51L |
| Range on a tank (calculated) | 689kmTank divided by the combined figure |
| CO2 (combined) | 168 g/km |
| Service interval | 12 months or 15,000km |
What does it cost to own?
| Warranty and servicing: Chery Tiggo 4 Urban | |
|---|---|
| Warranty | 7yr / unlimited km |
| Roadside assistance | 7 years (renewed with dealer servicing) |
| Service interval | 12 months or 15,000km |
| Capped-price servicing | $1,445 over 5 years |
Capped-price servicing, as Chery prints it
- Service A$289
- Service B$289
- Service C$289
- Service D$289
- Service E$289
Cost per week in VIC: from $162/wk in VIC, excludes insurance
- Repayment estimate$88/wk
$5,000 deposit, 5yr loan at an assumed 7.5% p.a. on the advertised drive-away. Not an offer of credit
- Fuel$42/wk
7.4 L/100km combined at $1.95/L ULP 91, the site default
- Rego + CTP$18/wk
VIC typical: car, metropolitan (high risk) zone, 12-month renewal, $958.80 a year. As at July 2026, VicRoads
- Servicing$6/wk
The manufacturer's capped-price servicing, $1,445 over 5 years
- Tyres$8/wk
Typical tyre spend for this type of car, scaled to 15,000 km a year (not this car's tyres)
- InsuranceNo data
No data: no insurance estimate held for this car
Based on 15,000 km a year in VIC. Estimate only, not a quote.
How safe is it?
Safety
The petrol Tiggo 4 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating dated 2023, with autonomous emergency braking, lane-keep assist and adaptive cruise standard. At the time of writing the newer Hybrid grades were not separately ANCAP-rated in our data, so if a current 5-star rating is essential to you, confirm the hybrid's status with the dealer before you buy. The active-safety suite is comprehensive; as noted, the calibration of the warnings can be eager until you set them to taste.
| ANCAP: Chery Tiggo 4 Urban | |
|---|---|
| ANCAP rating | 5 stars (tested 2023) |
| Adult occupant | 88% |
| Child occupant | 87% |
| Vulnerable road users | 79% |
| Safety assist | 85% |
| Airbags | 7 |
| Driver assists: Chery Tiggo 4 Urban | |
|---|---|
| Autonomous emergency braking | Standard |
| Adaptive cruise control | Standard |
| Blind-spot monitoring | Standard |
| Rear cross-traffic alert | Standard |
| Lane-keep assist | Standard |
| Speed sign recognition | Standard |
| Driver attention monitor | Standard |
| 360-degree camera | No data |
Standard, Optional (with the printed price), No (the manufacturer's document says not fitted) or No data. 8 assists checked.
What is it like inside?
Interior: This Is Where It Wins
Sit inside the Ultimate and the price stops making sense, in a good way. There's a large central touchscreen running a clean, modern interface, a crisp digital driver display, and a layered dashboard lifted by a strip of blue ambient lighting that runs across the cabin. The leather-look seats are comfortable and supportive, the chunky steering wheel feels good in the hand, and the rotary gear selector and tidy centre console give it a properly upmarket look. Material quality is the big surprise: soft-touch surfaces where it matters, with the harder plastics kept low and out of the way.
It's not flawless. The infotainment software is functional rather than slick, and the driver-assistance systems can chime eagerly until you dig into the menus and dial them back. But nothing about the way this cabin looks or feels says "cheapest SUV in Australia," and that's the whole point.
Practicality: Roomy Up Front, Cosy in the Back
Front-seat space is genuinely generous, with plenty of head and shoulder room and big door bins. The rear is where the compact footprint shows: there's enough leg and knee room for kids or two adults on the school run and around town, but three across or a long trip with tall passengers is a squeeze. ISOFIX points are there for child seats, and the rear doors open wide enough for easy access with a capsule. For a couple or a small family it's well judged; larger families should sit in the back before committing.
The boot is a usefully square, flat-floored space that easily swallows a week's shopping, a pram, or a couple of soft bags, and the rear seats fold to free up more room for the trips a small SUV actually does. It's everyday-practical rather than class-leading, but it does the job without drama.
| Space and dimensions: Chery Tiggo 4 Urban | |
|---|---|
| Seats | 5 |
| Boot, seats up | 380L |
| Boot, seats folded | No data |
| Length x width x height | 4,307 x 1,825 x 1,660mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,610mm |
| Ground clearance | 168mm |
| ISOFIX | 2 points (2L, 2R) |
| Top tethers | 3 |
| Seat trim | Cloth |
| Spare wheel | Space Saver |
Does it have good tech?
| Screens and audio: Chery Tiggo 4 Urban | |
|---|---|
| Touchscreen | 10.3 inches |
| Driver display | 10.3 inches |
| Audio | 6 speakers |
| USB | USB-A and USB-C |
| Connected services term | No data |
| Connectivity: Chery Tiggo 4 Urban | |
|---|---|
| Apple CarPlay | Standard |
| Android Auto | Standard |
| Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto | Standard |
| Wireless phone charging | No data |
| Head-up display | No data |
| Built-in navigation | No data |
| Digital radio | Standard |
| Over-the-air updates | No data |
| Remote climate (app) | No data |
What is it like to drive?Driven by Uzzi
Driving: Relaxed, Not Racy
On the road the Tiggo 4 is tuned for comfort, and it suits the car. The ride is soft and absorbent over Australian suburban roads, the steering is light and easy for parking, and the cabin is impressively quiet at city speeds. The 108kW/210Nm petrol Ultimate has enough pull for daily driving and merging, though the CVT makes itself heard if you ask for a hard overtake. It's a car that's happiest wafting along rather than being hustled.
Step up to the Hybrid and the character changes for the better. Its 150kW/310Nm drive motor gives it a genuine surge of low-down torque, so it feels noticeably livelier off the line and more relaxed at highway speed, while staying just as quiet and smooth. If your budget stretches, the hybrid is the more satisfying car to drive as well as the more economical one.
| The figures: Chery Tiggo 4 Urban | |
|---|---|
| Power-to-weight | 75 kW/tonne |
| Power | 108kW |
| Torque | 210Nm |
| 0-100km/h (claimed) | No data |
| Kerb weight | 1,435kg |
| Turning circle | No data |
| Tyres | 215/60 R17 |
| Drive | FWD |
| Transmission | CVT |
| Towing (braked) | No data |
Best deals
Should I buy it?
Should You Buy It?
After driving it, the Tiggo 4 makes a lot of sense for the money. It's quiet, comfortable, easy to live with, and the Ultimate's interior is the genuine star, the kind of cabin that makes you double-check the price tag. It's not the sharpest thing to drive, the rear seat is cosy, and prospective hybrid buyers should confirm the latest safety rating, but none of that undoes the value.
Our pick is the Ultimate petrol at $24,600 for the cabin and the proven 5-star rating, or the Hybrid Urban at $27,500 if low running costs and the livelier drive matter more to you. Either way, the Chery Tiggo 4 proves that "cheapest" no longer has to mean "basic," and that's a genuinely good thing for Australian buyers.
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from this car's published data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Fuel Economy
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
Questions buyers ask
How much is the Chery Tiggo 4 in Australia?
The Chery Tiggo 4 Urban is from about $21,800 est. RRP. The range table above lists every current variant.
What is the Chery Tiggo 4's fuel economy?
On the official combined cycle the Chery Tiggo 4 uses 7.4 L/100km.
What warranty does the Chery Tiggo 4 come with?
The Chery Tiggo 4 comes with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty.
Is the Chery Tiggo 4 safe?
The Chery Tiggo 4 holds 5 ANCAP stars (rated 2023).
What's the Chery Tiggo 4 like to drive?
It's relaxed and easy rather than sporty. The petrol Ultimate is quiet around town with light steering and a comfortable ride, though the CVT gets vocal under hard acceleration. The hybrid's extra torque makes it feel noticeably livelier. It's tuned for comfortable, fuss-free commuting, which suits the brief.
Is the Chery Tiggo 4 better than the MG ZS?
The Chery Tiggo 4 scores 75/100 on the CarSorted Score, which is calculated from its published figures. The verdict above says who it suits.
How much does the Chery Tiggo 4 cost to service?
Capped-price servicing for the Chery Tiggo 4 costs $1,445 over five years, with a service every 12 months or 15,000km.
How big is the Chery Tiggo 4's boot?
The Chery Tiggo 4 has 380L of boot space with the seats up.
How to read this page. Uzzi drove this car. Prices, specifications, ANCAP ratings, warranty, equipment and the CarSorted Score come from our records for the variant shown, sourced from Chery's Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised; cost per week is an estimate, not a quote. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or a dealer before you buy. As at October 2026, no car manufacturer or dealer pays CarSorted for a ranking, score, verdict or spec value.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!


