Audi A5 vs BMW 4 Series
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Audi A5
From $67,300
Coupe
Petrol
2.0-litre 4-cylinder turbocharged petrol (TFSI)
132kW
7.1 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
—

BMW 4 Series
From $83,500
Coupe
Petrol
Petrol
135kW
6.4 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
440L
Audi A5: we're still completing length, width, height, wheelbase and kerb weight, plus 5 others.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
Track the Audi A5 & BMW 4 Series
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Audi A5 starts from $67,300 before on-road costs, while the BMW 4 Series opens at $83,500. That makes the Audi A5 the more affordable entry point by $16,200.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $74,030 and $91,850 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW 4 Series by roughly $1,000 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Audi A5 stands out with ambient lighting that you will not find on the BMW 4 Series. The BMW 4 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Audi A5 uses a 2.0-litre 4-cylinder turbocharged petrol (TFSI) producing 132kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a multitronic (cvt) to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.1 seconds.
The BMW 4 Series responds with a Petrol making 135kW and 300Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.
The BMW 4 Series has the clear power advantage at 135kW vs 132kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW 4 Series is 0.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m diameter
Average
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Average
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 9.9 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: clears in one
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
1.9 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: swings in
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,024/year for the Audi A5 and $1,824/year for the BMW 4 Series. That is a $200 annual difference in favour of the BMW 4 Series.
Estimated annual total: $2,024 (Audi A5) vs $1,824 (BMW 4 Series). The BMW 4 Series saves you roughly $200 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Audi A5 if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the BMW 4 Series if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The BMW 4 Series takes 3 of 4 key spec categories. The BMW 4 Series will save you roughly $200 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Audi A5 and BMW 4 Series?
The Audi A5 is the cheapest at $67,300 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW 4 Series by $16,200.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BMW 4 Series uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Audi A5 and BMW 4 Series carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.
Which can tow the most?
The BMW 4 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The BMW 4 Series makes the most power at 135kW. The BMW 4 Series is quickest to 100km/h in 7.5s.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!








