Alfa Romeo Stelvio vs BMW X7
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 14 Oct 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$85,990RRP
- no option data for this car
$174,900RRP
- with the Alfa Romeo Stelvio's standard kit: at least $174,900 (1 option priced only inside packages)
1 added option
- Ventilated Front Seats: priced only inside the Connoisseur Suite (Z2S)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Alfa Romeo Stelvio & BMW X7
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Alfa Romeo Stelvio starts from $85,990 before on-road costs, while the BMW X7 opens at $174,900. That makes the Alfa Romeo Stelvio the more affordable entry point by $88,910.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $94,589 and $192,390 respectively.
Matching the Alfa Romeo Stelvio's standard equipment means adding extra-cost options to the BMW X7, and one is priced only inside a package whose price the maker doesn't publish, so the true gap is larger than the sticker difference suggests.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Alfa Romeo Stelvio by roughly $1,570 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
- REC-005416 · published 28 Apr 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the automatic Adaptive Light System (AFS) sensors may not adjust as intended when there is a change in load or load distribution on the vehicle.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
- REC-005038 · published 19 Jan 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the fuel sensor housing may crack and cause a fuel leak.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021
- REC-000006 · published 11 Aug 2019On some Alfa Romeo Giulia MY2017-2019 and Alfa Romeo Stelvio MY2017-2019, the instrument panel shows more fuel than what is actually present in the fuel tank.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
- 2 more on the model page.
BMW X7
- REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
- REC-005906 · published 5 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, signal interference may occur within the electronics of the brake system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
- REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
- 1 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Alfa Romeo Stelvio features a 8.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW X7 gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Alfa Romeo Stelvio stands out with Apple CarPlay and ventilated seats — features our data doesn't list for the BMW X7. The BMW X7 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof and heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Alfa Romeo Stelvio gets leather upholstery while the BMW X7 offers vernasca leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Alfa Romeo Stelvio and 4-zone in the BMW X7.
Drivetrain
The Alfa Romeo Stelvio uses a Petrol producing 206kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.7 seconds.
The BMW X7 responds with a Diesel making 259kW and 720Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.9 seconds.
The BMW X7 has the clear power advantage at 259kW vs 206kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Alfa Romeo Stelvio is 0.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Alfa Romeo Stelvio measures 4,687mm long on a 2,818mm wheelbase, 494mm shorter than the BMW X7 at 5,181mm (3,105mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW X7 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 499L in the Alfa Romeo Stelvio and 750L in the BMW X7, giving the BMW X7 a 251L advantage. The BMW X7 seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the BMW X7 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,300kg. That 1,200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.8m to 13.1m
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 13.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,995/year for the Alfa Romeo Stelvio and $2,309/year for the BMW X7. That is a $314 annual difference in favour of the Alfa Romeo Stelvio.
Warranty: 5 years / 150,000km (Alfa Romeo Stelvio) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X7). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Alfa Romeo Stelvio if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the BMW X7 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
BMW X7: Level on the CarSorted Score at 68, ahead on the category wins, but the Alfa Romeo Stelvio is $88,910 cheaper
The BMW X7 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (68 vs 68), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (BMW X7 ahead by 28), value (Alfa Romeo Stelvio ahead by 24), performance (BMW X7 ahead by 12). The Alfa Romeo Stelvio will save you roughly $314 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW X7 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo Stelvio and BMW X7?
The Alfa Romeo Stelvio is the cheapest at $85,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW X7 by $88,910.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Alfa Romeo Stelvio uses the least fuel at 7L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Alfa Romeo Stelvio and BMW X7 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The BMW X7 has the largest boot at 750L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The BMW X7 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The BMW X7 makes the most power at 259kW. The Alfa Romeo Stelvio is quickest to 100km/h in 5.7s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













