CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsMercedes-Benz SL-Class vs BMW X5 M
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz SL-Class vs BMW X5 M

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecMercedes-BenzBMW
Price (RRP)$239,900$247,800
Power220kW460kW
0-100 km/h5.1s5.3s
Fuel Economy9 L/100km8.6 L/100km
Boot Space213L650L
Towing3,500kg
Warranty5yr / 999.999k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class starts from $239,900 before on-road costs, while the BMW X5 M opens at $247,800. That makes the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class the more affordable entry point by $7,900.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $263,890 and $272,580 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

Both the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class and BMW X5 M hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The BMW X5 M packs more ADAS features with 7 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 6 in the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 9 in the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class and 7 in the BMW X5 M. The BMW X5 M adds a 360-degree camera that the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class misses.

Feature Showdown

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class features a 11.9-inch touchscreen, while the BMW X5 M gets a 14.9-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class stands out with Burmester audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the BMW X5 M. The BMW X5 M counters with ventilated seats, power tailgate and Bowers & Wilkins audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class uses a Petrol producing 220kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.1 seconds.

The BMW X5 M responds with a Petrol making 460kW and 750Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.3 seconds.

The BMW X5 M has the clear power advantage at 460kW vs 220kW. In the real-world sprint, the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class is 0.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class measures 4,705mm long on a 2,700mm wheelbase, 233mm shorter than the BMW X5 M at 4,938mm (2,972mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW X5 M generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 213L in the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class and 650L in the BMW X5 M, giving the BMW X5 M a 437L advantage. The BMW X5 M seats 5 vs 2.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 12.7m

Mercedes-Benz SL-Class SL43 AMG
11.6mTighter
Best
BMW X5 M Competition
12.7m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz SL-Class
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW X5 M
12.7m · Large

Based on 12.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,565/year for the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class and $2,451/year for the BMW X5 M. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the BMW X5 M.

Estimated annual total: $2,565 (Mercedes-Benz SL-Class) vs $2,451 (BMW X5 M). The BMW X5 M saves you roughly $114 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz SL-Class) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X5 M). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW X5 M if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW X5 M takes 4 of 6 key spec categories. The BMW X5 M will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW X5 M has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Convertibles · All SUVs