CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Audi RSQ8 vs BMW X7
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Audi RSQ8 vs BMW X7

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 17 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Audi RSQ8Performance10?02
BMW X7xDrive40d11001

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecAudiBMW
Price (RRP)$257,227$174,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$257,227RRP

  • no option data for this car

$174,900RRP

  • with the Audi RSQ8's standard kit: at least $174,900 (1 option priced only inside packages)
    1 added option
    • Ventilated Front Seats: priced only inside the Connoisseur Suite (Z2S)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power471kW259kW
0-100 km/h3.6s5.9s
Fuel Economy12.2 L/100km8.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)605L750L
Towing3,500kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Audi RSQ8 & BMW X7

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Audi RSQ8 starts from $257,227 before on-road costs, while the BMW X7 opens at $174,900. That makes the BMW X7 the more affordable entry point by $82,327.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $282,950 and $192,390 respectively.

Matching the Audi RSQ8's standard equipment means adding extra-cost options to the BMW X7, and one is priced only inside a package whose price the maker doesn't publish, so the true gap is larger than the sticker difference suggests.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW X7 by roughly $5,840 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Audi RSQ8

None open on our record

BMW X7

  • REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-005906 · published 5 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, signal interference may occur within the electronics of the brake system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Audi RSQ8 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW X7 gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Audi RSQ8 stands out with Apple CarPlay, ventilated seats and Bang & Olufsen audio — features our data doesn't list for the BMW X7. The BMW X7 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Audi RSQ8 gets leather upholstery while the BMW X7 offers vernasca leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Audi RSQ8 and 4-zone in the BMW X7.

Drivetrain

The Audi RSQ8 uses a Petrol producing 471kW and 850Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.6 seconds.

The BMW X7 responds with a Diesel making 259kW and 720Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.9 seconds.

The Audi RSQ8 has the clear power advantage at 471kW vs 259kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi RSQ8 is 2.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Audi RSQ8 measures 5,012mm long on a 2,998mm wheelbase, 169mm shorter than the BMW X7 at 5,181mm (3,105mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW X7 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 605L in the Audi RSQ8 and 750L in the BMW X7, giving the BMW X7 a 145L advantage. The BMW X7 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the BMW X7 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

13.1m diameter

Large

BMW X7 xDrive40d
13.1m
←
BMW X7 xDrive40d
13.1m · Large

Based on 13.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

13.1 m Ø

Large

9.0 m road
BMW X7 Turning circle · Ø 13.1 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 11.6 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

2.0 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,477/year for the Audi RSQ8 and $2,309/year for the BMW X7. That is a $1,168 annual difference in favour of the BMW X7.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi RSQ8) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X7). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Audi RSQ8 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW X7 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW X7: Top CarSorted Score, 68 vs 58

The BMW X7 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (68 vs 58), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (BMW X7 ahead by 38), performance (Audi RSQ8 ahead by 17), practicality (BMW X7 ahead by 15). The BMW X7 will save you roughly $1,168 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW X7 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Audi RSQ8 and BMW X7?

The BMW X7 is the cheapest at $174,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi RSQ8 by $82,327.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW X7 uses the least fuel at 8.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Audi RSQ8 and BMW X7 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW X7 has the largest boot at 750L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Audi RSQ8 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Audi RSQ8 makes the most power at 471kW. The Audi RSQ8 is quickest to 100km/h in 3.6s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs