CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsAlfa Romeo Stelvio vs Audi Q5 Sportback
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Alfa Romeo Stelvio vs Audi Q5 Sportback

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecAlfa RomeoAudi
Price (RRP)$82,950$83,592
Power206kW150kW
0-100 km/h5.7s8.6s
Fuel Economy7.5 L/100km5.7 L/100km
Boot Space525L
Towing1,814kg2,000kg
Warranty5yr / 150k km5yr / unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Price Breakdown

The Alfa Romeo Stelvio starts from $82,950 before on-road costs, while the Audi Q5 Sportback opens at $83,592. That makes the Alfa Romeo Stelvio the more affordable entry point by $642.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $91,245 and $91,951 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi Q5 Sportback by roughly $2,565 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Alfa Romeo Stelvio stands out with ventilated seats, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the Audi Q5 Sportback. The Audi Q5 Sportback counters with heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Alfa Romeo Stelvio uses a Petrol producing 206kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.7 seconds.

The Audi Q5 Sportback responds with a Petrol MHEV making 150kW and 340Nm, paired to a 7-speed s tronic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.6 seconds.

The Alfa Romeo Stelvio has the clear power advantage at 206kW vs 150kW. In the real-world sprint, the Alfa Romeo Stelvio is 2.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

For towing, the Audi Q5 Sportback leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,814kg. That 186kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m diameter

Average

Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce
11.8m
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,138/year for the Alfa Romeo Stelvio and $1,625/year for the Audi Q5 Sportback. That is a $513 annual difference in favour of the Audi Q5 Sportback.

Estimated annual total: $2,138 (Alfa Romeo Stelvio) vs $1,625 (Audi Q5 Sportback). The Audi Q5 Sportback saves you roughly $513 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 150,000km (Alfa Romeo Stelvio) vs 5 years (Audi Q5 Sportback). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Alfa Romeo Stelvio if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Audi Q5 Sportback if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Alfa Romeo Stelvio takes 3 of 5 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The Audi Q5 Sportback will save you roughly $513 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs