CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsPorsche 911 vs BMW X6 M
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Porsche 911 vs BMW X6 M

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecPorscheBMW
Price (RRP)$248,400$247,900
Power290kW460kW
0-100 km/h4.1s4.8s
Fuel Economy11.1 L/100km8.8 L/100km
Boot Space132L600L
Towing3,500kg
Warranty3yr / 999.999k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The Porsche 911 starts from $248,400 before on-road costs, while the BMW X6 M opens at $247,900. That makes the BMW X6 M the more affordable entry point by $500.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $273,240 and $272,690 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW X6 M by roughly $3,280 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the Porsche 911 and BMW X6 M hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The BMW X6 M packs more ADAS features with 8 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 0 in the Porsche 911.

Both include the essentials: a reversing camera. The BMW X6 M adds a 360-degree camera that the Porsche 911 misses.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW X6 M counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and Bowers & Wilkins audio that the Porsche 911 does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Porsche 911 uses a Petrol producing 290kW and 450Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed pdk to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.1 seconds.

The BMW X6 M responds with a Petrol making 460kW and 750Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.8 seconds.

The BMW X6 M has the clear power advantage at 460kW vs 290kW. In the real-world sprint, the Porsche 911 is 0.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Porsche 911 measures 4,533mm long on a 2,450mm wheelbase, 427mm shorter than the BMW X6 M at 4,960mm (2,975mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW X6 M generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 132L in the Porsche 911 and 600L in the BMW X6 M, giving the BMW X6 M a 468L advantage. The BMW X6 M seats 5 vs 4.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.7m diameter

Large

BMW X6 M Competition
12.7m
BMW X6 M
12.7m · Large

Based on 12.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,164/year for the Porsche 911 and $2,508/year for the BMW X6 M. That is a $656 annual difference in favour of the BMW X6 M.

Estimated annual total: $3,164 (Porsche 911) vs $2,508 (BMW X6 M). The BMW X6 M saves you roughly $656 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche 911) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X6 M). The BMW X6 M has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Porsche 911 if: You or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW X6 M if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW X6 M takes 5 of 6 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The BMW X6 M will save you roughly $656 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW X6 M has a clear edge. The BMW X6 M adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · All SUVs