CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsBMW X6 M vs Audi RSQ8
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW X6 M vs Audi RSQ8

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecBMWAudi
Price (RRP)$247,900$257,227
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Battery0.4 kWh
Power460kW471kW
0-100 km/h3.9s3.6s
Fuel Economy12.5 L/100km12.2 L/100km
Boot Space580L605L
Towing2,700kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the BMW X6 M & Audi RSQ8

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW X6 M starts from $247,900 before on-road costs, while the Audi RSQ8 opens at $257,227. That makes the BMW X6 M the more affordable entry point by $9,327.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $272,690 and $282,950 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The BMW X6 M features a 14.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Audi RSQ8 gets a 10.1-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW X6 M stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and Harman Kardon audio that you will not find on the Audi RSQ8. The Audi RSQ8 counters with Apple CarPlay and Bang & Olufsen audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW X6 M gets merino leather upholstery while the Audi RSQ8 offers leather. Climate control is 4-zone in the BMW X6 M and 3-zone in the Audi RSQ8.

Drivetrain

The BMW X6 M uses a Petrol producing 460kW and 750Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.9 seconds.

The Audi RSQ8 responds with a Petrol making 471kW and 850Nm, paired to a 8-speed auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.6 seconds.

The Audi RSQ8 has the clear power advantage at 471kW vs 460kW. In the real-world sprint, the Audi RSQ8 is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW X6 M measures 4,948mm long on a 2,972mm wheelbase, 64mm shorter than the Audi RSQ8 at 5,012mm (2,998mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Audi RSQ8 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 580L in the BMW X6 M and 605L in the Audi RSQ8, giving the Audi RSQ8 a 25L advantage.

For towing, the Audi RSQ8 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,700kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.7m diameter

Large

BMW X6 M Competition
12.7m
BMW X6 M Competition
12.7m · Large

Based on 12.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.7 m Ø

Large

9.0 m road
BMW X6 M Turning circle · Ø 12.7 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 11.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

2.0 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,563/year for the BMW X6 M and $3,477/year for the Audi RSQ8. That is a $86 annual difference in favour of the Audi RSQ8.

Estimated annual total: $3,563 (BMW X6 M) vs $3,477 (Audi RSQ8). The Audi RSQ8 saves you roughly $86 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X6 M) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Audi RSQ8). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW X6 M if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Audi RSQ8 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Audi RSQ8 takes 5 of 6 key spec categories. The Audi RSQ8 will save you roughly $86 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW X6 M and Audi RSQ8?

The BMW X6 M is the cheapest at $247,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi RSQ8 by $9,327.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Audi RSQ8 uses the least fuel at 12.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW X6 M and Audi RSQ8 carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Audi RSQ8 has the largest boot at 605L.

Which can tow the most?

The Audi RSQ8 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Audi RSQ8 makes the most power at 471kW. The Audi RSQ8 is quickest to 100km/h in 3.6s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs