CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsBMW M5 vs BMW i7
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW M5 vs BMW i7

Two electric Sedans go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecBMWBMW
Price (RRP)$259,900$319,900
Range (WLTP)69km590km
Battery18.6 kWh102 kWh
Power535kW400kW
0-100 km/h3.5s4.7s
Max DC Charge195kW
10-80% Charge Time34 min
Fuel Economy10.1 kWh/100km
Boot Space530L500L
Towing2,000kg2,000kg
Warranty5yr / 999.999k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The BMW M5 starts from $259,900 before on-road costs, while the BMW i7 opens at $319,900. That makes the BMW M5 the more affordable entry point by $60,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $285,890 and $351,890 respectively.

Both models qualify for Fringe Benefit Tax (FBT) exemption, which is a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases. Depending on your tax bracket, this can save $5,000-$15,000+ per year compared to an equivalent ICE vehicle.

Safety Rundown

Both the BMW M5 and BMW i7 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The BMW i7 packs more ADAS features with 8 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 7 in the BMW M5.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the BMW M5 and 8 in the BMW i7.

Feature Showdown

The BMW M5 features a 14.9-inch touchscreen, while the BMW i7 gets a 14.9-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Drivetrain

The BMW M5 uses a Plug-in Hybrid producing 535kW and 1000Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.5 seconds.

The BMW i7 responds with a Electric making 400kW and 745Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.7 seconds.

The BMW M5 has the clear power advantage at 535kW vs 400kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW M5 is 1.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 18.6kWh (BMW M5) vs 102kWh (BMW i7), giving WLTP ranges of 69km and 590km.

Space & Comfort

The BMW M5 measures 5,096mm long on a 3,006mm wheelbase, 295mm shorter than the BMW i7 at 5,391mm (3,215mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW i7 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 530L in the BMW M5 and 500L in the BMW i7, giving the BMW M5 a 30L advantage.

For towing, the BMW i7 leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.9m to 12.5m

BMW M5 Sedan
11.9mTighter
Best
BMW i7 xDrive60 Sedan
12.5m
Worst
BMW M5
11.9m · Average

Based on 11.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW i7
12.5m · Large

Based on 12.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M5) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW i7). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW M5 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW i7 if: You or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW M5 takes 4 of 7 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans