CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsMercedes-Benz CLE-Class vs BMW M2
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class vs BMW M2

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecMercedes-BenzBMW
Price (RRP)$104,900$123,900
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power150kW353kW
0-100 km/h7.4s4.2s
Fuel Economy7.2 L/100km9.6 L/100km
Boot Space420L390L
Towing1,800kg1,000kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class & BMW M2

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class starts from $104,900 before on-road costs, while the BMW M2 opens at $123,900. That makes the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class the more affordable entry point by $19,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $115,390 and $136,290 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class by roughly $3,420 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class features a 11.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW M2 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class stands out with wireless charging, panoramic roof, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the BMW M2. The BMW M2 counters with heated front seats and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class gets synthetic leather upholstery while the BMW M2 offers merino leather.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class uses a Petrol producing 150kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.

The BMW M2 responds with a Petrol making 353kW and 600Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.2 seconds.

The BMW M2 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 150kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW M2 is 3.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class measures 4,850mm long on a 2,865mm wheelbase, 270mm longer than the BMW M2 at 4,580mm (2,747mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 420L in the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class and 390L in the BMW M2, giving the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class a 30L advantage.

For towing, the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.6m

TightestBMW M2 Coupe AutoTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW M2 Coupe Auto
11.0mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200
11.6m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW M2 Coupe Auto
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW M2Tightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
BMW M2Tightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,052/year for the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class and $2,736/year for the BMW M2. That is a $684 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class.

Estimated annual total: $2,052 (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class) vs $2,736 (BMW M2). The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class saves you roughly $684 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M2). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW M2 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class takes 4 of 6 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class will save you roughly $684 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class and BMW M2?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class is the cheapest at $104,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW M2 by $19,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class and BMW M2 carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the largest boot at 420L.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M2 makes the most power at 353kW. The BMW M2 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.2s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best hybrid cars · Best family cars