CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Audi Q2 vs Subaru Outback
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Audi Q2 vs Subaru Outback

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 11 Sep 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Audi Q235 TFSI12000
Subaru OutbackAWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecAudiSubaru
Price (RRP)$49,400$48,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$49,400RRP

  • no option data for this car

$48,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power110kW137kW
0-100 km/h8.6s—
Fuel Economy5.5 L/100km8.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)405L530L
Towing1,200kg2,000kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Audi Q2 & Subaru Outback

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Audi Q2 starts from $49,400 before on-road costs, while the Subaru Outback opens at $48,990. That makes the Subaru Outback the more affordable entry point by $410.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,340 and $53,889 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi Q2 by roughly $3,705 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Audi Q2

  • REC-005771 · published 12 Sep 2023Due to an installation defect, the internal fuse box wiring harness may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023

Subaru Outback

  • REC-005831 · published 20 Nov 2023The front drive shaft may not meet manufacturing specifications and the outer race of the front driveshaft may crack.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005485 · published 3 Aug 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the Electronic Park Brake (EPB) adaptor cord connector may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2018
  • REC-001697 · published 24 Aug 2021The fuel pump impeller may not meet manufacturing specifications, as a result it may become deformed.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2019
  • 11 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Audi Q2 features a 8.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Subaru Outback gets a 12.1-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Audi Q2 stands out with Apple CarPlay, Bang & Olufsen audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Subaru Outback. The Subaru Outback counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, panoramic roof and heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Audi Q2 gets leather upholstery while the Subaru Outback offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Audi Q2 uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a s tronic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.6 seconds.

The Subaru Outback responds with a Petrol making 137kW and 254Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels.

The Subaru Outback has the clear power advantage at 137kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Audi Q2 measures 4,208mm long on a 2,601mm wheelbase, 672mm shorter than the Subaru Outback at 4,880mm (2,745mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Subaru Outback generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 405L in the Audi Q2 and 530L in the Subaru Outback, giving the Subaru Outback a 125L advantage.

For towing, the Subaru Outback leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m to 11.1m

TightestAudi Q2 35 TFSITightest turn at 10.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Audi Q2 35 TFSI
10.5mTighter
Best
Subaru Outback AWD
11.1m
Worst
Audi Q2 35 TFSI
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru Outback AWD
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAudi Q2Tightest turn at 10.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Audi Q2Tightest10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
Subaru Outback11.1 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,568/year for the Audi Q2 and $2,309/year for the Subaru Outback. That is a $741 annual difference in favour of the Audi Q2.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q2) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru Outback). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Audi Q2 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru Outback if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Subaru Outback: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 71

The Subaru Outback comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 71), taking 4 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Subaru Outback ahead by 31), fuel economy (Audi Q2 ahead by 23), practicality (Subaru Outback ahead by 14). The Audi Q2 will save you roughly $741 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Subaru Outback has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Audi Q2 and Subaru Outback?

The Subaru Outback is the cheapest at $48,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi Q2 by $410.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Audi Q2 uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Subaru Outback holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Audi Q2, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Subaru Outback has the largest boot at 530L with the seats up (1,267L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Subaru Outback has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Subaru Outback makes the most power at 137kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs