CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsBMW M8 vs Porsche 911
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW M8 vs Porsche 911

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecBMWPorsche
Price (RRP)$377,000$248,400
Power460kW290kW
0-100 km/h5s4.1s
Fuel Economy11.5 L/100km11.1 L/100km
Boot Space420L132L
Warranty5yr / 999.999k km3yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The BMW M8 starts from $377,000 before on-road costs, while the Porsche 911 opens at $248,400. That makes the Porsche 911 the more affordable entry point by $128,600.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $414,700 and $273,240 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

Both the BMW M8 and Porsche 911 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The BMW M8 packs more ADAS features with 7 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 0 in the Porsche 911.

Both include the essentials: a reversing camera. The BMW M8 adds a 360-degree camera that the Porsche 911 misses.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW M8 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Bowers & Wilkins audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the Porsche 911. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The BMW M8 uses a Petrol producing 460kW and 750Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5 seconds.

The Porsche 911 responds with a Petrol making 290kW and 450Nm, paired to a 8-speed pdk driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.1 seconds.

The BMW M8 has the clear power advantage at 460kW vs 290kW. In the real-world sprint, the Porsche 911 is 0.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW M8 measures 5,098mm long on a 3,027mm wheelbase, 565mm longer than the Porsche 911 at 4,533mm (2,450mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW M8 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 420L in the BMW M8 and 132L in the Porsche 911, giving the BMW M8 a 288L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m diameter

Average

BMW M8 Competition Gran Coupe
11.4m
BMW M8
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,278/year for the BMW M8 and $3,164/year for the Porsche 911. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Porsche 911.

Estimated annual total: $3,278 (BMW M8) vs $3,164 (Porsche 911). The Porsche 911 saves you roughly $114 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M8) vs 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche 911). The BMW M8 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW M8 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Porsche 911 if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The BMW M8 and Porsche 911 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Porsche 911 will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW M8 has a clear edge. The BMW M8 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes