Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class vs BMW 4 Series
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$104,900RRP
- with the BMW 4 Series's standard kit: $104,900 (nothing to add)
$83,500RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class & BMW 4 Series
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class starts from $104,900 before on-road costs, while the BMW 4 Series opens at $83,500. That makes the BMW 4 Series the more affordable entry point by $21,400.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $115,390 and $91,850 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW 4 Series by roughly $1,140 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
- REC-006695 · published 12 Aug 2026Nine model lines: door lock defect (campaign RC5219)Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2026
BMW 4 Series
- REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
- REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
- REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
- 2 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class features a 11.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW 4 Series gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class stands out with head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the BMW 4 Series. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class gets synthetic leather upholstery while the BMW 4 Series offers sensatec synthetic leather.
Drivetrain
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class uses a Petrol producing 150kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.
The BMW 4 Series responds with a Petrol making 135kW and 300Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class is 0.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class measures 4,850mm long on a 2,865mm wheelbase, 80mm longer than the BMW 4 Series at 4,770mm (2,851mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 420L in the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class and 440L in the BMW 4 Series, giving the BMW 4 Series a 20L advantage.
For towing, the BMW 4 Series leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,800kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 11.6m
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,052/year for the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class and $1,824/year for the BMW 4 Series. That is a $228 annual difference in favour of the BMW 4 Series.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 4 Series). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the BMW 4 Series if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 68, but the BMW 4 Series is $21,400 cheaper
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 68), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class ahead by 31), value (BMW 4 Series ahead by 9), fuel economy (BMW 4 Series ahead by 7). The BMW 4 Series will save you roughly $228 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class and BMW 4 Series?
The BMW 4 Series is the cheapest at $83,500 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class by $21,400.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BMW 4 Series uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BMW 4 Series, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The BMW 4 Series has the largest boot at 440L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class makes the most power at 150kW. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class is quickest to 100km/h in 7.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!








