CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Audi R8 vs Chevrolet Corvette
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Audi R8 vs Chevrolet Corvette

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 10 Sep 2026, price 21 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Audi R8R8 4.2 FSI quattro manual2?010
Chevrolet CorvetteStingray 2LT Coupe8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Audi R8: we're still completing length, width, height, wheelbase and kerb weight, plus 6 others.

Chevrolet Corvette: we're still completing kerb weight, ground clearance and braked towing.

Blank cells below mean we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAudiChevrolet
Price (RRP)$268,500$193,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$268,500RRP

  • no option data for this car

$193,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power309kW369kW
0-100 km/h4.6s3.4s
Fuel Economy13.9 L/100km13.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—357L
Warranty—5yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyNo dataANCAP hasn't rated this model

Track the Audi R8 & Chevrolet Corvette

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Audi R8 starts from $268,500 before on-road costs, while the Chevrolet Corvette opens at $193,990. That makes the Chevrolet Corvette the more affordable entry point by $74,510.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $295,350 and $213,389 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the Audi R8. ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the Chevrolet Corvette. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Audi R8

  • REC-000028 · published 16 Oct 2018Audi R8 vehicles could have a possible oil leakage in the gearbox breather when the vehicle is being driven on a racetrack and extreme driving manoeuvres are being undertaken.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2017
  • REC-003376 · published 15 Aug 2011There is the possibility that the fuel supply line can come into contact with the heat shield in the engine compartment.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Chevrolet Corvette

  • REC-006415 · published 1 Sep 2025Due to a design defect, fuel spilled into the fuel filler pocket whilst refuelling can come in contact with an ignition source resulting in a vehicle fire.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-005983 · published 28 Jun 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the front seat belt Automatic Locking Retractors (ALR) may engage earlier than intended and lock the retractor when an occupant is attempting to fasten the seatbelt.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-005663 · published 22 May 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the drive-by exhaust noise exceeds the limit defined under Australian Design Rule 83/00 (ADR 83/00).Year range on the notice: 2022
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Chevrolet Corvette counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats and Bose audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Audi R8 uses a 4.2-litre V8 petrol direct injection (FSI) producing 309kW and 430Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.6 seconds.

The Chevrolet Corvette responds with a LT2 6.2L V8 making 369kW and 637Nm, paired to a 8-speed dual-clutch driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.4 seconds.

The Chevrolet Corvette has the clear power advantage at 369kW vs 309kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Chevrolet Corvette is 1.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m diameter

Average

Chevrolet Corvette Stingray 2LT Coupe
11.6m
←
Chevrolet Corvette Stingray 2LT Coupe
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Chevrolet Corvette Turning circle · Ø 11.6 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,962/year for the Audi R8 and $3,848/year for the Chevrolet Corvette. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Chevrolet Corvette.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Audi R8 if: You or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Chevrolet Corvette if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Chevrolet's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (29 vs 48). The Audi R8 and Chevrolet Corvette trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Chevrolet Corvette will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Audi R8 and Chevrolet Corvette?

The Chevrolet Corvette is the cheapest at $193,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi R8 by $74,510.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Chevrolet Corvette uses the least fuel at 13.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

ANCAP's published ratings include no record for Chevrolet Corvette, and we hold no ANCAP data for Audi R8, so there is no crash result to compare.

Which is the most powerful?

The Chevrolet Corvette makes the most power at 369kW. The Chevrolet Corvette is quickest to 100km/h in 3.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best family cars