CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsBMW 7 Series vs Proton S16
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW 7 Series vs Proton S16

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Proton S16: we're still completing price, 0-100km/h and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBMWProton
Price (RRP)$279,900TBC
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power280kW80kW
0-100 km/h5.4s
Fuel Economy7.9 L/100km6.2 L/100km
Boot Space540L
Towing2,000kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited3yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the BMW 7 Series & Proton S16

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW 7 Series stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the Proton S16. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The BMW 7 Series uses a Petrol producing 280kW and 540Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.4 seconds.

The Proton S16 responds with a Petrol making 80kW and 150Nm, paired to a 5 speed manual driving the front wheels.

The BMW 7 Series has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 80kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW 7 Series measures 5,391mm long on a 3,215mm wheelbase, 1113mm longer than the Proton S16 at 4,278mm (2,465mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW 7 Series generally means more rear legroom.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

5.3m to 12.5m

TightestProton S16 GX 5 Speed ManualTightest turn at 5.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Proton S16 GX 5 Speed Manual
5.3mTighter
Best
BMW 7 Series 740i Sedan
12.5m
Worst
BMW 7 Series 740i Sedan
12.5m · Large

Based on 12.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Proton S16 GX 5 Speed Manual
5.3m · Excellent

Based on 5.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestProton S16Tightest turn at 5.3m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW 7 Series12.5 m
Large△ 3-point
Proton S16Tightest5.3 m
Excellent✓ Clears
Scrub the turn

1 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,252/year for the BMW 7 Series and $1,767/year for the Proton S16. That is a $485 annual difference in favour of the Proton S16.

Estimated annual total: $2,252 (BMW 7 Series) vs $1,767 (Proton S16). The Proton S16 saves you roughly $485 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 7 Series) vs 3 years (Proton S16). The BMW 7 Series has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW 7 Series if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Proton S16 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Proton's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW 7 Series takes 2 of 3 key spec categories. The Proton S16 will save you roughly $485 a year in fuel. The BMW 7 Series adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW 7 Series and Proton S16?

The BMW 7 Series is the cheapest at $279,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Proton S16 uses the least fuel at 6.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW 7 Series and Proton S16 carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 7 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW 7 Series has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW 7 Series makes the most power at 280kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars