CS
CarSorted

BMW X5 vs Audi Q8: Diesel SUV or petrol MHEV SUV

The BMW X5 costs less, uses less fuel and has more boot space, while the Audi Q8 has more power and the quicker acceleration time.

By Uzzi · 10 October 2026 · Every figure comes from each car's own page on CarSorted.

2026 BMW X5 xDrive30d
2026 Audi Q8 55 TFSI quattro S line

2026 BMW X5 xDrive30d

$137,600

RRP excl. on-roads

Price tracker

Standing price

$137,600 RRP before on-road costs

We check the manufacturer's published price regularly and record every change here.

RRP before on-road costs, as published by the manufacturer.

2026 Audi Q8 55 TFSI quattro S line

$143,415

RRP excl. on-roads

Price tracker

Standing price

$143,415 RRP before on-road costs

We check the manufacturer's published price regularly and record every change here.

RRP before on-road costs, as published by the manufacturer.

Who the BMW X5 suits

The X5 suits buyers who want a big SUV for family and towing duty without paying top dollar. It runs on diesel, has 670Nm of torque and lists fuel use of 7.8L/100km. It also comes with a known capped servicing figure, which helps with budgeting.

Who the Audi Q8 suits

The Q8 suits buyers who care more about performance than economy. Its petrol MHEV powertrain makes 250kW and gets to 100km/h in 5.6 seconds. You pay more up front and it uses more fuel to get there.

What decides it

  1. 1. Price

    The X5 is listed at $137,600 (RRP excl. on-roads) and the Q8 at $143,415 (RRP excl. on-roads). That puts the BMW about $5,815 cheaper before on-road costs. We have no drive-away figures for either car.

  2. 2. Fuel use

    The diesel X5 lists combined fuel use of 7.8L/100km. The petrol MHEV Q8 lists 9.2L/100km. That is a gap of 1.4L/100km in the BMW's favour.

  3. 3. Boot space

    With the seats up, the X5 has a 650L boot against the Q8's 605L, so the BMW has 45L more. Fold the seats and it's 1,870L in the X5 versus 1,755L in the Q8.

Running costs

The X5 lists 7.8L/100km on diesel, while the Q8 lists 9.2L/100km on petrol. The X5's capped servicing comes to $3,570 (capped-price servicing total), and we have no capped servicing figure for the Q8. Both come with a 5-year, unlimited km warranty. Check the running-cost chart below to compare them over time.

True Cost of Ownership (5 Years)

$5,901

per year to run

$167,104

total 5yr cost

$2.14

per kilometre

Where the 5-year total goes

Purchase$137,600
Fuel$11,560
Insurance$7,500
Servicing$3,570
Tyres$2,080
Rego$4,794

About $5,901/year to run, or $29,505 over 5 years including fuel, insurance, servicing, tyres and registration.

* Estimates based on your parameters. Fuel: each car's official consumption figure (WLTP where marked) at 15,600 km a year and $1.90/L diesel. Servicing uses each manufacturer's capped-price schedule where we have it, and tyres scale with your weekly km. A guide only, not a quote.

True Cost of Ownership (5 Years)

$6,689

per year to run

$176,859

total 5yr cost

$2.27

per kilometre

Where the 5-year total goes

Purchase$143,415
Fuel$15,070
Insurance$7,500
Servicing$4,000
Tyres$2,080
Rego$4,794

About $6,689/year to run, or $33,445 over 5 years including fuel, insurance, servicing, tyres and registration.

* Estimates based on your parameters. Fuel: each car's official consumption figure at 15,600 km a year and $2.10/L premium petrol. Servicing uses each manufacturer's capped-price schedule where we have it, and tyres scale with your weekly km. A guide only, not a quote.

Practicality

Both have 5 seats. The X5 has the bigger boot, at 650L seats up against 605L in the Q8. The Q8 is longer at 5,006mm versus 4,935mm, but the X5 is taller and sits higher off the ground, with 221mm of clearance against 206mm. Both are rated to tow 3,500kg braked, and the X5 has the higher payload at 730kg versus 685kg.

Cost to tow

The real fuel/energy cost once you hitch up. Pick a trailer and trip.

Not towing
7.8 L/100km
Towing
19.6 L/100km
500km cost
$74 → $186
+$112 from towing

⚠ Not every limit could be checked: the manufacturer publishes no GCM for this vehicle, so this verdict rests only on the limits that are published.

Estimate only: consumption rises as range falls; real use varies with terrain, wind and load.

Will it fit in the boot?

May fit

Example sizes only - measure your item before relying on this.

Volume check only (seats up)

Item box about 166L (25% of the volume). Litres don't describe shape, so this can't confirm a fit.

BMW doesn't publish boot dimensions for this car, only 650 litres. Litres can prove something won't fit, but never that a rigid item will - so the best this car can score is "May fit".

Fits with 30mm+ to spare, measured dims Tight or unverifiable - check in person Won't fit No data published

Based on the manufacturer's published boot volume.

Will it fit in the boot?

May fit

Example sizes only - measure your item before relying on this.

Volume check only (seats up)

Item box about 166L (27% of the volume). Litres don't describe shape, so this can't confirm a fit.

Audi doesn't publish boot dimensions for this car, only 605 litres. Litres can prove something won't fit, but never that a rigid item will - so the best this car can score is "May fit".

Fits with 30mm+ to spare, measured dims Tight or unverifiable - check in person Won't fit No data published

Based on the manufacturer's published boot volume.

How quick is it?

How quick is it?

0-100 km/h6.1s

Against on-sale cars in our database

436 (38%)

are quicker

695 (61%)

are slower

Of 1,142 cars, 11 level with it.

2s ← betterworse → 16s+

Against on-sale SUVs

135 (28%)

are quicker

343 (71%)

are slower

Of 484 cars, 6 level with it.

2s ← betterworse → 16s+

0-100 times as published and held in our records. Counts cover on-sale cars with a figure and refresh daily.

How quick is it?

0-100 km/h5.6s

Against on-sale cars in our database

332 (29%)

are quicker

787 (69%)

are slower

Of 1,142 cars, 23 level with it.

2s ← betterworse → 16s+

Against on-sale SUVs

96 (20%)

are quicker

381 (79%)

are slower

Of 484 cars, 7 level with it.

2s ← betterworse → 16s+

0-100 times as published and held in our records. Counts cover on-sale cars with a figure and refresh daily.

Safety

Neither the BMW X5 nor the Audi Q8 has an ANCAP rating on record in our data. Check with the maker or ANCAP before you buy if a rating matters to you.

The figures side by side

BMW X5Audi Q8
Price$137,600 (RRP excl. on-roads)$143,415 (RRP excl. on-roads)
PowertrainICEMHEV
FuelDieselPetrol
DriveAWDAWD
TransmissionAutoAutomatic
Power219kW250kW
Torque670Nm500Nm
0-100km/h6.1 seconds5.6 seconds
Fuel use (combined)7.8L/100km9.2L/100km
Fuel tank80L85L
BodySUVSUV
Seats5 seats5 seats
Boot (seats up)650L605L
Boot (seats folded)1,870L1,755L
Length4,935mm5,006mm
Width2,004mm1,995mm
Height1,765mm1,708mm
Wheelbase2,975mm2,995mm
Ground clearance221mm206mm
Turning circle12.7m12.5m
Kerb weight2,220kgNo data
Towing (braked)3,500kg3,500kg
Towing (unbraked)750kg750kg
Payload730kgNo data
Warranty5-year5-year
Warranty distanceunlimited kmunlimited km
Capped servicing, 5 years$3,570 (capped-price servicing total)No data
Service interval60 months12 months

The verdict

For most buyers the X5 makes more sense, with a lower price, lower listed fuel use, a bigger boot and a known servicing cost.

Pick the BMW X5 if

you want the lower price, lower listed fuel use and more boot space, plus a capped servicing figure you can plan around.

Pick the Audi Q8 if

you want more power and the quicker acceleration time, and you are happy to pay more for it.

Track the BMW X5 & Audi Q8

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Put them side by side yourself

Every figure, feature and running cost for both, in our live comparison table.

Full side-by-side table

CarSorted CoDriverBeta

Ask about these two cars

Tap a question or ask your own.

Questions buyers ask

Is the BMW X5 cheaper than the Audi Q8?

Yes. The X5 xDrive30d is listed at $137,600 (RRP excl. on-roads) and the Q8 55 TFSI quattro S line at $143,415 (RRP excl. on-roads). On-road costs are extra for both.

Which uses less fuel, the X5 or the Q8?

The diesel X5 lists combined fuel use of 7.8L/100km, against 9.2L/100km for the petrol MHEV Q8. Real-world use will vary.

Which has the bigger boot, the BMW X5 or the Audi Q8?

The X5 lists 650L with the seats up, while the Q8 lists 605L.

How much can the X5 and Q8 tow?

Both are rated to tow 3,500kg braked and 750kg unbraked.

What ANCAP rating do the BMW X5 and Audi Q8 have?

We have no ANCAP rating on record for either car.

More on these cars

BMW X5 vs Audi Q8: the full side-by-side table

Related news