BMW M8 vs Land Rover Defender OCTA
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

BMW M8
From $377,000
Coupe
Petrol
460kW
11.5 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
420L

Land Rover Defender OCTA
From $304,500
SUV
4.4L V8 Twin-Turbo Petrol Mild Hybrid
467kW
13.1 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
972L
Price Breakdown
The BMW M8 starts from $377,000 before on-road costs, while the Land Rover Defender OCTA opens at $304,500. That makes the Land Rover Defender OCTA the more affordable entry point by $72,500.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $414,700 and $334,950 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW M8 by roughly $2,280 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
Both the BMW M8 and Land Rover Defender OCTA hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. Both models are evenly matched with 7 out of 10 key ADAS systems.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the BMW M8 and 6 in the Land Rover Defender OCTA.
Feature Showdown
The BMW M8 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen, while the Land Rover Defender OCTA gets a 13.1-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The BMW M8 stands out with head-up display and Bowers & Wilkins audio that you will not find on the Land Rover Defender OCTA. The Land Rover Defender OCTA counters with Meridian audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The BMW M8 uses a Petrol producing 460kW and 750Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5 seconds.
The Land Rover Defender OCTA responds with a 4.4L V8 Twin-Turbo Petrol Mild Hybrid making 467kW and 750Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4 seconds.
The Land Rover Defender OCTA has the clear power advantage at 467kW vs 460kW. In the real-world sprint, the Land Rover Defender OCTA is 1.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The BMW M8 measures 5,098mm long on a 3,027mm wheelbase, 285mm longer than the Land Rover Defender OCTA at 4,813mm (3,023mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW M8 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 420L in the BMW M8 and 972L in the Land Rover Defender OCTA, giving the Land Rover Defender OCTA a 552L advantage. The Land Rover Defender OCTA seats 5 vs 4.
0Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 12.8m
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,278/year for the BMW M8 and $3,734/year for the Land Rover Defender OCTA. That is a $456 annual difference in favour of the BMW M8.
Estimated annual total: $3,278 (BMW M8) vs $3,734 (Land Rover Defender OCTA). The BMW M8 saves you roughly $456 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M8) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Land Rover Defender OCTA). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the BMW M8 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Land Rover Defender OCTA if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Land Rover Defender OCTA takes 5 of 6 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The BMW M8 will save you roughly $456 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Land Rover Defender OCTA has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










