CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsPorsche 911 vs Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Porsche 911 vs Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecPorscheMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)$248,400$104,900
Power290kW150kW
0-100 km/h4.1s8s
Fuel Economy11.1 L/100km7.5 L/100km
Boot Space132L385L
Towing1,800kg
Warranty3yr / 999.999k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The Porsche 911 starts from $248,400 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class opens at $104,900. That makes the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class the more affordable entry point by $143,500.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $273,240 and $115,390 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class by roughly $5,130 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the Porsche 911 and Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class packs more ADAS features with 7 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 0 in the Porsche 911.

Both include the essentials: a reversing camera.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting that the Porsche 911 does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Porsche 911 uses a Petrol producing 290kW and 450Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed pdk to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.1 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class responds with a Petrol making 150kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8 seconds.

The Porsche 911 has the clear power advantage at 290kW vs 150kW. In the real-world sprint, the Porsche 911 is 3.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Porsche 911 measures 4,533mm long on a 2,450mm wheelbase, 317mm shorter than the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class at 4,850mm (2,865mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 132L in the Porsche 911 and 385L in the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class, giving the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class a 253L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m diameter

Average

Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200
11.6m
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,164/year for the Porsche 911 and $2,138/year for the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class. That is a $1,026 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class.

Estimated annual total: $3,164 (Porsche 911) vs $2,138 (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class). The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class saves you roughly $1,026 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche 911) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class). The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Porsche 911 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class takes 4 of 6 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class will save you roughly $1,026 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has a clear edge. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes