BMW XM vs Land Rover Defender OCTA
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

BMW XM
From $309,900
SUV
Plug-in Hybrid
550kW
12 kWh/100km
5★ ANCAP
500L

Land Rover Defender OCTA
From $304,500
SUV
4.4L V8 Twin-Turbo Petrol Mild Hybrid
467kW
13.1 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
972L
Price Breakdown
The BMW XM starts from $309,900 before on-road costs, while the Land Rover Defender OCTA opens at $304,500. That makes the Land Rover Defender OCTA the more affordable entry point by $5,400.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $340,890 and $334,950 respectively.
The BMW XM qualifies for FBT exemption as an electric vehicle, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Land Rover Defender OCTA, as a petrol model, does not qualify.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW XM by roughly $15,790 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
Both the BMW XM and Land Rover Defender OCTA hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 89% for the BMW XM and 85% for the Land Rover Defender OCTA.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The BMW XM packs more ADAS features with 8 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 7 in the Land Rover Defender OCTA.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the BMW XM and 6 in the Land Rover Defender OCTA.
Feature Showdown
The BMW XM features a 14.9-inch touchscreen, while the Land Rover Defender OCTA gets a 13.1-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The BMW XM stands out with head-up display and Bowers & Wilkins audio that you will not find on the Land Rover Defender OCTA. The Land Rover Defender OCTA counters with Meridian audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The BMW XM uses a Plug-in Hybrid producing 550kW and 800Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.3 seconds.
The Land Rover Defender OCTA responds with a 4.4L V8 Twin-Turbo Petrol Mild Hybrid making 467kW and 750Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4 seconds.
The BMW XM has the clear power advantage at 550kW vs 467kW. In the real-world sprint, the Land Rover Defender OCTA is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The BMW XM measures 5,110mm long on a 3,105mm wheelbase, 297mm longer than the Land Rover Defender OCTA at 4,813mm (3,023mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW XM generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 500L in the BMW XM and 972L in the Land Rover Defender OCTA, giving the Land Rover Defender OCTA a 472L advantage.
For towing, the Land Rover Defender OCTA leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,700kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 12.8m
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $576/year for the BMW XM and $3,734/year for the Land Rover Defender OCTA. That is a $3,158 annual difference in favour of the BMW XM.
Estimated annual total: $576 (BMW XM) vs $3,734 (Land Rover Defender OCTA). The BMW XM saves you roughly $3,158 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW XM) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Land Rover Defender OCTA). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the BMW XM if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Land Rover Defender OCTA if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Land Rover Defender OCTA takes 4 of 6 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The BMW XM will save you roughly $3,158 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Land Rover Defender OCTA has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!







