Audi RS7 vs Mercedes-Benz SL-Class
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Audi RS7
From $248,500
Sportback
Petrol
Petrol
463kW
11.6 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
535L

Mercedes-Benz SL-Class
From $239,900
Convertible
Petrol
Petrol
280kW
9 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
213L
Track the Audi RS7 & Mercedes-Benz SL-Class
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Audi RS7 starts from $248,500 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class opens at $239,900. That makes the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class the more affordable entry point by $8,600.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $273,350 and $263,890 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class by roughly $3,705 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
The Audi RS7 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class gets a 11.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.
The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, Burmester audio and ambient lighting that the Audi RS7 does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Audi RS7 gets leather upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class offers nappa leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Audi RS7 and 2-zone in the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class.
Drivetrain
The Audi RS7 uses a Petrol producing 463kW and 850Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed tiptronic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.4 seconds.
The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class responds with a Petrol making 280kW and 480Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.9 seconds.
The Audi RS7 has the clear power advantage at 463kW vs 280kW. In the real-world sprint, the Audi RS7 is 1.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Audi RS7 measures 5,009mm long on a 2,929mm wheelbase, 304mm longer than the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class at 4,705mm (2,700mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Audi RS7 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 535L in the Audi RS7 and 213L in the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class, giving the Audi RS7 a 322L advantage. The Audi RS7 seats 5 vs 2.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.6m to 12.2m
Based on 12.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,306/year for the Audi RS7 and $2,565/year for the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class. That is a $741 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class.
Estimated annual total: $3,306 (Audi RS7) vs $2,565 (Mercedes-Benz SL-Class). The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class saves you roughly $741 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years (Audi RS7) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz SL-Class). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Audi RS7 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Audi RS7 takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class will save you roughly $741 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Audi RS7 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Audi RS7 and Mercedes-Benz SL-Class?
The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class is the cheapest at $239,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi RS7 by $8,600.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class uses the least fuel at 9L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Mercedes-Benz SL-Class all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Audi RS7 has the largest boot at 535L.
Which is the most powerful?
The Audi RS7 makes the most power at 463kW. The Audi RS7 is quickest to 100km/h in 3.4s.
Free: Chinese Cars in Australia Cheat Sheet
Sign up free and we'll email you our Chinese Cars Cheat Sheet (PDF) — all 22 brands ranked on service, parts, warranty and dealer experience. Plus new-car launches, reviews and founding-member pricing on the upcoming CarSorted Pro Report. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
By subscribing, you agree to receive marketing emails. You can unsubscribe at any time. View our Privacy Policy.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!







