Toyota RAV4 vs Renault Duster: Hybrid SUV or cheaper Petrol SUV
The RAV4 Hybrid gives you a much bigger boot and lower fuel use, while the Duster costs a lot less up front and can tow a heavier braked trailer.
By Uzzi · 28 October 2026 · Every figure comes from each car's own page on CarSorted.


2026 Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
$50,872 drive-away
RRP $45,990 excl. on-roads
Price tracker
Standing price
$45,990 RRP before on-road costs
We check the manufacturer's published price regularly and record every change here.
RRP before on-road costs, as published by the manufacturer.
2026 Renault Duster Evolution 4x2
$34,990 drive-away
RRP $31,990 excl. on-roads
Price tracker
Standing price
$31,990 RRP before on-road costs
We check the manufacturer's published price regularly and record every change here.
RRP before on-road costs, as published by the manufacturer.
Who the Toyota RAV4 suits
The RAV4 GX Hybrid suits buyers who carry a lot of gear and want low fuel use, and who can stretch to $45,990 (RRP excl. on-roads). Its 705L boot and 4.5L/100km combined fuel figure are the standouts. Just know it has no ANCAP rating on record.
Who the Renault Duster suits
The Duster Evolution suits buyers on a tighter budget, with a list price of $31,990 (RRP excl. on-roads). It also suits anyone towing a bigger trailer, with a braked rating of 1,500kg, and people who want a shorter car at 4,345mm long.
What decides it
1. Price
The Duster lists at $31,990 (RRP excl. on-roads) and the RAV4 at $45,990 (RRP excl. on-roads), a gap of $14,000. In Victoria the drive-away figures are $34,990 (drive-away, VIC) for the Duster and $50,872 (drive-away, VIC) for the RAV4, about $15,882 apart. That's a big difference for buyers watching the budget.
2. Boot space
With the seats up, the RAV4 has a 705L boot against 472L in the Duster, a gap of 233L. The Duster opens up to 1,564L with the seats folded. We have no seats-folded figure for the RAV4.
3. Fuel use
The RAV4 is a Hybrid and its combined figure is 4.5L/100km. The Duster runs on Petrol and uses 6.5L/100km, so the RAV4 uses 2.0L/100km less on paper. If you drive a lot, that gap adds up over time.
Running costs
On the official combined figures the RAV4 uses 4.5L/100km and the Duster 6.5L/100km, with tanks of 55L and 50L. Both need servicing every 12 months, and both come with a 5-year, unlimited km warranty. We have no capped servicing price for either car, so check the running-cost chart below and ask the dealer for service pricing.
True Cost of Ownership (5 Years)
$5,009
per year to run
$71,033
total 5yr cost
$0.91
per kilometre
Where the 5-year total goes
About $5,009/year to run, or $25,045 over 5 years including fuel, insurance, servicing, tyres and registration.
* Estimates based on your parameters. Servicing uses each manufacturer's capped-price schedule where we have it, and tyres scale with your weekly km. A guide only, not a quote.
True Cost of Ownership (5 Years)
$5,601
per year to run
$59,997
total 5yr cost
$0.77
per kilometre
Where the 5-year total goes
About $5,601/year to run, or $28,005 over 5 years including fuel, insurance, servicing, tyres and registration.
* Estimates based on your parameters. Servicing uses each manufacturer's capped-price schedule where we have it, and tyres scale with your weekly km. A guide only, not a quote.
Practicality
Both have 5 seats. The RAV4 is the bigger car at 4,600mm long versus 4,345mm, while the Duster has the tighter turning circle at 10.86m against 11.36m. For towing, the Duster is rated to 1,500kg braked versus 800kg for the RAV4, a gap of 700kg, and its payload is 541kg against 400kg.
Cost to tow
The real fuel/energy cost once you hitch up. Pick a trailer and trip.
Estimate only: consumption rises as range falls; real use varies with terrain, wind and load.
Will it fit in the boot?
May fitExample sizes only - measure your item before relying on this.
Volume check only (seats up)
Item box about 166L (23% of the volume). Litres don't describe shape, so this can't confirm a fit.
Toyota doesn't publish boot dimensions for this car, only 705 litres. Litres can prove something won't fit, but never that a rigid item will - so the best this car can score is "May fit".
Based on the manufacturer's published boot volume.
Cost to tow
The real fuel/energy cost once you hitch up. Pick a trailer and trip.
Estimate only: consumption rises as range falls; real use varies with terrain, wind and load.
Will it fit in the boot?
May fitExample sizes only - measure your item before relying on this.
Volume check only (seats up)
Item box about 166L (35% of the volume). Litres don't describe shape, so this can't confirm a fit.
Renault doesn't publish boot dimensions for this car, only 472 litres. Litres can prove something won't fit, but never that a rigid item will - so the best this car can score is "May fit".
Based on the manufacturer's published boot volume.
How quick is it?
How quick is it?
0-100 times as published and held in our records. Counts cover on-sale cars with a figure and refresh daily.
How quick is it?
0-100 times as published and held in our records. Counts cover on-sale cars with a figure and refresh daily.
Safety
The Duster carries a 3-star ANCAP rating from 2024. The RAV4 has no ANCAP rating on record in our data, so we can't compare the two on that score.
The figures side by side
| Toyota RAV4 | Renault Duster | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $45,990 (RRP excl. on-roads) | $31,990 (RRP excl. on-roads) |
| Drive-away price (VIC) | $50,872 (drive-away, VIC) | $34,990 (drive-away, VIC) |
| Powertrain | HEV | ICE |
| Fuel | Hybrid | Petrol |
| Drive | FWD | FWD |
| Transmission | CVT (e-CVT) | 7-speed dual-clutch automatic |
| Power | 143kW | 113kW |
| Combined system power | 143kW | No data |
| Torque | No data | 270Nm |
| 0-100km/h | 8.4 seconds | 9.2 seconds |
| Fuel use (combined) | 4.5L/100km | 6.5L/100km |
| Fuel tank | 55L | 50L |
| Body | SUV | SUV |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Boot (seats up) | 705L | 472L |
| Boot (seats folded) | No data | 1,564L |
| Length | 4,600mm | 4,345mm |
| Width | 1,855mm | 1,813mm |
| Height | 1,685mm | 1,650mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,690mm | 2,657mm |
| Ground clearance | No data | 174mm |
| Turning circle | 11.36m | 10.86m |
| Kerb weight | 1,745kg | 1,309kg |
| Towing (braked) | 800kg | 1,500kg |
| Towing (unbraked) | 750kg | 695kg |
| Payload | 400kg | 536kg |
| ANCAP rating | No rating on record | 3-star (2024) |
| Warranty | 5-year | 5-year |
| Warranty distance | unlimited km | unlimited km |
| Service interval | 12 months | 12 months |
The verdict
The RAV4 wins on boot space and fuel use, the Duster wins on price and braked towing, so your budget and your trailer should decide it.
Pick the Toyota RAV4 if
you want the bigger 705L boot and lower 4.5L/100km fuel use, and the higher price fits your budget.
Pick the Renault Duster if
you want to spend $14,000 less at list price or need to tow up to 1,500kg braked.
Put them side by side yourself
Every figure, feature and running cost for both, in our live comparison table.
CarSorted CoDriverBeta
Ask about these two cars
- Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
- Renault Duster Evolution 4x2
Tap a question or ask your own.Tap a question or ask your own. The answer starts from the cars in this comparison, with links to the rows behind them.
Questions buyers ask
How much cheaper is the Renault Duster than the Toyota RAV4?
The Duster lists at $31,990 (RRP excl. on-roads) and the RAV4 GX Hybrid at $45,990 (RRP excl. on-roads), a gap of $14,000. In Victoria the drive-away prices are $34,990 (drive-away, VIC) and $50,872 (drive-away, VIC).
Which uses less fuel, the RAV4 Hybrid or the Duster?
The RAV4 Hybrid's combined figure is 4.5L/100km, against 6.5L/100km for the Petrol Duster. Real-world use will vary with how and where you drive.
Does the RAV4 have a bigger boot than the Duster?
Yes, with the seats up the RAV4 has 705L against 472L in the Duster. We have no seats-folded figure for the RAV4.
Can the Renault Duster tow more than the RAV4?
On braked towing, yes. The Duster is rated to 1,500kg and the RAV4 to 800kg.
What ANCAP rating do the RAV4 and Duster have?
The Duster has a 3-star ANCAP rating from 2024. The RAV4 has no ANCAP rating on record in our data.
More on these cars
- 2026 Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD: full specs and priceEvery Toyota RAV4 gradeAll Toyota models
- 2026 Renault Duster Evolution 4x2: full specs and priceEvery Renault Duster gradeAll Renault models
Related reading
- MG ZS vs Renault Duster: Hybrid SUV against a cheaper Petrol SUV
- Kia Sportage vs Renault Duster: Hybrid AWD SUV against a cheaper Petrol FWD SUV
- Toyota RAV4 vs Tesla Model Y: Hybrid SUV or Electric SUV
- Toyota RAV4 vs Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid: Hybrid boot space or Plug-in Hybrid value
- Toyota RAV4 PHEV Recalled in Australia: 5,925 Plug-In Hybrids Over a Motor Control Unit That Can Shut the Drive Down
- 2027 Toyota RAV4 GXL PHEV 2WD Confirmed for Australia: Q1 2027, 201kW, 121km of Electric Range, No Price Yet
- VFACTS July 2026: Best July On Record, Toyota RAV4 Back On Top, and Half the Top 10 Now Built in China
- Toyota RAV4 PHEV grades explained, plus the GXL plug-in hybrid due in 2027